Administrative Offices.
§ 160A-148. Powers and duties of manager.
(a) The manager shall be the chief administrator of the city. The manager shall be responsible to the council for administering all municipal affairs placed in the manager's charge by the council, and shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) He shall appoint and suspend or remove all city officers and employees not elected by the people, and whose appointment or removal is not otherwise provided for by law, except the city attorney, in accordance with such general personnel rules, regulations, policies, or ordinances as the council may adopt.
(2) He shall direct and supervise the administration of all departments, offices, and agencies of the city, subject to the general direction and control of the council, except as otherwise provided by law.
(3) He shall attend all meetings of the council and recommend any measures that he deems expedient.
(4) He shall see that all laws of the State, the city charter, and the ordinances, resolutions, and regulations of the council are faithfully executed within the city.
(5) He shall prepare and submit the annual budget and capital program to the council.
(6) He shall annually submit to the council and make available to the public a complete report on the finances and administrative activities of the city as of the end of the fiscal year.
(7) He shall make any other reports that the council may require concerning the operations of city departments, offices, and agencies subject to his direction and control.
(8) He shall perform any other duties that may be required or authorized by the council.
(9) The manager shall receive a minimum of six clock hours of education upon the occurrence, or within six months of the occurrence, of any of the following:
a. The Local Government Commission is exercising its authority under Article 10 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes with respect to the city.
b. The city has received a unit letter from the Local Government Commission due to a deficiency in complying with Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
c. The city has an internal control material weakness or significant deficiency in the most recently completed financial audit.
d. The city is included on the most recently published Unit Assistance List issued by the Department of State Treasurer.
(b) The education shall incorporate fiscal management and the requirements of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes. The education may be provided by the Local Government Commission, the School of Government at the University of North Carolina, the North Carolina Community College System, the North Carolina League of Municipalities, the North Carolina Association of County Commissioners, or other qualified sources at the choice of the governing board and upon the prior approval of the Local Government Commission. The clerk to the governing board shall maintain a record verifying receipt of the education by the manager and shall provide this information, upon request, to the Secretary of the Local Government Commission. (1969, c. 629, s. 2; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c. 426, s. 22; 2021-124, s. 5.)