Article 3.
§ 20‑79.4.  Special registration plates.
(a) General. – Upon application and payment of the required registration fees, a person may obtain from the Division a special registration plate for a motor vehicle registered in that person's name if the person qualifies for the registration plate. A holder of a special registration plate who becomes ineligible for the plate, for whatever reaso
* * *
(34) Carolina Panthers. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Keep Pounding", the logo of the Carolina Panthers, and the letters "CP". The Division shall not develop a plate under this subdivision without a license to use copyrighted or registered words, symbols, trademarks, or designs associated with the plate. The Division shall not pay a royalty for the license to use the copyrighted or registered words, symbols, trademarks, or designs associated with the plate. The plate authorized by this subdivision is not subject to the provisions of G.S. 20‑79.3A or G.S. 20‑79.8.
(35) Carolina Raptor Center. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(36) Carolina Regional Volleyball Association. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(37) Carolina's Aviation Museum. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(38) Carolinas Credit Union Foundation. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(39) Carolinas Golf Association. – Issuable to the registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Carolinas Golf Association" and an emblem of the Carolinas Golf Association.
(40) Celebrate Adoption. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(41) Charlotte Checkers. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(42) Childhood Cancer Awareness. – Expired July 1, 2016.
(43) Choose Life. – Issuable to a registered owner of a motor vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20‑81.12. The plate shall bear the phrase "Choose Life."
(44) Civic Club. – Issuable to a member of a nationally recognized civic organization whose member clubs in the State are exempt from State corporate income tax under G.S. 105‑130.11(a)(5). Examples of these clubs include Jaycees, Kiwanis, Optimist, Rotary, Ruritan, and Shrine. The plate shall bear a word or phrase identifying the civic club and the emblem of the civic club. A person may obtain from the Division a special registration plate under this subdivision for the registered owner of a motor vehicle or a motorcycle. The registration fees and the restrictions on the issuance of a specialized registration plate for a motorcycle are the same as for any motor vehicle. The Division may not issue a civic club plate authorized by this subdivision unless it receives at least 300 applications for that civic club plate.
(45) Civil Air Patrol Member. – Issuable to an active member of the North Carolina Wing of the Civil Air Patrol. The plate shall bear the phrase "Civil Air Patrol". A plate issued to an officer member shall begin with the number "201" and the number shall reflect the seniority of the member; a plate issued to an enlisted member, a senior member, or a cadet member shall begin with the number "501".
(46) Class D Citizen's Radio Station Operator. – Issuable to a Class D citizen's radio station operator. For an operator who has been issued Class D citizen's radio station call letters by the Federal Communications Commission, the plate shall bear the operator's official Class D citizen's radio station call letters. For an operator who has not been issued Class D citizen's radio station call letters by the Federal Communications Commission, the plate shall bear the phrase "Citizen's Band Radio".
(47) Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑6, s. 19.1(a), effective July 1, 2021.
(48) Coast Guard Auxiliary Member. – Issuable to an active member of the United States Coast Guard Auxiliary. The plate shall bear the phrase "Coast Guard Auxiliary".
(49) Coastal Conservation Association. – Expired July 1, 2016.
* * *