Article 3.
§ 20‑114.1.  Willful failure to obey law‑enforcement or traffic‑control officer; firemen as traffic‑control officers; appointment, etc., of traffic‑control officers.
(a) No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law‑enforcement officer or traffic‑control officer invested by law with authority to direct, control or regulate traffic, which order or direction related to the control of traffic.
(b) In addition to other law enforcement or traffic control officers, uniformed regular and volunteer firemen and uniformed regular and volunteer members of a rescue squad may direct traffic and enforce traffic laws and ordinances at the scene of or in connection with fires, accidents, or other hazards in connection with their duties as firemen or rescue squad members.  Except as herein provided, firemen and members of rescue squads shall not be considered law enforcement or traffic control officers.
(b1) Any member of a rural volunteer fire department or volunteer rescue squad who receives no compensation for services shall not be liable in civil damages for any acts or omissions relating to the direction of traffic or enforcement of traffic laws or ordinances at the scene of or in connection with a fire, accident, or other hazard unless such acts or omissions amount to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing.
(c) The chief of police of a local or county police department or the sheriff of any county is authorized to appoint traffic‑control officers, who shall have attained the age of 18 years and who are hereby authorized to direct, control, or regulate traffic within their respective jurisdictions at times and places specifically designated in writing by the police chief or the sheriff. A traffic‑control officer, when exercising this authority, must be attired in a distinguishing uniform or jacket indicating that he is a traffic‑control officer and must possess a valid authorization card issued by the police chief or sheriff who appointed him. Unless an earlier expiration date is specified, an authorization card shall expire two years from the date of its issuance. In order to be appointed as a traffic‑control officer, a person shall have received at least three hours of training in directing, controlling, or regulating traffic under the supervision of a law‑enforcement officer. A traffic‑control officer shall be subject to the rules and regulations of the respective local or county police department or sheriff's office as well as the lawful command of any other law‑enforcement officer. The appointing police chief or sheriff shall have the right to revoke the appointment of any traffic‑control officer at any time with or without cause. The appointing police chief or sheriff shall not be held liable for any act or omission of a traffic‑control officer. A traffic‑control officer shall not be deemed to be an agent or employee of the respective local or county police department or of the sheriff's office, nor shall he be considered a law‑enforcement officer except as provided herein. A traffic‑control officer shall not have nor shall he exercise the power of arrest.
 (d) No police chief or sheriff who is authorized to appoint traffic‑control officers under subsection (c) of this section shall appoint any person to direct, control, or regulate traffic unless there is indemnity against liability of the traffic‑control officer for wrongful death, bodily injury, or property damage that is proximately caused by the negligence of the traffic‑control officer while acting within the scope of his duties as a traffic‑control officer. Such indemnity shall provide a minimum of twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000) for the death of or bodily injury to one person in any one accident, fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for the death of or bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. (1961, c. 879; 1969, c. 59; 1983, c. 483, ss. 1‑3; 1987, c. 146, ss. 1, 3.)