Article 3.
§ 20‑85.1.  Registration by mail; one‑day title service; fees.
(a) The owner of a vehicle registered in North Carolina may renew that vehicle registration by mail.
(b) The Commissioner and the employees of the Division designated by the Commissioner may prepare and deliver upon request a certificate of title, charging a fee of one hundred five dollars and seventy‑five cents ($105.75) for one‑day title service, in lieu of the title fee required by G.S. 20‑85(a). The fee for one‑day title service must be paid by cash or by certified check. This fee shall be credited to the Highway Trust Fund.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑132, s. 8, effective December 1, 2010, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date. (1983, c. 50, s. 1; 1989, c. 692, s. 2.2; c. 700, s. 1; 1991, c. 689, s. 324; 2005‑276, s. 44.1(l); 2010‑132, s. 8; 2015‑241, s. 29.30(k).)