Article 6.
§ 18B‑600.  Places eligible to hold alcoholic beverage elections.
(a) Kinds of Elections. – The following kinds of alcoholic beverage elections shall be permitted:
(1) Malt beverage;
(2) Unfortified wine;
* * *
from whose stores liquor is purchased.
(e5) Small Resort Town ABC Elections. – A town may hold a mixed beverage election if it:
(1) Was incorporated after 1990 and prior to the effective date of this subsection;
(2) Has at least 100 residents;
(3) Is located in a county that borders another state and that has two other municipalities which have ABC stores; and
(4) At the time of the election, has corporate boundaries that border or include land in three counties.
Provided, that if a town that qualifies for an election under this subsection approves the sale of mixed beverages, mixed beverages permittees in the town may purchase liquor from the ABC store designated by any local ABC board in any other city that has approved the sale of mixed beverages.
(f) Township Elections. – An election may be called on any of the propositions listed in G.S. 18B‑602 in any township located within:
(1) A county where ABC stores have heretofore been established by petition pursuant to law.
(2) A county where ABC stores have been established pursuant to law, in which county according to data from the North Carolina Department of Commerce: (i) one‑third or more of the employment is travel related, (ii) spending on travel exceeds four hundred million dollars ($400,000,000) per year, and where the entirety of two townships consists of one island (and several smaller islands not making up more than one percent (1%) of the total land area of the two townships) where that island:
a. Has a population of 4,000 or over according to the most recent decennial federal census;
b. Is located with one side facing the ocean and another side facing a coastal sound.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 24, effective August 17, 2004.
An election may be called on any of the propositions listed in G.S. 18B‑602(a), (d), and (h) in any township located within a county where the population of all cities in the county that have previously approved the sale of any kind of alcoholic beverages comprises more than twenty percent (20%) of the total county population as of the most recent federal census. In the case of subdivision (2) of this section, an election may be called in the two townships voting together on the proposition contained in G.S. 18B‑602(h).
* * *