Chapter 42.
§ 42‑1.  Lessor and lessee not partners.
No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation for its use a share of the proceeds or net profits of the business in which it is employed, or any other uncertain consideration, shall be held a partner of the lessee. (1868‑9, c. 156, s. 3; Code, s. 1744; Rev., s. 1982; C.S., s. 2341.)