Article 2.
§ 47‑31.  Certified copies may be registered; used as evidence.
(a) A duly certified copy of any deed or writing required or allowed to be registered may be registered in any county. The register of deeds may rely on the record keeper's certification on a presented document that the document is a certified copy and is not required to further verify the proof or acknowledgement otherwise required by G.S. 47‑14 or to determine whether the document has been changed or altered after it was certified. The registered or duly certified copy of any deed or writing that has been registered in the county where the land is situate may be given in evidence in any court of the State.
(b) Instruments registered pursuant to this section prior to July 6, 1993 that were not further certified pursuant to G.S. 47‑14 at the time of registration are hereby validated. (1858‑9, c. 18, s. 2; Code, s. 1253; Rev., s. 988; C. S., s. 3319; 1993, c. 288, ss. 2, 3; 2008‑194, s. 7(b).)