Article 3.
§ 20‑87.1.  Interchange of passenger buses with nonresident common carriers of passengers.
When a resident common carrier of passengers of this State interchanges a properly licensed bus with another common carrier of passengers who is a resident of another state, and adequate records are on file in its office to verify such interchanges, the North Carolina licensed common carrier of passengers may use the bus licensed in such other state the same as if it is its own during the time the nonresident carrier is using the North Carolina licensed bus. (1971, c. 871, s. 1; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1981, c. 976, s. 5.)