Article 3.
§ 20‑117.1.  Requirements for mirrors and fuel container.
(a) Rear‑Vision Mirrors. – Every bus, truck, and truck tractor with a GVWR of 10,001 pounds or more shall be equipped with two rear‑vision mirrors, one at each side, firmly attached to the outside of the motor vehicle, and located as to reflect to the driver a view of the highway to the rear and along both sides of the vehicle.  Only one outside mirror shall be required, on the driver's side, on trucks which are so constructed that the driver also has a view to the rear by means of an interior mirror.  In driveaway‑towaway operations, a driven vehicle shall have at least one mirror furnishing a clear view to the rear, and if the interior mirror does not provide the clear view, an additional mirror shall be attached to the left side of the driven vehicle to provide the clear view to the rear.
(b) Fuel Container Not to Project. – No part of any fuel tank or container or intake pipe shall project beyond the sides of the motor vehicle. (1949, c. 1207, s. 1; 1951, c. 819, s. 1; 1955, c. 1157, ss. 1, 4; 1991, c. 113, c. 761, s. 6.)