Article 3.
§ 20‑160.1.  Failure to yield causing serious bodily injury; penalties.
(a) Unless the conduct is covered under some other law providing greater punishment, a person who commits the offense of failure to yield while approaching or entering an intersection, turning at a stop or yield sign, entering a roadway, upon the approach of an emergency vehicle, or at highway construction or maintenance shall be punished under this section. When there is serious bodily injury but no death resulting from the violation, the violator shall be fined five hundred dollars ($500.00) and the violator's drivers license or commercial drivers license shall be suspended for 90 days.
(b) As used in this section, "serious bodily injury" means bodily injury that involves a substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty. (2004‑172, s. 1.)