Administrative Offices.
§ 160A-146. Council to organize city government.
The council may create, change, abolish, and consolidate offices, positions, departments, boards, commissions, and agencies of the city government and generally organize and reorganize the city government in order to promote orderly and efficient administration of city affairs, subject to the following limitations:
(1) The council may not abolish any office, position, department, board, commission, or agency established and required by law;
(2) The council may not combine offices or confer certain duties on the same officer when such action is specifically forbidden by law;
(3) The council may not discontinue or assign elsewhere any functions or duties assigned by law to a particular office, position, department, or agency. (1971, c. 698, s. 1.)