Article 2.
§ 36C‑2‑201.  Role of court in administration of trust.
(a) The court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by a party or as provided by law.
(b) A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision, except as provided in G.S. 36C‑2‑208 and G.S. 36C‑2‑209, unless ordered by the court.
(c) A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights. (2005‑192, s. 2.)