Article 3.
§ 20‑135.2B.  Transporting children under 16 years of age in open bed or open cargo area of a vehicle prohibited; exceptions.
(a) The operator of a vehicle having an open bed or open cargo area shall ensure that no child under 16 years of age is transported in the bed or cargo area of that vehicle. An open bed or open cargo area is a bed or cargo area without permanent overhead restraining construction.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply in any of the following circumstances:
(1) An adult is present in the bed or cargo area of the vehicle and is supervising the child.
(2) The child is secured or restrained by a seat belt manufactured in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208, installed to support a load strength of not less than 5,000 pounds for each belt, and of a type approved by the Commissioner.
(3) An emergency situation exists.
(4) The vehicle is being operated in a parade.
(5) The vehicle is being operated in an agricultural enterprise, including providing transportation to and from the principal place of the agricultural enterprise.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑216, s. 1, effective October 1, 2008.
(c) Any person violating this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of not more than twenty‑five dollars ($25.00), even if more than one child less than 16 years of age is riding in the open bed or open cargo area of a vehicle. A person found responsible for a violation of this section may not be assessed court costs.
(d) No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall be assessed on account of violation of this section. A violation of this section shall not constitute negligence per se. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 672, s. 1; 1995, c. 163, s. 7; 1999‑183, s. 4; 2008‑216, s. 1.)