Article 3.
§ 20‑79.5.  Special registration plates for elected and appointed State government officials.
(a) Plates. – The State government officials listed in this section are eligible for a special registration plate under G.S. 20‑79.4. The plate shall bear the number designated in the following table for the position held by the official.
Position Number on Plate
Governor 1
Lieutenant Governor 2
Speaker of the House of Representatives 3
President Pro Tempore of the Senate 4
Secretary of State 5
State Auditor 6
State Treasurer 7
Superintendent of Public Instruction 8
Attorney General 9
Commissioner of Agriculture 10
Commissioner of Labor 11
Commissioner of Insurance 12
Speaker Pro Tempore of the House 13
Legislative Services Officer 14
Secretary of Administration 15
Secretary of Environmental Quality 16
Secretary of Revenue 17
Secretary of Health and Human Services 18
Secretary of Commerce 19
Secretary of Public Safety 20
Secretary of Natural and Cultural Resources 21
Secretary of Military and Veterans Affairs 22
Governor's Staff 23‑29
State Budget Officer 30
Director of the Office of State Human Resources 31
Chair of the State Board of Education 32
President of the U.N.C. System 33
President of the Community Colleges System 34
State Board Member, Commission Member, 35‑43
or State Employee Not Named in List
Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission 44‑46
Assistant Commissioners of Agriculture 47‑48
Deputy Secretary of State 49
Deputy State Treasurer 50
Assistant State Treasurer 51
Deputy Commissioner for the Department of Labor 52
Chief Deputy for the Department of Insurance 53
Assistant Commissioner of Insurance 54
Deputies and Assistant to the Attorney General 55‑65
Board of Economic Development Nonlegislative Member 66‑88
State Ports Authority Nonlegislative Member 89‑96
Utilities Commission Member 97‑103
State Board Member, Commission Member,
or State Employee Not Named in List 104
Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission Member 105‑107
State Board Member, Commission Member, 108‑200
or State Employee Not Named in List
(b) Designation. – When the table in subsection (a) designates a range of numbers for certain officials, the number given an official in that group shall be assigned. The Governor shall assign a number for members of the Governor's staff, nonlegislative members of the Board of Economic Development, nonlegislative members of the State Ports Authority, members of State boards and commissions, and for State employees. The Attorney General shall assign a number for the Attorney General's deputies and assistants.
The first number assigned to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission is reserved for the Chair of that Commission. The remaining numbers shall be assigned to the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission members on the basis of seniority. The first number assigned to the Utilities Commission is reserved for the Chair of that Commission. The remaining numbers shall be assigned to the Utilities Commission members on the basis of seniority. The first number assigned to the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission is reserved for the Chair of that Commission. The remaining numbers shall be assigned to the Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission members on the basis of seniority. (1991, c. 672, s. 2; c. 726, s. 23; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 959, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 8(a); 1997‑443, ss. 11A.118(a), 11A.119(a); 2000‑137, s. 4.(e); 2006‑203, s. 14; 2007‑483, s. 3(a); 2011‑145, s. 19.1(g), (i), (m); 2012‑83, s. 4; 2013‑382, s. 9.1(c); 2015‑241, ss. 14.30(t), (v), 24.1(n); 2015‑268, s. 7.3(a).)