Article 6.
§ 18B‑600.  Places eligible to hold alcoholic beverage elections.
(a) Kinds of Elections. – The following kinds of alcoholic beverage elections shall be permitted:
(1) Malt beverage;
(2) Unfortified wine;
* * *
permittees are located and one‑half to the local ABC boards from whose stores liquor is purchased.
(e5) Small Resort Town ABC Elections. – A town may hold a mixed beverage election if it:
(1) Was incorporated after 1990 and prior to the effective date of this subsection;
(2) Has at least 100 residents;
(3) Is located in a county that borders another state and that has two other municipalities which have ABC stores; and
(4) At the time of the election, has corporate boundaries that border or include land in three counties.
Provided, that if a town that qualifies for an election under this subsection approves the sale of mixed beverages, mixed beverages permittees in the town may purchase liquor from the ABC store designated by any local ABC board in any other city that has approved the sale of mixed beverages.
(f) Township Elections. – An election may be called on any of the propositions listed in G.S. 18B‑602 in any township located within:
(1) A county where ABC stores have heretofore been established by petition pursuant to law.
(2) A county where ABC stores have been established pursuant to law, in which county according to data from the North Carolina Department of Commerce: (i) one‑third or more of the employment is travel related, (ii) spending on travel exceeds four hundred million dollars ($400,000,000) per year, and where the entirety of two townships consists of one island (and several smaller islands not making up more than one percent (1%) of the total land area of the two townships) where that island:
a. Has a population of 4,000 or over according to the most recent decennial federal census;
b. Is located with one side facing the ocean and another side facing a coastal sound.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 24, effective August 17, 2004.
An election may be called on any of the propositions listed in G.S. 18B‑602(a), (d), and (h) in any township located within a county where the population of all cities in the county that have previously approved the sale of any kind of alcoholic beverages comprises more than twenty percent (20%) of the total county population as of the most recent federal census. In the case of subdivision (2) of this section, an election may be called in the two townships voting together on the proposition contained in G.S. 18B‑602(h).
The election shall be held by the county board of elections upon request of the county board of commissioners or upon petition of twenty‑five percent (25%) of the registered voters of the township, or in the case of subdivision (2) of this section, of the two townships taken together. The election shall be conducted and the results determined in the same manner as county elections held under this Article. For purposes of this Article, townships holding any election under this subsection shall be treated on the same basis as counties, and municipalities located within those townships shall be treated on the same basis as cities. In the case of an election under subdivision (2) of this subsection, the votes of the two townships counted together shall determine the result of the election.
For purposes of this subsection, the name and boundary of a township is as it is shown on the Redistricting Census 2000 TIGER Files with modifications made by the Legislative Services Office on its computer database as of May 1, 2001.
In any township election held under this subsection, the area within any incorporated municipality is excluded, and no permits may be issued under this subsection in any excluded area.
In order for an establishment to qualify for a permit under this subsection, the establishment's gross receipts from food and nonalcoholic beverages shall be greater than its gross receipts from alcoholic beverages.
(g) Beautification District Elections. – In a county where ABC stores have been approved by an election and a beautification district has been created after May, 1984, and prior to June 30, 1990, an election authorized by subsection (a) of this section may be called in the beautification district. The election shall be called in accordance with G.S. 18B‑601(b), conducted, and the results determined in the same manner as county elections held under this Article. For purposes of this Article, beautification districts holding any election shall be treated on the same basis as counties, and municipalities located within those beautification districts shall be treated on the same basis as cities.
(h) Railroad Passenger Terminus Location Elections. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any city or town that is the passenger terminus of a rail line that carries at least 60,000 passengers annually may hold an election authorized by subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section. Any election held under this subsection shall be for the on‑premises sale of malt beverages and the on‑premises sale of unfortified wine pursuant to G.S. 18B‑602(a)(2) and G.S. 18B‑602(d)(2). (1937, c. 49, ss. 25, 26; c. 431; 1947, c. 1084, ss. 1, 2, 4; 1951, c. 999, ss. 1, 2; 1957, c. 816; 1963, c. 265, ss. 1‑3; 1965, c. 506; 1969, c. 647, s. 1; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, cc. 32, 33; 1977, c. 149, s. 1; c. 182, s. 2; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1138, s. 15; 1979, c. 140, ss. 2, 3; c. 609, s. 1; c. 683, s. 13; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1174; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; c. 747, s. 49; 1983, c. 113, s. 1; 1983, c. 457, s. 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 919, s. 1; 1987, c. 766; 1989, c. 77; c. 400, s. 6; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 976, s. 1; 1993, c. 193, s. 1; 1995, c. 148, s. 1; 2001‑515, s. 4; 2003‑218, s. 1; 2004‑203, s. 24; 2005‑336, s. 1; 2007‑386, s. 1; 2010‑122, ss. 7(b), 8; 2015‑103, s. 7; 2018‑28, s. 1; 2018‑65, s. 3; 2019‑182, s. 16(a); 2021‑150, s. 14.1; 2022‑44, s. 3(k).)