Article 17.
§ 28A‑17‑1.  Sales of real property.
Pursuant to authority contained in G.S. 28A‑15‑1 the personal representative may, at any time, apply to the clerk of superior court of the county where the decedent's real property or some part thereof is situated, by petition, to sell such real property for the payment of debts and other claims against the decedent's estate. (1868‑9, c. 113, s. 42; Code, s. 1436; Rev., s. 68, C.S., s. 74; 1923, c. 55; 1935, c. 43; 1937, c. 70; 1943, c. 637; 1949, c. 719, s. 2; 1955, c. 302, s. 1; 1959, c. 879, s. 7; 1963, c. 291, s. 1; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3.)