Article 3.
§ 20‑171.22.  Exceptions.
(a) The provisions of this Part do not apply to any owner, operator, lessor, or renter of a farm or ranch, or that person's employees or immediate family or household members, when operating an all‑terrain vehicle while engaged in farming operations.
(a1) Any person may operate an all‑terrain vehicle or utility vehicle on a public street or highway while engaged in farming operations.
(b) The provisions of this Part do not apply to any person using an all‑terrain vehicle for hunting or trapping purposes if the person is otherwise lawfully engaged in those activities.
(c) The provisions of G.S. 20‑171.19(a1) do not apply to any person 16 years of age or older if the person is otherwise lawfully using the all‑terrain vehicle on any ocean beach area where such vehicles are allowed by law. As used in this subsection, "ocean beach area" means the area adjacent to the ocean and ocean inlets that is subject to public trust rights. Natural indicators of the landward extent of the ocean beaches include, but are not limited to, the first line of stable, natural vegetation; the toe of the frontal dune; and the storm trash line. (2005‑282, s. 2; 2008‑91, s. 1; 2011‑68, s. 2; 2015‑263, s. 8.)