Article 4.
§ 45‑36.21.  Trustee's satisfaction of deed of trust: form.
(a) Standard Form. – No particular phrasing is required for a trustee's satisfaction of a deed of trust. The following form, when properly completed, is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of G.S. 45‑36.20:
"TRUSTEE'S SATISFACTION OF DEED OF TRUST
(G.S. 45‑36.20; G.S. 45‑37(a)(7))
The undersigned is now serving as the trustee or substitute trustee under the terms of the deed of trust identified as follows:
Original Grantor(s): (Identify original grantor(s) or trustor(s))
Original Secured Party(ies): (Identify the original beneficiary(ies) or secured party(ies) in the deed of trust)
Recording Data: The deed of trust is recorded in Book ____ at Page ____ or as document number ________ in the office of the Register of Deeds for __________ County, North Carolina.
This satisfaction terminates the effectiveness of the deed of trust.
Date: ______________ _________________________________
(Signature of trustee or substitute trustee)
[Acknowledgment before officer authorized to take acknowledgments]"
(b) Alternate Form. – A trustee and secured creditor who would like to indicate that the underlying obligation secured by the deed of trust has been extinguished may use the following form, which, when properly completed, is also sufficient to satisfy the requirements of G.S. 45‑36.20:
"TRUSTEE'S SATISFACTION OF DEED OF TRUST
AND
CREDITOR'S RELEASE
The obligation secured by the deed of trust has been extinguished.
Date: ______________ _________________________________
(Signature of secured creditor)
[Acknowledgment before officer authorized to take acknowledgments]".
(2005‑123, s. 1; 2012‑150, s. 2.)