Article 3.
§ 20‑149.  Overtaking a vehicle.
(a) The driver of any such vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass at least two feet to the left thereof, and shall not again drive to the right side of the highway until safely clear of such overtaken vehicle. This subsection shall not apply when the overtaking and passing is done pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 20‑150(e) or G.S. 20‑150.1.
(b) Except when overtaking and passing on the right is permitted, the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle while being lawfully overtaken on audible signal and shall not increase the speed of his vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle.
Failure to comply with this subsection:
(1) Is a Class 1 misdemeanor when the failure is the proximate cause of a collision resulting in serious bodily injury.
(2) Is a Class 2 misdemeanor when the failure is the proximate cause of a collision resulting in bodily injury or property damage.
(3) Is, in all other cases, an infraction. (1937, c. 407, s. 111; 1955, c. 913, s. 3; 1959, c. 247; 1973, c. 1330, s. 15; 1995, c. 283, s. 1; 2016‑90, s. 5.5(b).)