Article 3.
§ 20‑137.3.  Unlawful use of a mobile phone by persons under 18 years of age.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Additional technology. – Any technology that provides access to digital media including, but not limited to, a camera, music, the Internet, or games. The term does not include electronic mail or text messaging.
(2) Mobile telephone. – A device used by subscribers and other users of wireless telephone service to access the service. The term includes: (i) a device with which a user engages in a call using at least one hand, and (ii) a device that has an internal feature or function, or that is equipped with an attachment or addition, whether or not permanently part of the mobile telephone, by which a user engages in a call without the use of either hand, whether or not the use of either hand is necessary to activate, deactivate, or initiate a function of such telephone.
(3) Wireless telephone service. – A service that is a two‑way real‑time voice telecommunications service that is interconnected to a public switched telephone network and is provided by a commercial mobile radio service, as such term is defined by 47 C.F.R. § 20.3.
(b) Offense. – Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person under the age of 18 years shall operate a motor vehicle on a public street or highway or public vehicular area while using a mobile telephone or any additional technology associated with a mobile telephone while the vehicle is in motion. This prohibition shall not apply to the use of a mobile telephone or additional technology in a stationary vehicle.
(c) Seizure. – The provisions of this section shall not be construed as authorizing the seizure or forfeiture of a mobile telephone, unless otherwise provided by law.
(d) Exceptions. – The provisions of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply if the use of a mobile telephone is for the sole purpose of communicating with:
(1) Any of the following regarding an emergency situation: an emergency response operator; a hospital, physician's office, or health clinic; a public or privately owned ambulance company or service; a fire department; or a law enforcement agency.
(2) The motor vehicle operator's parent, legal guardian or spouse.
(e) Penalty. – Any person violating this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a fine of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00). This offense is an offense for which a defendant may waive the right to a hearing or trial and admit responsibility for the infraction pursuant to G.S. 7A‑148. No drivers license points, insurance surcharge, or court costs shall be assessed as a result of a violation of this section. (2006‑177, s. 1; 2009‑135, s. 1.)