Article 3.
§ 20‑141.  Speed restrictions.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, it shall be unlawful to operate a vehicle in excess of the following speeds:
(1) Thirty‑five miles per hour inside municipal corporate limits for all vehicles.
(2) Fifty‑five miles per hour outside municipal corporate limits for all vehicles except for school buses and school activity buses.
(c) Except while towing another vehicle, or when an advisory safe‑speed sign indicates a slower speed, or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful to operate a passenger vehicle upon the interstate and primary highway system at less than the following speeds:
(1) Forty miles per hour in a speed zone of 55 miles per hour.
(2) Forty‑five miles per hour in a speed zone of 60 miles per hour or greater.
These minimum speeds shall be effective only when appropriate signs are posted indicating the minimum speed.
(d) (1) Whenever the Department of Transportation determines on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that any speed allowed by subsection (b) is greater than is reasonable and safe under the conditions found to exist upon any part of a highway outside the corporate limits of a municipality or upon any part of a highway designated as part of the Interstate Highway System or any part of a controlled‑access highway (either inside or outside the corporate limits of a municipality), the Department of Transportation shall determine and declare a reasonable and safe speed limit.
* * *
any weight or dimension of such vehicle, including any load thereon. The requirement for a uniform speed limit hereunder shall not apply to any portion of the highway during such time as the condition of the highway, weather, an accident, or other condition creates a temporary hazard to the safety of traffic on such portion of the highway.
(m) The fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the foregoing limits shall not relieve the operator of a vehicle from the duty to decrease speed as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway, and to avoid injury to any person or property.
(n) Notwithstanding any other provision contained in G.S. 20‑141 or any other statute or law of this State, the failure of a motorist to stop his vehicle within the radius of its headlights or the range of his vision shall not be held negligence per se or contributory negligence per se.
(o) A violation of G.S. 20‑123.2 shall be a lesser included offense in any violation of this section, and shall be subject to the following limitations and conditions:
(1) A violation of G.S. 20‑123.2 shall be recorded in the driver's official record as "Improper equipment – Speedometer."
(2) The lesser included offense under this subsection shall not apply to charges of speeding in excess of 25 miles per hour or more over the posted speed limit.
* * *