Chapter 42.
§ 42‑2.  Attornment unnecessary on conveyance of reversions, etc.
Every conveyance of any rent, reversion, or remainder in lands, tenements or hereditaments, otherwise sufficient, shall be deemed complete without attornment by the holders of particular estates in said lands: Provided, no holder of a particular estate shall be prejudiced by any act done by him as holding under his grantor, without notice of such conveyance. (4 Anne, c. 16, s. 9; 1868‑9, c. 156, s. 17; Code, s. 1764; Rev., s. 947; C.S., s. 2342.)