Article 3.
§ 20‑181.  Penalty for failure to dim, etc., beams of headlamps.
Any person operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, who shall fail to shift, depress, deflect, tilt or dim the beams of the headlamps thereon whenever another vehicle is met on such highways or when following another vehicle at a distance of less than 200 feet, except when engaged in the act of overtaking and passing may, upon a determination of responsibility for the offense, be required to pay a penalty of not more than ten dollars ($10.00). (1939, c. 351, s. 3; 1955, c. 913, s. 1; 1987, c. 581, s. 5.)