Article 17.
§ 28A‑17‑9.  Death of vendor under contract; representative to convey.
When any decedent has contracted to sell any real property and has given bond or other enforceable written contract to the purchaser to convey the same, the decedent's personal representative may execute and deliver a deed to such real property and such deed shall convey the title as fully as if it had been executed and delivered by the decedent. No deed shall be made unless the purchaser complies with the terms of the bond or other written contract. If the contract for conveyance requires the giving of a warranty deed, the deed given by the personal representative shall contain such warranties as required by the contract and the warranties shall be binding on the estate and not on the personal representative personally. (1868‑9, c. 113, s. 65; 1874‑5, c. 251; Code, s. 1492; Rev., s. 83; C.S., s. 91; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 2011‑344, s. 4.)