Article 3.
§ 20‑115.  Scope and effect of regulations in this Part.
It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations stated in this Part, or any vehicle or vehicles which are not so constructed or equipped as required in this Part, or the rules and regulations of the Department of Transportation adopted pursuant to this Part and the maximum size and weight of vehicles specified in this Part shall be lawful throughout this State, and local authorities shall have no power or authority to alter the limitations except as express authority may be granted in this Article. (1937, c. 407, s. 79; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 34; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 852, s. 8; 2015‑264, s. 8(a).)