Article 6.
§ 18B‑603.  Effect of alcoholic beverage elections on issuance of permits.
(a) Malt Beverage Elections. – If a malt beverage election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(a) and the sale of malt beverages is approved, the Commission may issue permits to qualified persons and establishments in the jurisdiction that held the election as follows:
* * *
(d1) In any county in which the sale of mixed beverages has been approved in elections in at least three cities that, combined, contain more than two‑thirds the total county population as of the most recent federal census, the county board of commissioners may by resolution approve the sale of mixed beverages throughout the county, and the Commission may issue permits as if mixed beverages had been approved in a county election.
(d2) If a county or city holds a mixed beverage election and an ABC store election at the same time and the voters do not approve the establishment of an ABC store, the Commission may issue mixed beverages permits in that county or city.
(e) Mixed Beverages at Airports. – When the sale of mixed beverages has been approved in a city election, the Commission may also issue permits under subsection (d) for qualified establishments outside the city but within the same county, if:
(1) The establishment is on the property of an airport;
(2) The airport is operated by the city or by an airport authority in which the city participates; and
(3) The airport services planes which board at least 150,000 passengers annually.
(f) Permits Not Dependent on Elections. – The Commission may issue the following kinds of permits without approval at an election:
(1) Special occasion permits.
(2) Limited special occasion permits.
(3) Brown‑bagging permits for private clubs and congressionally chartered veterans organizations.
(4) Culinary permits, except as restricted by subdivision (d)(5).
(5) Special one‑time permits issued under G.S. 18B‑1002.
(6) All permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1100.
(7) The permits authorized by G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for tourism ABC establishments.
(8) The permits authorized by G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for tourism resorts.
(9) The permits authorized by G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for historic ABC establishments.
(10) Special auction permits issued under G.S. 18B‑1002.1.
(f1) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(f2) Permits for Special ABC Areas. – The Commission may issue the permits provided for in G.S. 18B‑1001(1), G.S. 18B‑1001(2), G.S. 18B‑1001(3), G.S. 18B‑1001(4), G.S. 18B‑1001(5), G.S. 18B‑1001(6), and G.S. 18B‑1001(10) to qualified persons and establishments located within a Special ABC area as defined in G.S. 18B‑101, provided that: (i) if such area is a municipal corporation, the area shall conduct an election authorized by subdivision (a)(4) of G.S. 18B‑600, which election may be held regardless of the number of registered voters located within the municipal corporation; or (ii) if such area is unincorporated but has within such area a private association or club, the board of such private association or club shall call and conduct a special meeting at which meeting a majority of private association members, club members, lot and home owners, votes and approves the sale of mixed beverages, and the board certifies the results of such meeting to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.
(g) Miscellaneous. – The definitions in G.S. 18B‑1000 shall apply to this section.
* * *