Article 9.
§ 45‑84.  Article not exclusive.
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 45‑83, the provisions of this Article are not exclusive. Nothing in this Article shall invalidate or overrule any rule of validity or priority applicable to any mortgage, deed of trust, or other security instrument failing to comply with the provisions of this Article. (1985, c. 207, s. 2; 2011‑312, s. 27.)