Article 2.
§ 47‑30.  Plats and subdivisions; mapping requirements.
(a) Size Requirements. – All land plats presented to the register of deeds for recording in the registry of a county in North Carolina after September 30, 1991, having an outside marginal size of either 18 inches by 24 inches, 21 inches by 30 inches, or 24 inches by 36 inches, and, for landscape format, having a minimum one and one
* * *
(c) Information Contained in Title of Plat. – The title of each plat shall contain the following information:
(1) The property designation.
(2) The name of the owner; provided, however, that the name of owner shall be shown for indexing purposes only and is not to be construed as title certification.
(3) The location, to include county and State, and the township or city, if applicable.
(4) The date or dates the survey was made.
(5) The scale or scale ratio in words or figures and bar graph.
(6) The name and address of surveyor preparing the plat, including the firm name and firm license number, if applicable.
(7) The dates and descriptions of revisions made after original signing.
The information required pursuant to this subsection shall be listed prominently on the plat. Information listed in the notes contained on the plat does not satisfy the requirements of this subsection.
(d) Certificate; Form. – There shall appear on each plat a certificate by the person under whose supervision the survey or plat was made, stating the reference source for the boundary information for the surveyed property shown on the plat, including recorded deed and plat references shown thereon. The ratio of precision or positional accuracy before any adjustments must be shown. Any lines on the plat that were not actually surveyed must be clearly indicated and a statement included revealing the source of information. Where a plat consists of more than one sheet, only one sheet must contain the certification and all other sheets must be signed and sealed. Multiple sheet plats shall be identified as a map set.
The certificate required above shall include (i) the source of information for the survey, (ii) data indicating the ratio of precision or positional accuracy of the survey before adjustments, and (iii) the seal and signature pursuant to Chapter 89C of the General Statutes, and shall be in substantially the following form:
"I, ______, certify that this plat was drawn under my supervision from an actual survey made under my supervision (deed description recorded in Book ____, page ____, etc.) (other); that the boundaries not surveyed are clearly indicated as drawn from information found in Book ____, page ____; that the ratio of precision or positional accuracy as calculated is ____; that this plat was prepared in accordance with G.S. 47‑30 as amended. Witness my original signature, license number and seal this ____ day of ____, A.D., ____.
Seal or Stamp
___________________________
Professional Land Surveyor
License Number"
* * *
If the plat contains the certificate of a surveyor as stated in sub‑subdivisions b. or c. of this subdivision, nothing shall prevent the recordation of the plat if all other provisions have been met. However, if the plat contains the certificate of a surveyor as stated in sub‑subdivisions a., d., or e. of this subdivision, then the plat shall have, in addition to said surveyor's certificate, a certification of approval, or no approval required, as may be required by local ordinance from the appropriate government authority and the county review officer as provided in G.S. 47‑30.2 before the plat is presented for recordation. The signing and sealing of the certification as required in subsection (d) of this section shall satisfy the certification requirement contained in this subsection.
(g) Recording of Plat. – In certifying a plat for recording pursuant to G.S. 47‑30.2, the Review Officer shall not be responsible for reviewing or certifying as to any of the following requirements of this section:
(1) Subsection (b) of this section as to archival.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑309, s. 2.
(3) Subsection (e) of this section.
(4) Subdivisions (1) through (10) of subsection (f) of this section.
A plat, when certified pursuant to G.S. 47‑30.2 and presented for recording, shall be recorded in the plat book or plat file and when so recorded shall be duly indexed. Reference in any instrument hereafter executed to the record of any plat herein authorized shall have the same effect as if the description of the lands as indicated on the record of the plat were set out in the instrument.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent the filing of any plat prepared by a professional land surveyor but not recorded prior to the death of the professional land surveyor. However, it is the responsibility of the person presenting the map to the Review Officer pursuant to G.S. 47‑30.2 to prove that the plat was so prepared. For preservation these plats may be filed without signature, notary acknowledgement or probate, in a special plat file.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to invalidate any instrument or the title thereby conveyed making reference to any recorded plat.
(j) The provisions of this section shall not apply to boundary plats of State lines, county lines, areas annexed by municipalities, nor to plats of municipal boundaries, whether or not required by law to be recorded.
(k) The provisions of this section shall apply to all counties in North Carolina.
(l) This section does not apply to the registration of highway right‑of‑way plans provided for in G.S. 136‑19.4 or G.S. 136‑89.184.
(m) Maps attached to deeds or other instruments and submitted for recording in that form must be no larger than 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches and comply with either this subsection or subsection (n) of this section. A map submitted for recording pursuant to this subsection shall conform to one the following standards:
(1) An original map that meets the requirements of subsections (c) through (f) of this section and that bears the signature of a professional land surveyor and the surveyor's seal as approved by the State Board of Examiners for Engineers and Surveyors.
(2) A copy of a previously recorded map that is certified by the custodian of the public record to be a true and accurate copy of the map.
* * *