Article 11.
§ 160D‑1127.  (Effective January 1, 2025) Appeals.
Unless otherwise provided by law, appeals from any order, decision, or determination by a member of a local inspection department pertaining to the North Carolina State Building Code or other State building laws shall be taken to the Commissioner of Insurance or the Commissioner's designee or other official specified in G.S. 143‑139 by filing a written notice with the Commissioner and with the inspection department within a period of 10 days after the order, decision, or determination. Further appeals may be taken to the Building Code Council or Residential Code Council or to the courts as provided by law.  (2019‑111, s. 2.4; 2020‑3, s. 4.33(a); 2020‑25, s. 51(a), (b), (d); 2023‑108, s. 1(p).)