Article 6.
§ 18B‑600.  Places eligible to hold alcoholic beverage elections.
(a) Kinds of Elections. – The following kinds of alcoholic beverage elections shall be permitted:
(1) Malt beverage;
(2) Unfortified wine;
* * *
(c1) Certain City Malt Beverage and Unfortified Wine Elections. – A city may hold a malt beverage or unfortified wine election only if all of the following criteria are met:
(1) The county in which more than fifty percent (50%) of the area of the primary corporate limits of the city is located has already held such an election, and the vote in the last county election was against the sale of that kind of alcoholic beverage.
(2) The city has a population of 200 or more.
(3) The county in which more than fifty percent (50%) of the area of the primary corporate limits of the city is located also contains three or more other cities that have previously voted to allow malt beverage or unfortified wine sales.
(d) City ABC Store Elections. – A city may hold an ABC store election only if all of the following criteria are met:
(1) The city has at least 1,000 registered voters.
(2) The county in which the city is located does not operate ABC stores.
(3) At least one other city in the same county operates an ABC store.
(e) City Mixed Beverage Elections. – A city may hold a mixed beverage election if the city has at least 500 registered voters. Provided, that if a city that qualifies for an election under this subsection approves the sale of mixed beverages, mixed beverages permittees in the city may purchase liquor from the ABC store designated by the local ABC board that has been approved by the Commission for this purpose.
(e1) Small City Mixed Beverage Elections. – A city may also hold a mixed beverage election if the city has at least 300 registered voters and is located in a county with at least one other city that has approved the sale of mixed beverages. Provided, that if a city that qualifies for an election under this subsection approves the sale of mixed beverages, mixed beverages permittees in the smaller city may purchase liquor from the ABC store designated by any local ABC board in any other city that has approved the sale of mixed beverages.
This subsection shall not apply to Alamance, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Carteret, Cleveland, Henderson, Onslow, Polk, Robeson, Rowan, Rutherford, and Wilkes Counties.
* * *