Article 6.
§ 18B‑603.  Effect of alcoholic beverage elections on issuance of permits.
(a) Malt Beverage Elections. – If a malt beverage election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(a) and the sale of malt beverages is approved, the Commission may issue permits to qualified persons and establishments in the jurisdiction that held the election as follows:
* * *
(f2) Permits for Special ABC Areas. – The Commission may issue the permits provided for in G.S. 18B‑1001(1), G.S. 18B‑1001(2), G.S. 18B‑1001(3), G.S. 18B‑1001(4), G.S. 18B‑1001(5), G.S. 18B‑1001(6), and G.S. 18B‑1001(10) to qualified persons and establishments located within a Special ABC area as defined in G.S. 18B‑101, provided that: (i) if such area is a municipal corporation, the area shall conduct an election authorized by subdivision (a)(4) of G.S. 18B‑600, which election may be held regardless of the number of registered voters located within the municipal corporation; or (ii) if such area is unincorporated but has within such area a private association or club, the board of such private association or club shall call and conduct a special meeting at which meeting a majority of private association members, club members, lot and home owners, votes and approves the sale of mixed beverages, and the board certifies the results of such meeting to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.
(g) Miscellaneous. – The definitions in G.S. 18B‑1000 shall apply to this section.
(h) Permits Based on Existing Permits. – In any county which borders on the Atlantic Ocean and where (i) the sale of malt beverage on and off premises, the sale of unfortified wine on and off premises, the sale of mixed beverages, and the operation of an ABC system has been allowed in at least six cities in the county, or in any county adjacent to that county in which an ABC system has been allowed, or (ii) the sale of malt beverage on and off premises, the sale of unfortified wine on and off premises, the sale of mixed beverages, and the operation of an ABC system has been allowed in at least eight cities in the county, the Commission may issue permits to sports clubs as defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(8) throughout the county.
The Commission may issue the following permits:
(1) On and Off Premises Malt Beverage;
(2) On and Off Premises Unfortified Wine;
(3) On and Off Premises Fortified Wine; or
(4) Mixed Beverages.
The Commission may also issue on‑premises malt beverage, unfortified wine, fortified wine and mixed beverages permits to a sports club located in a county adjacent to any county that has approved the sale of mixed beverages pursuant to G.S. 18B‑603(d1), if the county in which the sports club is located borders another state and has at least one city that has approved the sale of mixed beverages. Sports clubs holding mixed beverages permits shall purchase their spirituous liquor at the nearest ABC system store that is located in the county.
* * *