Article 3.
§ 20‑79.7.  Fees for special registration plates and distribution of the fees.
(a) Free of Charge. – Upon request, and except for the special registration plate listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the Division shall annually provide and issue free of charge a single special registration plate listed in this subsection to a person qualified to receive the plate in accordance wi
* * *
Support Our Troops $10 $20 0 0
Support Soccer $10 $15 0 0
Surveyor Plate $10 $15 0 0
Sustainable Fisheries – Expired
July 1, 2016
The V Foundation for Cancer
Research $10 $15 0 0
Toastmasters Club – Expired
July 1, 2016
Topsail Island Shoreline
Protection – Expired July 1,
2016
Travel and Tourism – Expired
July 1, 2016
Turtle Rescue Team – Expired
July 1, 2016
University Health Systems of
Eastern Carolina – Expired July
1, 2016
United States Service Academy $10 $20 0 0
US Equine Rescue League –
Expired July 1, 2016
USO of NC – Expired July 1,
2016
Volunteers in Law Enforcement
– Expired July 1, 2016
Wildlife Resources $10 $20 0 0
Wrightsville Beach $10 $10 0 0
YMCA – Expired July 1, 2016
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority $10 $10 0 0
All other Special Plates $10 0 0 0.
(c) Use of Funds in Special Registration Plate Account. –
(1) The Division shall deduct the costs of special registration plates, including the costs of issuing, handling, and advertising the availability of the special plates, from the Special Registration Plate Account.
(2) From the funds remaining in the Special Registration Plate Account after the deductions in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection, there is annually appropriated from the Special Registration Plate Account the sum of one million three hundred thousand dollars ($1,300,000) to provide operating assistance for the Visitor Centers:
a. on U.S. Highway 17 in Camden County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
b. on U.S. Highway 17 in Brunswick County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
c. on U.S. Highway 441 in Macon County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
d. in Watauga County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
e. on U.S. Highway 29 in Caswell County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
f. on U.S. Highway 70 in Carteret County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
g. on U.S. Highway 64 in Tyrrell County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
h. at the intersection of U.S. Highway 701 and N.C. 904 in Columbus County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
i. on U.S. Highway 221 in McDowell County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
j. on Staton Road in Transylvania County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
k. in the Town of Fair Bluff, Columbus County, near the intersection of U.S. Highway 76 and N.C. 904, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857);
l. on U.S. Highway 421 in Wilkes County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑seven dollars ($92,857); and
m. at the intersection of Interstate 73 and Interstate 74 in Randolph County, ninety‑two thousand eight hundred fifty‑eight dollars ($92,858) each, for two centers.
* * *