Article 3.
§ 20‑88.  Property‑hauling vehicles.
(a) Determination of Weight. – For the purpose of licensing, the weight of self‑propelled property‑carrying vehicles shall be the empty weight and heaviest load to be transported, as declared by the owner or operator; provided, that any determination of weight shall be made only in units of 1,000 pounds or major fraction thereof, weights of over 500 
* * *
(c) The fee for a semitrailer or trailer is twenty‑seven dollars ($27.00) for each year or part of a year. The fee is payable each year. Upon the application of the owner of a semitrailer or trailer, the Division may issue a multiyear plate and registration card for the semitrailer or trailer for a fee of one hundred five dollars and seventy‑five cents ($105.75). A multiyear plate and registration card for a semitrailer or trailer are valid until the owner transfers the semitrailer or trailer to another person or surrenders the plate and registration card to the Division. A multiyear plate may not be transferred to another vehicle.
The Division shall issue a multiyear semitrailer or trailer plate in a different color than an annual semitrailer or trailer plate and shall include the word "multiyear" on the plate. The Division may not issue a multiyear plate for a house trailer.
(d) Rates on trucks, trailers and semitrailers wholly or partially equipped with solid tires shall be double the above schedule.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 976, s. 6.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 163, s. 6.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 600, s. 17.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 419.
(i) Any vehicle fee determined under this section according to the weight of the vehicle shall be increased by the sum of four dollars and twenty‑five cents ($4.25) to arrive at the total fee.
(j) No heavy vehicle subject to the use tax imposed by Section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 4481) may be registered or licensed pursuant to G.S. 20‑88 without proof of payment of the use tax imposed by that law. The proof of payment shall be on a form prescribed by the United States Secretary of Treasury pursuant to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 141(d).
(k) A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway if the vehicle's gross weight exceeds its declared gross weight. A vehicle driven in violation of this subsection is subject to the axle‑group weight penalties set in G.S. 20‑118(e). The penalties apply to the amount by which the vehicle's gross weight exceeds its declared weight.
(l) The Division shall issue permanent truck and truck‑tractor plates to Class A and Class B Motor Vehicles and shall include the word "permanent" on the plate. The permanent registration plates issued pursuant to this section shall be subject to annual registration fees set in this section. The Division shall issue the necessary rules providing for the recall, transfer, exchange, or cancellation of permanent plates issued pursuant to this section.
(m) Any vehicle weighing greater than the gross weight limits found in G.S. 20‑118(b)(3), as authorized by G.S. 20‑118(c)(12), (c)(14), and (c)(15), must be registered for the maximum weight allowed for the vehicle configuration as listed in G.S. 20‑118(b). A vehicle driven in violation of this subsection is subject to the axle group penalties set out in G.S. 20‑118(e). The penalties apply to the amount by which the vehicle's maximum gross weight as listed in G.S. 20‑118(b) exceeds its declared weight. (1937, c. 407, s. 52; 1939, c. 275; 1941, cc. 36, 227; 1943, c. 648; 1945, c. 569, s. 1; c. 575, s. 1; c. 576, s. 3; c. 956, ss. 1, 2; 1949, cc. 355, 361; 1951, c. 583; c. 819, ss. 1, 2; 1953, c. 568; c. 694, s. 1; c. 1122; 1955, c. 554, s. 8; 1957, c. 681, s. 2; c. 1215; 1959, c. 571; 1961, c. 685; 1963, c. 501; c. 702, ss. 2, 3; 1967, c. 1095, ss. 1, 2; 1969, c. 600, ss. 12‑17; c. 1056, s. 1; 1973, c. 154, ss. 1, 2; c. 291; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1977, c. 638; 1979, c. 419; c. 631; 1981, c. 67; c. 690, ss. 29, 30; c. 976, s. 6; 1983, c. 43; c. 190, s. 1; c. 761, s. 144; c. 768, s. 4; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 947, s. 1; 1993, c. 467, s. 4; c. 543, s. 1; 1995, c. 109, s. 1; c. 163, s. 6; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 756, s. 8; 1997‑466, s. 1; 2004‑167, ss. 6, 7; 2004‑199, s. 59; 2005‑276, s. 44.1(n); 2008‑221, s. 2; 2012‑78, s. 4; 2013‑92, s. 1; 2015‑241, s. 29.30(o); 2021‑180, s. 41.48(b).)