Article 6.
§ 18B‑603.  Effect of alcoholic beverage elections on issuance of permits.
(a) Malt Beverage Elections. – If a malt beverage election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(a) and the sale of malt beverages is approved, the Commission may issue permits to qualified persons and establishments in the jurisdiction that held the election as follows:
* * *
(b) Unfortified Wine Elections. – If an unfortified wine election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(d) and the sale of unfortified wine is approved, the Commission may issue permits to qualified persons and establishments in the jurisdiction that held the election as follows:
(1) If on‑premises sales are approved, the Commission may issue on‑premises unfortified wine permits.
(2) If off‑premises sales are approved, the Commission may issue off‑premises unfortified wine permits.
(3) If both on‑premises and off‑premises sales are approved, the Commission may issue both on‑premises and off‑premises unfortified wine permits.
(c) ABC Store Elections. – If an ABC store election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(g) and the establishment of ABC stores is approved, each of the following shall be authorized in the jurisdiction that held the election:
(1) The jurisdiction that held the election may establish and operate ABC stores in the manner described in Articles 7 and 8.
(2) The Commission may issue on‑premises and off‑premises fortified wine and unfortified wine permits to qualified persons and establishments in that jurisdiction, regardless of any unfortified wine election or any local act, except that neither on‑premises nor off‑premises unfortified wine permits may be issued in a jurisdiction if:
a. The jurisdiction approved ABC stores before January 1, 1982;
b. The jurisdiction held an unfortified wine election before January 1, 1982; and
c. In that unfortified wine election, the jurisdiction did not approve either on‑premises or off‑premises sales of unfortified wine.
(3) The Commission may issue brown‑bagging permits to restaurants, hotels, and community theatres in the county in which the election was held, whether the election was held by the county or by a city or other jurisdiction within the county. Brown‑bagging permits may not be issued, however, for restaurants, hotels, or community theatres in any jurisdiction in which the sale of mixed beverages has been approved.
(d) Mixed Beverage Elections. – If a mixed beverage election is held under G.S. 18B‑602(h) and the sale of mixed beverages is approved, the Commission may issue permits to qualified persons and establishments in the jurisdiction that held the election as follows:
(1) The Commission may issue mixed beverage permits.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑51, s. 7(a), effective July 7, 2022.
* * *
(e) Mixed Beverages at Airports. – When the sale of mixed beverages has been approved in a city election, the Commission may also issue permits under subsection (d) for qualified establishments outside the city but within the same county, if:
(1) The establishment is on the property of an airport;
(2) The airport is operated by the city or by an airport authority in which the city participates; and
(3) The airport services planes which board at least 150,000 passengers annually.
(f) Permits Not Dependent on Elections. – The Commission may issue the following kinds of permits without approval at an election:
(1) Special occasion permits.
(2) Limited special occasion permits.
(3) Brown‑bagging permits for private clubs and congressionally chartered veterans organizations.
(4) Culinary permits, except as restricted by subdivision (d)(5).
(5) Special one‑time permits issued under G.S. 18B‑1002.
(6) All permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1100.
(7) The permits authorized by G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for tourism ABC establishments.
(8) The permits authorized by G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for tourism resorts.
(9) The permits authorized by G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for historic ABC establishments.
(10) Special auction permits issued under G.S. 18B‑1002.1.
(f1) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(f2) Permits for Special ABC Areas. – The Commission may issue the permits provided for in G.S. 18B‑1001(1), G.S. 18B‑1001(2), G.S. 18B‑1001(3), G.S. 18B‑1001(4), G.S. 18B‑1001(5), G.S. 18B‑1001(6), and G.S. 18B‑1001(10) to qualified persons and establishments located within a Special ABC area as defined in G.S. 18B‑101, provided that: (i) if such area is a municipal corporation, the area shall conduct an election authorized by subdivision (a)(4) of G.S. 18B‑600, which election may be held regardless of the number of registered voters located within the municipal corporation; or (ii) if such area is unincorporated but has within such area a private association or club, the board of such private association or club shall call and conduct a special meeting at which meeting a majority of private association members, club members, lot and home owners, votes and approves the sale of mixed beverages, and the board certifies the results of such meeting to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.
(g) Miscellaneous. – The definitions in G.S. 18B‑1000 shall apply to this section.
* * *