Article 3.
§ 20‑58.2.  Date of perfection.
If the application for notation of security interest with the required fee is delivered to the Division within 20 days after the date of the security agreement, the security interest is perfected as of the date of the execution of the security agreement.  Otherwise, the security interest is perfected as of the date of delivery of the application to the Division. (1961, c. 835, s. 6; 1969, c. 838, s. 1; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1991, c. 414, s. 1.)