Article 3.
§ 20‑79.4.  Special registration plates.
(a) General. – Upon application and payment of the required registration fees, a person may obtain from the Division a special registration plate for a motor vehicle registered in that person's name if the person qualifies for the registration plate. A holder of a special registration plate who becomes ineligible for the plate, for whatever reaso
* * *
(90) Guilford Battleground Company. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Revolutionary" used by the Guilford Battleground Company and an image that depicts General Nathaniel Greene.
(91) Harley Owners' Group. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall be designed in consultation with and approved by the Harley‑Davidson Motor Company, Inc., and shall bear the words and trademark of the "Harley Owners' Group".
(92) High Point Furniture Market 100th Anniversary. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(93) High School Insignia Plate. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate may bear a phrase or an insignia representing a public high school in North Carolina.
(94) Historic Vehicle Owner. – Issuable for a motor vehicle that is at least 30 years old measured from the date of manufacture, including vehicles weighing more than 6,000 pounds. The plate for an historic vehicle shall bear the word "Antique" unless the vehicle is a model year 1943 or older. The plate for a vehicle that is a model year 1943 or older shall bear the word "Antique" or the words "Horseless Carriage", at the option of the vehicle owner. The plate for an historic vehicle weighing more than 6,000 pounds shall bear the phrase "Not‑for‑hire."
(95) Historical Attraction Plate. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate may bear a phrase or an insignia representing a publicly owned or nonprofit historical attraction located in North Carolina.
(96) Hollerin'. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(97) Home Care and Hospice. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Home Care and Hospice" and the letters "HH" on the right side of the plate.
(98) Home of American Golf. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(99) HOMES4NC Plate. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear "HOMES4NC", the logo of the North Carolina Association of Realtors Housing Opportunity Foundation, and shall be developed in conjunction with that organization. The Division may not issue the plate authorized by this subdivision unless it receives at least 300 applications for the plate.
(100) Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑68, s. 20(a), effective October 1, 2022.
(101) Hospice Care. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(102) I.B.P.O.E.W. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(103) I Support Teachers. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(104) In God We Trust. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "In God We Trust."
* * *
(143) National Rifle Association. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle. The plate shall bear a phrase or insignia representing the National Rifle Association of America. The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the plate before it may be developed.
(144) National Wild Turkey Federation. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle. The plate shall bear the design of a strutting wild turkey and dogwood blossoms and the words "Working For The Wild Turkey." The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the plate before it may be developed.
(145) Native American. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate may bear a phrase or an insignia representing Native Americans. The Division must receive 300 or more applications for the plate before it may be developed.
(146) Native Brook Trout. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Native Brook Trout" with a picture of a brook trout native to North Carolina in the background.
(147) NC Agribusiness. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(148) NCAMC/NCACC Clerk. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(149) NC Beekeepers. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(150) NC Children's Promise. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(151) NC Civil War. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(152) NC Coastal Federation. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear a phrase used by the North Carolina Coastal Federation and an image that depicts the coastal area of the State.
(153) NC FIRST Robotics. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(154) NC Fisheries Association. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(155) NC Horse Council. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "NC Horse Council" and a logo designed by the North Carolina Horse Council, Inc.
(156) NC Mining. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(157) NCSC. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(158) NC Surveyors. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Following In Their Footsteps", a picture representing a surveyor, and the letters "PS" on the right side of the plate.
(159) NC Tennis Foundation. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Play Tennis" and the image of an implement of the tennis sport.
(160) NC Trout Unlimited. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Back the Brookie" and an image that depicts a North Carolina brook trout.
(161) NC Veterinary Medical Association. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(162) NC Victim Assistance Network. – Expired July 1, 2016.
* * *