Article 3.
§ 20‑79.4.  Special registration plates.
(a) General. – Upon application and payment of the required registration fees, a person may obtain from the Division a special registration plate for a motor vehicle registered in that person's name if the person qualifies for the registration plate. A holder of a special registration plate who becomes ineligible for the plate, for whatever reaso
* * *
(124) Marine Corps League. – Issuable to a member of the Marine Corps League. The plate shall bear the words "Marine Corps League" or the letters "MCL" and the emblem of the Marine Corps League. The Division may not issue the plate authorized by this subdivision unless it receives at least 150 applications for the plate.
(125) Marshal. – Issuable to a United States Marshal. The plate shall bear the phrase "U.S. Marshal" followed by a number that represents the district the Marshal serves, with 1 being the Eastern District, 2 being the Middle District, and 3 being the Western District.
(126) Mayor. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(127) Military Reservist. – Issuable to a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States. The plate shall bear the name and insignia of the appropriate reserve component. Plates shall be numbered sequentially for members of a component with the numbers 1 through 5000 reserved for officers, without regard to rank.
(128) Military Retiree. – Issuable to an individual who has retired from the Armed Forces of the United States. The plate shall bear the word "Retired" and the name and insignia of the branch of service from which the individual retired.
(129) Military Veteran. – Issuable to an individual who served honorably in the Armed Forces of the United States. The plate shall bear the words "U.S. Military Veteran" and the name and insignia of the branch of service in which the individual served. The plate authorized by this subdivision is not subject to the provisions of G.S. 20‑79.3A or G.S. 20‑79.8.
(130) Military Wartime Veteran. – Issuable to either a member or veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States who served during a period of war who received a campaign or expeditionary ribbon or medal for their service. If the person is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States, then the veteran must be separated from the Armed Forces of the United States under honorable conditions. The plate shall bear a word or phrase identifying the period of war and a replica of the campaign badge or medal awarded for that war. The Division may not issue the plate authorized by this subdivision unless it receives a total of 300 applications for all periods of war, combined, to be represented on this plate. A "period of war" is any of the following:
a. World War I, meaning the period beginning April 16, 1917, and ending November 11, 1918.
b. World War II, meaning the period beginning December 7, 1941, and ending December 31, 1946.
c. The Korean Conflict, meaning the period beginning June 27, 1950, and ending January 31, 1955.
d. The Vietnam Era, meaning the period beginning August 5, 1964, and ending May 7, 1975.
e. Desert Storm, meaning the period beginning August 2, 1990, and ending April 11, 1991.
f. Operation Enduring Freedom, meaning the period beginning October 24, 2001, and ending at a date to be determined.
* * *
(186) Partially Disabled Veteran. – Issuable to a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States who suffered a service connected disability of less than 100%. A person may obtain from the Division a special registration plate under this subdivision for the registered owner of a motor vehicle or a motorcycle.
(187) Pearl Harbor Survivor. – Issuable to a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States who was present at and survived the attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941. The plate will bear the phrase "Pearl Harbor Survivor" and the insignia of the Pearl Harbor Survivors' Association.
(188) P.E.O. Sisterhood. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(189) Personalized. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle. The plate will bear the letters or letters and numbers requested by the owner. The Division may refuse to issue a plate with a letter combination that is offensive to good taste and decency. The Division may not issue a plate that duplicates another plate.
(190) Piedmont Airlines. – This plate is issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate authorized by this subdivision shall bear the phrase "PA" and the Piedmont Speed Bird logo.
(190a) Pilot Mountain State Park. – Issuable to a registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Pilot Mountain National Landmark" with a logo depicting Pilot Mountain State Park.
(191) Pisgah Conservancy. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear (i) the phrase "The Pisgah Conservancy", (ii) a representation of Looking Glass Rock and rhododendron flowers, and (iii) a background of a blue sky.
(192) POW/MIA. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(193) POW/MIA Bring Them Home. – The plate shall have the phrase "POW/MIA Bring Them Home" with artwork submitted by Rolling Thunder, Inc., Chapter #1 North Carolina and reviewed by the Division to ensure compliance with G.S. 20‑79.4(a3). A person may obtain from the Division a special registration plate under this subdivision for the registered owner of a motor vehicle or a motorcycle. The division may not issue a plate authorized under this subdivision until it receives at least 350 applications for the plate. Applications for motor vehicle special registration plates and motorcycle special registration plates received by the Division each count towards the minimum number of applications necessary to issue a plate under this subdivision.
(194) Prince Hall Mason. – This plate is issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Prince Hall Mason" and a picture of the Masonic symbol.
(195) Prisoner of War. – Issuable to a member or veteran member of the Armed Forces of the United States who has been captured and held prisoner by forces hostile to the United States while serving in the Armed Forces of the United States.
* * *