Foreign Personal Representatives and Ancillary Administration.
§ 28A-26-2. Payment of debt and delivery of property to domiciliary personal representative of a nonresident decedent without ancillary administration in this State.
(a) At any time after the expiration of 60 days from the death of a nonresident decedent, any resident of this State indebted to the estate of the nonresident decedent or having possession or control of personal property, or of an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action belonging to the estate of the nonresident decedent may pay the debt or deliver the personal property, or the instrument evidencing the debt, obligation, stock or chose in action, to the domiciliary personal representative of the nonresident decedent upon being presented with a certified or exemplified copy of the domiciliary personal representative's letters of appointment and an affidavit made by or on behalf of the domiciliary personal representative stating:
(1) The date of the death of the nonresident decedent;
(2) That to the best of the domiciliary personal representative's knowledge no administration, or application or petition therefor, is pending in this State;
(3) That the domiciliary personal representative is entitled to payment or delivery.
(b) Payment or delivery made in good faith on the basis of the proof of appointment as domiciliary personal representative of a nonresident decedent and an affidavit meeting the requirements of subsection (a) constitutes a release to the same extent as if payment or delivery had been made to an ancillary personal representative.
(c) Payment or delivery under this section shall not be made if a resident creditor of the nonresident decedent has, by registered or certified mail, notified the resident debtor of the nonresident decedent or the resident having possession of the personal property belonging to the nonresident decedent that the debt should not be paid nor the property delivered to the domiciliary personal representative of the nonresident decedent. If no ancillary administrator qualifies within 90 days from the date of the notice, however, the resident debtor may pay the debt or deliver the property directly to the nonresident domiciliary personal representative as set forth in subsection (a) of this section. (1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 1975, c. 300, s. 11; 2011-344, s. 4.)