Article 3.
§ 20‑66.  Renewal of vehicle registration.
(a) Annual Renewal. – The registration of a vehicle must be renewed annually. In accordance with G.S. 105‑330.5(b), upon receiving written consent from the owner of the vehicle, the Division may send any required notice of renewal electronically to an e‑mail address provided by the owner of the vehicle. To renew the registration of a vehicle, the owner of the vehicle must file an application with the Division and pay the required registration fee. The Division may receive and grant an application for renewal of registration at any time before the registration expires.
(b) Method of Renewal. – When the Division renews the registration of a vehicle, it must issue a new registration card for the vehicle and either a new registration plate or a registration renewal sticker. The Division may renew a registration plate for any type of vehicle by means of a renewal sticker.
(b1) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 467, s. 2.
(c) Renewal Stickers. – A single registration renewal sticker issued by the Division must be displayed on the registration plate that it renews in the place prescribed by the Commissioner and must indicate the period for which it is valid. Except where physical differences between a registration renewal sticker and a registration plate render a provision of this Chapter inapplicable, the provisions of this Chapter relating to registration plates apply to registration renewal stickers.
(d), (e) Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, § 5.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 467, s. 2.
(g) When Renewal Sticker Expires. – The registration of a vehicle that is renewed by means of a registration renewal sticker expires at midnight on the last day of the month designated on the sticker. It is lawful, however, to operate the vehicle on a highway until midnight on the fifteenth day of the month following the month in which the sticker expired.
The Division may vary the expiration dates of registration renewal stickers issued for a type of vehicle so that an approximately equal number expires at the end of each month, quarter, or other period consisting of one or more months. When the Division implements registration renewal for a type of vehicle by means of a renewal sticker, it may issue a registration renewal sticker that expires at the end of any monthly interval.
(g1) Expiration of Registration by Other Means. – The registration of a vehicle renewed by means of a new registration plate expires at midnight on the last day of the year in which the registration plate was issued. It is lawful, however, to operate the vehicle on a highway through midnight February 15 of the following year.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑167, s. 3, as amended by Session Laws 2004‑199, s. 59, effective January 1, 2006.
(i) Property Tax Consolidation. – When the Division receives an application under subsection (a) for the renewal of registration before the current registration expires, the Division shall grant the application if it is made for the purpose of consolidating the property taxes payable by the applicant on classified motor vehicles, as defined in G.S. 105‑330. The registration fee for a motor vehicle whose registration cycle is changed under this subsection shall be reduced by a prorated amount. The prorated amount is one‑twelfth of the registration fee in effect when the motor vehicle's registration was last renewed multiplied by the number of full months remaining in the motor vehicle's current registration cycle, rounded to the nearest multiple of twenty‑five cents (25¢).
(j) Inspection Prior to Renewal of Registration. – The Division shall not renew the registration of a vehicle unless it has a current safety or emissions inspection.
(k) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑190, s. 1, effective October 1, 2008. (1937, c. 407, s. 30; 1955, c. 554, s. 3; 1973, c. 1389, s. 1; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1977, c. 337; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1280, ss. 2, 3; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1258, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 982, s. 24; 1991, c. 624, ss. 6, 7; c. 672, s. 7; c. 726, s. 23; 1993, c. 467, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 5; 2004‑167, ss. 2, 3; 2004‑199, s. 59; 2007‑503, s. 1; 2008‑190, s. 1; 2014‑108, s. 2(a); 2015‑108, s. 2; 2016‑90, s. 7(a); 2017‑96, s. 1.)