Article 3.
§ 31A-11.  Insurance benefits.
(a) Insurance and annuity proceeds payable to the slayer:
(1) As the beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of  insurance on the life of the decedent, or
(2) In any other manner payable to the slayer by virtue of his surviving the decedent, shall be paid to the person or persons who would have been entitled thereto as if the slayer had predeceased the decedent.  If no alternate beneficiary is named, insurance and annuity proceeds shall be paid into the estate of the decedent.
(b) If the decedent is beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of insurance on the life of the slayer, the proceeds shall be paid to the estate of the decedent upon the death of the slayer, unless the policy names some person other than the slayer or his estate as alternative beneficiary.
(c) Any insurance or annuity company making payment according to the terms of its policy or contract shall not be subjected to additional liability by the terms of this chapter if such payment or performance is made without notice of circumstances tending to bring it within the provisions of this Chapter. (1961, c. 210, s. 1; 1989, c. 485, s. 3.)