Article 3.
§ 20‑79.7.  Fees for special registration plates and distribution of the fees.
(a) Free of Charge. – Upon request, and except for the special registration plate listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the Division shall annually provide and issue free of charge a single special registration plate listed in this subsection to a person qualified to receive the plate in accordance wi
* * *
Carolina Regional Volleyball Association Expired July 1, 2016
Carolina's Aviation Museum Expired July 1, 2016
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Expired July 1, 2016
Lung Cancer Research Expired July 1, 2016
NC Beekeepers Expired July 1, 2016
Save the Honey Bee (HB) $15.00
Save the Honey Bee (SB) $15.00
Shag Dancing $15.00
Active Member of the National Guard None
Bronze Star Combat Recipient None
Bronze Star Recipient None
Combat Veteran Expired July 1, 2016
100% Disabled Veteran None
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians None
Ex‑Prisoner of War None
Gold Star Lapel Button None
Legion of Merit None
Legion of Valor None
Military Veteran None
Military Wartime Veteran None
Partially Disabled Veteran None
Pearl Harbor Survivor None
Purple Heart Recipient None
Silver Star Recipient None
All Other Special Plates $10.00.
(b) Distribution of Fees. – The Special Registration Plate Account and the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account are established within the Highway Fund. The Division must credit the additional fee imposed for the special registration plates listed in subsection (a1) of this section among the Special Registration Plate Account (SRPA), the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account (CCAPA), the North Carolina Land and Water Fund (NCLWF) which is established under G.S. 143B‑135.234, and the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund, which is established under G.S. 143B‑135.56, as follows:
Special Plate SRPA CCAPA NCLWF PRTF
AIDS Awareness – Expired
July 1, 2016
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity $10 $20 0 0
ALS Association, Jim
"Catfish" Hunter Chapter –
Expired July 1, 2016
ALS Research $10 $20 0 0
American Red Cross –
Expired July 1, 2016
Animal Lovers $10 $20 0 0
ARC of North Carolina –
Expired July 1, 2016
Arthritis Foundation –
Expired July 1, 2016
ARTS NC $10 $20 0 0
Audubon North Carolina –
Expired July 1, 2016
Autism Society of North
Carolina $10 $10 0 0
Back Country Horsemen of
NC – Expired July 1, 2016
Battle of Kings Mountain $10 $10 0 0
Be Active NC – Expired July
1, 2016
Big Rock Blue Marlin
Tournament $10 $20 0 0
Boy Scouts of America –
Expired July 1, 2016
Brain Injury Awareness –
Expired July 1, 2016
Breast Cancer Earlier Detection
– Expired July 1, 2016
Brenner Children's Hospital –
Expired July 1, 2016
Buddy Pelletier Surfing
Foundation $10 $10 0 0
Buffalo Soldiers – Expired
July 1, 2016
Carolina Panthers $10 $20 0 0
Carolina Raptor Center –
Expired July 1, 2016
Carolina Regional
Volleyball Association –
Expired July 1, 2016
Carolina's Aviation Museum
– Expired July 1, 2016
Carolinas Credit Union
Foundation – Expired July
1, 2016
Carolinas Golf Association $10 $20 0 0
Charlotte Checkers –
Expired July 1, 2016
Choose Life $10 $15 0 0
Coastal Conservation
Association – Expired July
1, 2016
Coastal Land Trust $10 $20 0 0
Colorectal Cancer Awareness $10 $20 0 0
* * *