Article 3.
§ 20‑179.3.  Limited driving privilege.
(a) Definition of Limited Driving Privilege. – A limited driving privilege is a judgment issued in the discretion of a court for good cause shown authorizing a person with a revoked driver's license to drive for essential purposes related to any of the following:
(1) The person's employment.
(2) The maintenance of the person's household.
(3) The person's education.
(4) The person's court‑ordered treatment or assessment.
(5) Community service ordered as a condition of the person's probation.
(6) Emergency medical care.
(7) Religious worship.
(b) Eligibility. –
(1) A person convicted of the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 is eligible for a limited driving privilege if all of the following requirements are met:
a. At the time of the offense the person held either a valid driver's license or a license that had been expired for less than one year.
b. At the time of the offense the person had not within the preceding seven years been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving.
c. Punishment Level Three, Four, or Five was imposed for the offense of impaired driving.
d. Subsequent to the offense the person has not been convicted of, or had an unresolved charge lodged against the person for, an offense involving impaired driving.
e. The person has obtained and filed with the court a substance abuse assessment of the type required by G.S. 20‑17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license.
A person whose North Carolina driver's license is revoked because of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially similar to impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 is eligible for a limited driving privilege if the person would be eligible for it had the conviction occurred in North Carolina. Eligibility for a limited driving privilege following a revocation under G.S. 20‑16.2(d) is governed by G.S. 20‑16.2(e1).
* * *
(3) The chief district court judge of the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 in which the conviction for impaired driving was imposed, if the presiding judge is not available within the district and the conviction was imposed in district court.
If the applicant was convicted of an offense in another jurisdiction, the hearing must be scheduled before the chief district court judge of the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 in which he resides. G.S. 20‑16.2(e1) governs the judge before whom a hearing is scheduled if the revocation was under G.S. 20‑16.2(d). The hearing may be scheduled in any county within the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 or superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1, as the case may be.
(e) Limited Basis for and Effect of Privilege. – A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if the person's license is revoked solely under G.S. 20‑17(a)(2) or as a result of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially similar to impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1; if the person's license is revoked under any other statute, the limited driving privilege is invalid.
(f) Overall Provisions on Use of Privilege. – Every limited driving privilege must restrict the applicant to essential driving related to the purposes listed in subsection (a), and any driving that is not related to those purposes is unlawful even though done at times and upon routes that may be authorized by the privilege. If the privilege is granted, driving related to emergency medical care is authorized at any time and without restriction as to routes, but all other driving must be for a purpose and done within the restrictions specified in the privilege.
(f1) Definition of "Standard Working Hours". – Under this section, "standard working hours" are 6:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. on Monday through Friday.
* * *