Article 3.
§ 20‑47.  Division may summon witnesses and take testimony.
(a) The Commissioner and officers of the Division designated by him shall have authority to summon witnesses to give testimony under oath or to give written deposition upon any matter under the jurisdiction of the Division.  Such summons may require the production of relevant books, papers, or records.
(b) Every such summons shall be served at least five days before the return date, either by personal service made by any person over 18 years of age or by registered mail, but return acknowledgment is required to prove such latter service.  Failure to obey such a summons so served shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor.  The fees for the attendance and travel of witnesses shall be the same as for witnesses before the superior court.
(c) The superior court shall have jurisdiction, upon application by the Commissioner, to enforce all lawful orders of the Commissioner under this section. (1937, c. 407, s. 12; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1993, c. 539, s. 330; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)