Article 3.
§ 20‑179.3.  Limited driving privilege.
(a) Definition of Limited Driving Privilege. – A limited driving privilege is a judgment issued in the discretion of a court for good cause shown authorizing a person with a revoked driver's license to drive for essential purposes related to any of the following:
* * *
If the applicant was convicted of an offense in another jurisdiction, the hearing must be scheduled before the chief district court judge of the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 in which he resides. G.S. 20‑16.2(e1) governs the judge before whom a hearing is scheduled if the revocation was under G.S. 20‑16.2(d). The hearing may be scheduled in any county within the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 or superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1, as the case may be.
(e) Limited Basis for and Effect of Privilege. – A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if the person's license is revoked solely under G.S. 20‑17(a)(2) or as a result of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially similar to impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1; if the person's license is revoked under any other statute, the limited driving privilege is invalid.
(f) Overall Provisions on Use of Privilege. – Every limited driving privilege must restrict the applicant to essential driving related to the purposes listed in subsection (a), and any driving that is not related to those purposes is unlawful even though done at times and upon routes that may be authorized by the privilege. If the privilege is granted, driving related to emergency medical care is authorized at any time and without restriction as to routes, but all other driving must be for a purpose and done within the restrictions specified in the privilege.
(f1) Definition of "Standard Working Hours". – Under this section, "standard working hours" are 6:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. on Monday through Friday.
(g) Driving for Work‑Related Purposes in Standard Working Hours. – In a limited driving privilege, the court may authorize driving for work‑related purposes during standard working hours without specifying the times and routes in which the driving must occur. If the applicant is not required to drive for essential work‑related purposes except during standard working hours, the limited driving privilege must prohibit driving during nonstandard working hours unless the driving is for emergency medical care or is authorized by subsection (g2). The limited driving privilege must state the name and address of the applicant's place of work or employer, and may include other information and restrictions applicable to work‑related driving in the discretion of the court.
* * *
(3) A requirement that the applicant personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle.
If the limited driving privilege order includes the restrictions set forth in this subsection, then the limitations set forth in subsections (a), (f), (g), (g1), and (g2) of this section do not apply when the person is operating the designated motor vehicle with a functioning ignition interlock system.
(g4) The restrictions set forth in subsection (g3) and (g5) of this section do not apply to a motor vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Is owned by the applicant's employer.
(2) Is operated by the applicant solely for work‑related purposes.
(3) Its owner has filed with the court a written document authorizing the applicant to drive the vehicle, for work‑related purposes, under the authority of a limited driving privilege.
(g5) Ignition Interlock Required. – If a person's drivers license is revoked for a conviction of G.S. 20‑138.1, and the person had an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more, a judge shall include all of the following in a limited driving privilege order:
(1) A restriction that the applicant may operate only a designated motor vehicle.
(2) A requirement that the designated motor vehicle be equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner, which is set to prohibit driving with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.02. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against.
(3) A requirement that the applicant personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle.
If the limited driving privilege order includes the restrictions set forth in this subsection, then the limitations set forth in subsections (a), (f), (g), (g1), and (g2) of this section do not apply when the person is operating the designated motor vehicle with a functioning ignition interlock system. For purposes of this subsection, the results of a chemical analysis presented at trial or sentencing shall be sufficient to prove a person's alcohol concentration, shall be conclusive, and shall not be subject to modification by any party, with or without approval by the court.
* * *