Article 6.
§ 18B‑603.  Effect of alcoholic beverage elections on issuance of permits.
(a) Malt Beverage Elections. – If a malt beverage election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(a) and the sale of malt beverages is approved, the Commission may issue permits to qualified persons and establishments in the jurisdiction that held the election as follows:
* * *
(b) Unfortified Wine Elections. – If an unfortified wine election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(d) and the sale of unfortified wine is approved, the Commission may issue permits to qualified persons and establishments in the jurisdiction that held the election as follows:
(1) If on‑premises sales are approved, the Commission may issue on‑premises unfortified wine permits.
(2) If off‑premises sales are approved, the Commission may issue off‑premises unfortified wine permits.
(3) If both on‑premises and off‑premises sales are approved, the Commission may issue both on‑premises and off‑premises unfortified wine permits.
(c) ABC Store Elections. – If an ABC store election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(g) and the establishment of ABC stores is approved, each of the following shall be authorized in the jurisdiction that held the election:
(1) The jurisdiction that held the election may establish and operate ABC stores in the manner described in Articles 7 and 8.
(2) The Commission may issue on‑premises and off‑premises fortified wine and unfortified wine permits to qualified persons and establishments in that jurisdiction, regardless of any unfortified wine election or any local act, except that neither on‑premises nor off‑premises unfortified wine permits may be issued in a jurisdiction if:
a. The jurisdiction approved ABC stores before January 1, 1982;
b. The jurisdiction held an unfortified wine election before January 1, 1982; and
c. In that unfortified wine election, the jurisdiction did not approve either on‑premises or off‑premises sales of unfortified wine.
(3) The Commission may issue brown‑bagging permits to restaurants, hotels, and community theatres in the county in which the election was held, whether the election was held by the county or by a city or other jurisdiction within the county. Brown‑bagging permits may not be issued, however, for restaurants, hotels, or community theatres in any jurisdiction in which the sale of mixed beverages has been approved.
(d) Mixed Beverage Elections. – If a mixed beverage election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(h) and the sale of mixed beverages is approved, the Commission may issue permits to qualified persons and establishments in the jurisdiction that held the election as follows:
(1) The Commission may issue mixed beverage permits.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑51, s. 7(a), effective July 7, 2022.
* * *