Article 3.
§ 20‑158.  Vehicle control signs and signals.
(a) The Department of Transportation, with reference to State highways, and local authorities, with reference to highways under their jurisdiction, are hereby authorized to control vehicles:
(1) At intersections, by erecting or installing stop signs requiring vehicles to come to a complete stop at the entrance to that portion of the intersection designated as the main traveled or through highway. Stop signs may also be erected at three or more entrances to an intersection.
(2) At appropriate places other than intersections, by erecting or installing stop signs requiring vehicles to come to a complete stop.
(3) At intersections and other appropriate places, by erecting or installing steady‑beam traffic signals and other traffic control devices, signs, or signals. All steady‑beam traffic signals emitting alternate red and green lights shall be arranged so that the red light in vertical‑arranged signal faces shall appear above, and in horizontal‑arranged signal faces shall appear to the left of all yellow and green lights.
(4) At intersections and other appropriate places, by erecting or installing flashing red or yellow lights.
(b) Control of Vehicles at Intersections. –
(1) When a stop sign has been erected or installed at an intersection, it shall be unlawful for the driver of any vehicle to fail to stop in obedience thereto and yield the right‑of‑way to vehicles operating on the designated main‑traveled or through highway. When stop signs have been erected at three or more entrances to an intersection, the driver, after stopping in obedience thereto, may proceed with caution.
(2) a. When a traffic signal is emitting a steady red circular light controlling traffic approaching an intersection, an approaching vehicle facing the red light shall come to a stop and shall not enter the intersection. After coming to a complete stop and unless prohibited by an appropriate sign, that approaching vehicle may make a right turn.
b. Any vehicle that turns right under this subdivision shall yield the right‑of‑way to:
1. Other traffic and pedestrians using the intersection; and
2. Pedestrians who are moving towards the intersection, who are in reasonably close proximity to the intersection, and who are preparing to cross in front of the traffic that is required to stop at the red light.
c. Failure to yield to a pedestrian under this subdivision shall be an infraction, and the court may assess a penalty of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) and not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00).
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑58, s. 4, effective July 7, 2014.
(2a) When a traffic signal is emitting a steady yellow circular light on a traffic signal controlling traffic approaching an intersection or a steady yellow arrow light on a traffic signal controlling traffic turning at an intersection, vehicles facing the yellow light are warned that the related green light is being terminated or a red light will be immediately forthcoming. When the traffic signal is emitting a steady green light, vehicles may proceed with due care through the intersection subject to the rights of pedestrians and other vehicles as may otherwise be provided by law.
(3) When a flashing red light has been erected or installed at an intersection, approaching vehicles facing the red light shall stop and yield the right‑of‑way to vehicles in or approaching the intersection. The right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable to making a stop at a stop sign.
* * *