Article 11.
§ 160D‑1110.  (Effective until January 1, 2025) Building permits.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, no person shall commence or proceed with any of the following without first securing all permits required by the State Building Code and any other State or local laws applicable to any of the following activities:
(1) The construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, movement to another site, removal, or demolition of any building or structure.
(2) The installation, extension, or general repair of any plumbing system, except that in any one‑ or two‑family dwelling unit a permit is not required for the connection of a water heater that is being replaced if (i) the work is performed by a person licensed under G.S. 87‑21 who personally examines the work at completion and ensures that a leak test has been performed on the gas piping and (ii) the energy use rate or thermal input is not greater than that of the water heater that is being replaced, there is no change in fuel, energy source, location, capacity, or routing or sizing of venting and piping, and the replacement is installed in accordance with the current edition of the State Building Code.
(3) The installation, extension, alteration, or general repair of any heating or cooling equipment system.
(4) The installation, extension, alteration, or general repair of any electrical wiring, devices, appliances, or equipment, except that in any one‑ or two‑family dwelling unit a permit is not required for repair or replacement of electrical lighting fixtures or devices, such as receptacles and lighting switches, or for the connection of an existing branch circuit to an electric water heater that is being replaced if all of the following requirements are met:
a. With respect to electric water heaters, the replacement water heater is placed in the same location and is of the same or less capacity and electrical rating as the original.
b. With respect to electrical lighting fixtures and devices, the replacement is with a fixture or device having the same voltage and the same or less amperage.
c. The work is performed by a person licensed under G.S. 87‑43.
d. The repair or replacement installation meets the current edition of the State Building Code, including the State Electrical Code.
However, a building permit is not required for the installation, maintenance, or replacement of any load control device or equipment by an electric power supplier, as defined in G.S. 62‑133.8, or an electrical contractor contracted by the electric power supplier, so long as the work is subject to supervision by an electrical contractor licensed under Article 4 of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes. The electric power supplier shall provide the installation, maintenance, or replacement in accordance with (i) an activity or program ordered, authorized, or approved by the North Carolina Utilities Commission pursuant to G.S. 62‑133.8 or G.S. 62‑133.9 or (ii) a similar program undertaken by a municipal electric service provider, whether the installation, modification, or replacement is made before or after the point of delivery of electric service to the
* * *
for each permit issued pursuant to this subsection shall be maintained by the inspection department in the same manner and in the same location in which it maintains its record of building permits issued. When the improvements to a real property leasehold are limited to the purchase, transportation, and setup of a manufactured home, as defined in G.S. 143‑143.9, the purchase price of the manufactured home is excluded in determining whether the cost of the work is forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or more.
(h) No local government shall withhold a building permit or certificate of occupancy that otherwise would be eligible to be issued under this section to compel, with respect to another property or parcel, completion of work for a separate permit or compliance with land‑use regulations under this Chapter unless otherwise authorized by law or unless the local government reasonably determines the existence of a public safety issue directly related to the issuance of a building permit or certificate of occupancy.
(h1) No local government may withhold a building permit under this section where the project does not propose to increase the design daily flow or wastewater strength of the existing system, and the property owner submits an on‑site wastewater existing system inspection exemption affidavit. The property owner shall affirm that any modifications will meet local and State on‑site wastewater system setback requirements pursuant to G.S. 130A‑335.
(i) Violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. (2019‑111, s. 2.4; 2020‑3, s. 4.33(a); 2020‑25, ss. 30, 51(a), (b), (d); 2021‑192, s. 4(a); 2023‑46, s.16; 2023‑90, s. 8.1(a); 2023‑108, s. 2(e)‑(g).)