Article 3.
§ 20‑163.  Unattended motor vehicles.
No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended on a public highway or public vehicular area without first stopping the engine, effectively setting the brake  thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway. (1937, c. 407, s. 125; 1973, c. 1330, s. 26.)