Chapter 42.
§ 42‑8.  Grantees of reversion and assigns of lease have reciprocal rights under covenants.
The grantee in every conveyance of reversion in lands, tenements or hereditaments has the like advantages and remedies by action or entry against the holders of particular estates in such real property, and their assigns, for nonpayment of rent, and for the nonperformance of other conditions and agreements contained in the instruments by the tenants of such particular estates, as the grantor  or lessor or his heirs might have; and the holders of such particular  estates, and their assigns, have the like advantages and remedies against the grantee of the reversion, or any part thereof, for any conditions and agreements contained in such instruments, as they might have had against the grantor or his lessors or his heirs. (32 Hen. VIII, c. 34; 1868‑9, c. 156, s. 18; Code, s. 1765; Rev., s. 1989; C.S., s. 2348.)