Article 3.
§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1), (2) Repealed by Session Laws 2018‑142, s. 5(b), effective December 14, 2018.
* * *
c. Does not exceed 69,850 pounds gross vehicle weight and 53,850 pounds per axle grouping for tri‑axle vehicles. For purposes of this subsection, a tri‑axle vehicle is a single power unit vehicle with a three consecutive axle group on which the respective distance between any two consecutive axles of the group, measured longitudinally center to center to the nearest foot, does not exceed eight feet. For purposes of this subsection, the tolerance provisions of subsection (h) of this section do not apply, and vehicles must be licensed in accordance with G.S. 20‑88.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑487, s. 10, effective December 16, 2001.
e. Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑78, s. 6, effective June 26, 2012.
(15) Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle or vehicle combination that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:
a. Is transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or asphalt millings from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing the vehicle.
b. Does not operate on an interstate highway, a posted light‑traffic road, except as provided by subdivision (c)(5) of this section, or exceed any posted bridge weight limits.
c. Does not exceed a maximum gross weight 4,000 pounds in excess of what is allowed in subsection (b) of this section.
d. Does not exceed a single‑axle weight of more than 22,000 pounds and a tandem‑axle weight of more than 42,000 pounds.
e. Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑78, s. 6, effective June 26, 2012.
(16) Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle or vehicle combination that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:
a. Is hauling unhardened ready‑mixed concrete.
b. Does not operate on an interstate highway or a posted light‑traffic road, or exceed any posted bridge weight limits.
* * *
(d) The Department of Transportation is authorized to abrogate certain exceptions. The exceptions provided for in subdivisions (c)(4) and (c)(5) of this section as applied to any light‑traffic road may be abrogated by the Department of Transportation upon a determination of the Department of Transportation that undue damage to the light‑traffic road is resulting from vehicles exempted by subdivisions (c)(4) and (c)(5) of this section. In those cases where the exemption to the light‑traffic roads are abrogated by the Department of Transportation, the Department shall post the road to indicate no exemptions.
(e) Penalties. –
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, for each violation of the single‑axle or tandem‑axle weight limits set in subdivision (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(4) of this section or axle weights authorized by special permit according to G.S. 20‑119(a), the Department of Public Safety shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of the vehicle in accordance with the following schedule: for the first 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, four cents (4¢) per pound; for the next 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, six cents (6¢) per pound; and for each additional pound, ten cents (10¢) per pound. These penalties apply separately to each weight limit violated. In all cases of violation of the weight limitation, the penalty shall be computed and assessed on each pound of weight in excess of the maximum permitted.
(2) The penalty for a violation of the single‑axle or tandem‑axle weight limits by a vehicle that is transporting an item listed in subdivision (c)(5) of this section is one‑half of the amount it would otherwise be under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
* * *
(7) The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 15.
(g) This section does not permit the gross weight of any vehicle or combination in excess of the safe load carrying capacity established by the Department of Transportation on any bridge pursuant to G.S. 136‑72.
(h) Tolerance. – A vehicle may exceed maximum and the inner axle‑group weight limitations set forth in subdivision (b)(3) of this section by a tolerance of ten percent (10%). This exception does not authorize a vehicle to exceed either the single‑axle or tandem‑axle weight limitations set forth in subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section, or the maximum gross weight limit of 80,000 pounds. This exception does not apply to a vehicle exceeding posted bridge weight limitations as posted under G.S. 136‑72 or to vehicles operating on interstate highways. The tolerance allowed under this subsection does not authorize the weight of a vehicle to exceed the weight for which that vehicle is licensed under G.S. 20‑88. No tolerance on the single‑axle weight or the tandem‑axle weight provided for in subdivisions (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section shall be granted administratively or otherwise. The Department of Transportation shall report back to the Transportation Oversight Committee and to the General Assembly on the effects of the tolerance granted under this section, any abuses of this tolerance, and any suggested revisions to this section by that Department on or before May 1, 1998.
(i) Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 16.
(j) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 392.
* * *