Article 3.
§ 20‑118.  Weight of vehicles and load.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1), (2) Repealed by Session Laws 2018‑142, s. 5(b), effective December 14, 2018.
* * *
(7) Tandem axle weight. – The gross weight transmitted to the road by two or more consecutive axles whose centers may be included between parallel vertical planes spaced more than 40 inches and not more than 96 inches apart, extending across the full width of the vehicle.
(b) The following weight limitations apply to vehicles operating on the highways of the State:
(1) The single‑axle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 20,000 pounds.
(2) The tandem‑axle weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed 38,000 pounds.
(3) The gross weight imposed upon the highway by any axle group of a vehicle or combination of vehicles shall not exceed the maximum weight given for the respective distance between the first and last axle of the group of axles measured longitudinally to the nearest foot as set forth in the following table:
Distance Maximum Weight in Pounds for any Group of Two
Between or More Consecutive Axles
Axles* 2 Axles 3 Axles 4 Axles 5 Axles 6 Axles 7 Axles
4 38000
5 38000
6 38000
7 38000
8 or
Less 38000 38000
more
than 8 38000 42000
9 39000 42500
10 40000 43500
11 44000
12 45000 50000
13 45500 50500
14 46500 51500
15 47000 52000
16 48000 52500 58000
17 48500 53500 58500
18 49500 54000 59000
19 50000 54500 60000
20 51000 55500 60500 66000
21 51500 56000 61000 66500
22 52500 56500 61500 67000
23 53000 57500 62500 68000
24 54000 58000 63000 68500 74000
25 54500 58500 63500 69000 74500
26 55500 59500 64000 69500 75000
27 56000 60000 65000 70000 75500
28 57000 60500 65500 71000 76500
29 57500 61500 66000 71500 77000
30 58500 62000 66500 72000 77500
31 59000 62500 67500 72500 78000
* * *
(8) A firefighting vehicle operated by any member of a municipal or rural fire department in the performance of the member's duties, regardless of whether members of that fire department are paid or voluntary, and any vehicle of a voluntary lifesaving organization, when operated by a member of that organization while answering an official call, shall be exempt from the light‑traffic road limitations provided by subdivision (b)(4) of this section.
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 12.
(10) Fully enclosed motor vehicles designed specifically for collecting, compacting, and hauling garbage from residences or from garbage dumpsters shall, when operating for those purposes, be allowed a single axle weight not to exceed 23,500 pounds on the steering axle on vehicles equipped with a boom, or on the rear axle on vehicles loaded from the rear. This exemption does not apply to vehicles operating on interstate highways, vehicles transporting hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A‑290(a)(8), spent nuclear fuel regulated under G.S. 20‑167.1, low‑level radioactive waste as defined in G.S. 104E‑5(9a), or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E‑5(14).
(11) A truck or other motor vehicle shall be exempt for light‑traffic road limitations issued under subdivision (b)(4) of this section when transporting heating fuel for on‑premises use at a destination located on the light‑traffic road.
(12) Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle or vehicle combination that meets all of the conditions set out below:
a. Is transporting any of the following items within 150 miles of  the point of origination:
* * *
2. Consists of a five or more axle combination vehicle that does not exceed a single‑axle weight of 26,000 pounds, a tandem‑axle weight of 44,000 pounds and a gross weight of 90,000 pounds, with a length of at least 48 feet between the center of axle one and the center of the last axle of the vehicle and a minimum of 11 feet between the center of axle one and the center of axle two of the vehicle.
3. Consists of a two‑axle vehicle that does not exceed a gross weight of 37,000 pounds and a single‑axle weight of no more than 27,000 pounds, with a length of at least 14 feet between the center of axle one and the center of axle two of the vehicle.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2012‑78, s. 6, effective June 26, 2012.
(13) Vehicles specifically designed for fire fighting that are owned by a municipal or rural fire department. This exception does not apply to vehicles operating on interstate highways.
(14) Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:
a. Is hauling aggregates from a distribution yard or a State‑permitted production site located within a North Carolina county contiguous to the North Carolina State border to a destination in another state adjacent to that county as verified by a weight ticket in the driver's possession and available for inspection by enforcement personnel.
b. Does not operate on an interstate highway or exceed any posted bridge weight limits.
* * *
be computed and assessed on each pound of weight in excess of the maximum permitted.
(2) The penalty for a violation of the single‑axle or tandem‑axle weight limits by a vehicle that is transporting an item listed in subdivision (c)(5) of this section is one‑half of the amount it would otherwise be under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3) If an axle‑group weight of a vehicle exceeds the weight limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section plus any tolerance allowed in subsection (h) of this section or axle‑group weights or gross weights authorized by special permit under G.S. 20‑119(a), the Department of Public Safety shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle. The penalty shall be assessed on the number of pounds by which the axle‑group weight exceeds the limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section, or by a special permit issued pursuant to G.S. 20‑119, as follows: for the first 2,000 pounds or any part thereof, two cents (2) per pound; for the next 3,000 pounds or any part thereof, four cents (4) per pound; for each pound in excess of 5,000 pounds, ten cents (10) per pound. Tolerance pounds in excess of the limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section are subject to the penalty if the vehicle exceeds the tolerance allowed in subsection (h) of this section.
* * *