Article 9.
§ 28A‑9‑4.  Appeal; stay effected.
Any interested person may appeal from the order of the clerk of superior court granting or denying revocation as an estate proceeding pursuant to G.S. 1‑301.3. The clerk of superior court may issue a stay of an order revoking the letters upon the appellant posting an appropriate bond set by the clerk until the cause is heard and determined upon appeal. (1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 2011‑344, s. 4; 2021‑53, s. 3.4.)