Article 3.
§ 20‑88.03.  Late fee; motor vehicle registration.
(a) Late Fee. – In addition to the applicable fees required under this Article for the registration of a motor vehicle and any interest assessed under G.S. 105‑330.4, the Division shall charge a late fee according to the following schedule to a person who pays the applicable registration fee required under this Article after the registration expires:
(1) If the registration has been expired for less than one month, a late fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00).
(2) If the registration has been expired for one month or greater, but less than two months, a late fee of twenty dollars ($20.00).
(3) If the registration has been expired for two months or greater, a late fee of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00).
(a1) Waiver. – The Division shall waive the late fee assessed under subsection (a) of this section against a person who establishes the following:
(1) The person was deployed as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States when the registration expired.
(2) The person obtained a renewed registration within 30 days after the deployment ended.
(b) Proceeds. – The clear proceeds of any late fee charged under this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. The clear proceeds of the late fee charged under this section shall be used to provide a dedicated source of revenue for the drivers education program administered by the Department of Public Instruction in accordance with G.S. 115C‑215.
(c) Construction. – For purposes of this section, payment by mail of a registration fee required under this Article is considered to be made on the date shown on the postmark stamped by the United States Postal Service. If payment by mail is not postmarked or does not show the date of mailing, the payment is considered to be made on the date the Division receives the payment.
(d) Grace Period Inapplicable. – The 15‑day grace period provided in G.S. 20‑66(g) shall not apply to any late fee assessed under this section.
(e) Surrender of Registration Plate. – Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Division to assess a late fee under this section if, on or prior to the date the registration expires, the owner surrenders to the Division the registration plate issued for the vehicle. (2015‑241, s. 29.30(m); 2015‑268, s. 8.2(a); 2016‑94, s. 35.13; 2017‑57, s. 5.4(d); 2021‑89, s. 3.)