Article 9.
§ 45‑82.2.  Request to terminate an equity line of credit.
(a) Upon receipt of a request from an authorized person to terminate an equity line of credit, the lender shall (i) terminate the borrower's right to obtain advances under the borrower's equity line of credit; (ii) apply all sums subsequently paid by or on behalf of the borrower in connection with the equity line of credit to the satisfaction of the equity line of credit and other sums secured by the related equity line security instrument; and (iii) when the balance of all outstanding sums secured by the related equity line security instrument becomes zero, satisfy the related equity line security instrument as a matter of public record pursuant to G.S. 45‑37. A request to terminate an equity line of credit shall be conclusively deemed to have been submitted by or on behalf of a borrower if it is submitted by an authorized person.
(b) No particular phrasing is required for a request to terminate an equity line of credit. The following form, when properly completed, is sufficient to serve as a request to terminate an equity line of credit:
"REQUEST TO TERMINATE AN EQUITY LINE OF CREDIT
(G.S. 45‑82.2)
To: (name of lender)
This is a request to terminate an equity line of credit submitted pursuant to G.S. 45‑82.2. For purposes of this request:
1. The borrower(s) is/are: (identify one or more of the borrowers)
2. The account number of the equity line of credit is: (specify the account number of the equity line of credit, if known by the person submitting the request)
3. The street address of the property is: (provide the street address of the property encumbered by the security instrument identified in 4.)
4. The equity line of credit is secured by the security instrument identified as follows:
Type of Security Instrument: (identify type of security instrument, such as deed of trust or mortgage)
Original Grantor(s): (identify original grantor(s), trustor(s), or mortgagor(s))
Original Secured Party(ies): (identify the original beneficiary(ies), mortgagee(s), or secured party(ies) in the security instrument)
Recording Data: The security instrument is recorded in Book ________ at Page ________ or as document number ____________ in the office of the Register of Deeds for _________ County, North Carolina.
I request and direct that you (i) terminate the borrower's right to obtain advances under the borrower's equity line of credit; (ii) apply all sums subsequently paid by or on behalf of the borrower in connection with the equity line of credit to the satisfaction of the equity line of credit and other sums secured by the related security instrument; and (iii) when the balance of all outstanding sums secured by the related security instrument becomes zero, satisfy the security instrument identified above as a matter of public record pursuant to G.S. 45‑37.
I certify that I am:
[ ] The borrower (or one of the borrowers, if there is more than one).
[ ] The legal representative of a borrower.
[ ] The attorney for a borrower.
[ ] A title insurance company that satisfies the requirements of G.S. 45‑81(1).
[ ] An attorney licensed to practice law in the State of North Carolina that satisfies the requirements of G.S. 45‑81(1).
[ ] A bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union that satisfies the requirements of G.S. 45‑81(1).
Date:
Signature of person submitting the request"
(c) If the person who gives a lender a request to terminate an equity line of credit is a title insurance company described in G.S. 45‑81(1), that person shall give a copy of the request to the borrower accompanied by a notice that provides substantially as follows:
"NOTICE TO BORROWER
You have an equity line of credit with (name of lender) secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real property located at (address of property).
We are a title insurance company that has issued or has agreed to issue a title insurance policy on that property. As permitted by North Carolina law, we are sending the (enclosed/attached/following/foregoing) request to your lender asking that your equity line of credit be terminated. Our reason for making this request is:
(specify reason it is appropriate for the title insurance company to request the termination of the borrower's equity line of credit)
When your lender receives our request, your lender will terminate and close your equity line of credit, and you will no longer be able to obtain credit advances. However, termination of your equity line of credit will not release you from liability for the account. All sums your lender subsequently receives in connection with your equity line of credit (including any sums we may send to your lender) will be applied by your lender to the satisfaction of your account. When the balance of your account becomes zero, your lender will be required to cancel the mortgage or deed of trust as a matter of public record.
If you have questions about this notice or our action, please contact (name of contact person or department) by calling us at (phone number) or writing to us at (mailing address).
(Name of title insurance company)"
(d) If the person who gives a lender a request to terminate an equity line of credit is an attorney, bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union described in G.S. 45‑81(1), that person shall give a copy of the request to the borrower accompanied by a notice that provides substantially as follows:
"NOTICE TO BORROWER
You have an equity line of credit with (name of lender) secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real property located at (address of property).
We were responsible for disbursing funds in connection with the sale of the property or a new loan secured by the property. A requirement of the sale or new loan transaction was that the property be conveyed or encumbered free and clear of the existing mortgage or deed of trust that secures your equity line of credit.
* * *