Article 4.
§ 45‑36.17.  Affidavit of satisfaction: form.
No particular phrasing of an affidavit of satisfaction is required. The following form of affidavit, when properly completed, is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of G.S. 45‑36.16:
"AFFIDAVIT OF SATISFACTION
(G.S. 45‑36.16, 45‑36.17, 45‑36.18)
_________________
(Date of Affidavit)
The undersigned hereby states as follows:
1. I am an attorney licensed to practice law in the State of North Carolina.
2. I am signing this Affidavit of Satisfaction to evidence full payment or performance of the obligations secured by real property covered by the following security instrument (the "security instrument"), which I believe is currently or was most recently held by ______ (the "secured creditor"):
Type of security instrument:___________________________________________________
Original Grantor(s):__________________________________________________________
Original Secured Party(ies):____________________________________________________
Recording Data: The security instrument is recorded in Book________________________
at Page _______________________ or as document number ________________________
in the Office of the Register of Deeds for ________________________ County, North Carolina.
3. I have reasonable grounds to believe that the secured creditor has received full payment or performance of the balance of the obligations secured by the security instrument.
4. [Check appropriate box]
[ ] Acting with authorization from the owner of the real property described in the security instrument, I gave notification to the secured creditor in the manner prescribed by G.S. 45‑36.14 of my intention to sign and record an affidavit of satisfaction of the security instrument if, within 30 days after the effective date of the notification, the secured creditor did not submit a satisfaction of the security interest for recording or give notification that the secured obligation remains unsatisfied. The 30‑day period has elapsed. I have no knowledge that the secured creditor has submitted a satisfaction for recording, and I have not received notification that the secured obligation remains unsatisfied.
[ ] I have been authorized by the secured creditor to execute and record this Affidavit of Satisfaction.
[ ] I have in my possession the original security instrument and the original bond, note, or other instrument secured thereby, with an endorsement of payment and satisfaction appearing thereon made by one or more of the following: (i) the secured creditor; (ii) the trustee or substitute trustee, if the security instrument is a deed of trust; (iii) an assignee of the secured creditor; or (iv) a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union chartered under the laws of North Carolina or any other state or the United States having an office or branch in North Carolina, endorsed in the name of the institution by an officer thereof.
[ ] I have in my possession the original security instrument together with the original bond, note, or other instrument secured thereby, or the original security instrument alone if the security instrument itself sets forth the obligation secured or other obligation to be performed and does not call for or recite any note, bond, or other instrument secured by it. All such instruments are more than 10 years old counting from the maturity date of the last obligation secured. If the instrument or instruments secured by the security instrument have an endorsement of partial payment, satisfaction, or performance or discharge within the period of 10 years, the period of 10 years has been counted from the date of the most recent endorsement.
[ ] I have in my possession the original security instrument given to secure the bearer or holder of any negotiable instruments transferable solely by delivery, together with all the evidences of indebtedness secured thereby, marked paid and satisfied in full and signed by the bearer or holder thereof.
[ ] After diligent inquiry, I have been unable to determine the identity of the secured creditor.
5. (If applicable) Attached to and filed with this Affidavit of Satisfaction are copies of all or part(s) of the following instruments: (Describe attached copies)
This Affidavit of Satisfaction constitutes a satisfaction of the security instrument pursuant to G.S. 45‑36.18.
____________________________
(Signature of Satisfaction Agent)
[Acknowledgment, oath, or affirmation before officer authorized to take acknowledgments and administer oaths and affirmations]"
(2005‑123, s. 1; 2013‑204, s. 2.5.)