Article 6.
§ 18B‑603.  Effect of alcoholic beverage elections on issuance of permits.
(a) Malt Beverage Elections. – If a malt beverage election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(a) and the sale of malt beverages is approved, the Commission may issue permits to qualified persons and establishments in the jurisdiction that held the election as follows:
* * *
(3) If both on‑premises and off‑premises sales are approved, the Commission may issue both on‑premises and off‑premises unfortified wine permits.
(c) ABC Store Elections. – If an ABC store election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(g) and the establishment of ABC stores is approved, each of the following shall be authorized in the jurisdiction that held the election:
(1) The jurisdiction that held the election may establish and operate ABC stores in the manner described in Articles 7 and 8.
(2) The Commission may issue on‑premises and off‑premises fortified wine and unfortified wine permits to qualified persons and establishments in that jurisdiction, regardless of any unfortified wine election or any local act, except that neither on‑premises nor off‑premises unfortified wine permits may be issued in a jurisdiction if:
a. The jurisdiction approved ABC stores before January 1, 1982;
b. The jurisdiction held an unfortified wine election before January 1, 1982; and
c. In that unfortified wine election, the jurisdiction did not approve either on‑premises or off‑premises sales of unfortified wine.
(3) The Commission may issue brown‑bagging permits to restaurants, hotels, and community theatres in the county in which the election was held, whether the election was held by the county or by a city or other jurisdiction within the county. Brown‑bagging permits may not be issued, however, for restaurants, hotels, or community theatres in any jurisdiction in which the sale of mixed beverages has been approved.
* * *
a. On‑premises malt beverage permits to any establishment that meets the requirements of G.S. 18B‑1001(1).
b. On‑premises unfortified wine permits to any establishment that meets the requirements of G.S. 18B‑1001(3).
c. On‑premises fortified wine permits to any establishment that meets the requirements of G.S. 18B‑1001(5).
(4) The Commission may issue brown‑bagging permits for private clubs and congressionally chartered veterans organizations but may no longer issue and may not renew brown‑bagging permits for restaurants, hotels, and community theatres. A restaurant, hotel, or community theatre may not be issued a mixed beverage permit under subdivision (1) until it surrenders its brown‑bagging permit.
(5) The Commission may continue to issue culinary permits for establishments that do not have mixed beverage permits. An establishment may not be issued a mixed beverage permit under subdivision (1) until it surrenders its culinary permit.
(d1) In any county in which the sale of mixed beverages has been approved in elections in at least three cities that, combined, contain more than two‑thirds the total county population as of the most recent federal census, the county board of commissioners may by resolution approve the sale of mixed beverages throughout the county, and the Commission may issue permits as if mixed beverages had been approved in a county election.
* * *
(e) Mixed Beverages at Airports. – When the sale of mixed beverages has been approved in a city election, the Commission may also issue permits under subsection (d) for qualified establishments outside the city but within the same county, if:
(1) The establishment is on the property of an airport;
(2) The airport is operated by the city or by an airport authority in which the city participates; and
(3) The airport services planes which board at least 150,000 passengers annually.
(f) Permits Not Dependent on Elections. – The Commission may issue the following kinds of permits without approval at an election:
(1) Special occasion permits.
(2) Limited special occasion permits.
(3) Brown‑bagging permits for private clubs and congressionally chartered veterans organizations.
(4) Culinary permits, except as restricted by subdivision (d)(5).
(5) Special one‑time permits issued under G.S. 18B‑1002.
(6) All permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1100.
(7) The permits authorized by G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for tourism ABC establishments.
(8) The permits authorized by G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for tourism resorts.
(9) The permits authorized by G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for historic ABC establishments.
(10) Special auction permits issued under G.S. 18B‑1002.1.
(f1) Reserved for future codification purposes.
* * *
the sale of mixed beverages, and the board certifies the results of such meeting to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.
(g) Miscellaneous. – The definitions in G.S. 18B‑1000 shall apply to this section.
(h) Permits Based on Existing Permits. – In any county which borders on the Atlantic Ocean and where (i) the sale of malt beverage on and off premises, the sale of unfortified wine on and off premises, the sale of mixed beverages, and the operation of an ABC system has been allowed in at least six cities in the county, or in any county adjacent to that county in which an ABC system has been allowed, or (ii) the sale of malt beverage on and off premises, the sale of unfortified wine on and off premises, the sale of mixed beverages, and the operation of an ABC system has been allowed in at least eight cities in the county, the Commission may issue permits to sports clubs as defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(8) throughout the county.
The Commission may issue the following permits:
(1) On and Off Premises Malt Beverage;
(2) On and Off Premises Unfortified Wine;
(3) On and Off Premises Fortified Wine; or
(4) Mixed Beverages.
* * *