Article 3.
§ 20‑155.  Right‑of‑way.
(a) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right‑of‑way to the vehicle on the right.
(b) The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right‑of‑way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.
(c) The driver of any vehicle upon a highway within a business or  residence district shall yield the right‑of‑way to a pedestrian crossing such highway within any clearly marked crosswalk, or any regular pedestrian crossing included in the prolongation of the lateral boundary lines of the adjacent sidewalk at the end of a block, except at intersections where the movement of traffic is being regulated by traffic officers or traffic direction devices.
(d) The driver of any vehicle approaching but not having entered a traffic circle shall yield the right‑of‑way to a vehicle already within such traffic circle. (1937, c. 407, s. 117; 1949, c. 1016, s. 2; 1955, c. 913, ss. 6, 7; 1967, c. 1053; 1973, c. 1330, s. 20.)