Article 3.
§ 47‑41.02.  Other forms of probate for corporate conveyances.
(a) The following forms of probate for deeds and other conveyances executed by a corporation shall also be deemed sufficient but shall not exclude other forms of probate which would be deemed sufficient in law.
* * *
(f) The following forms of probate for contracts in writing for the purchase of personal property by corporations providing for a lien on the property or the retention of a title thereto by the vendor as security for the purchase price or any part thereof, or chattel mortgages, chattel deeds of trust, and conditional sales of personal property executed by a corporation shall be deemed sufficient but shall not exclude other forms of probate which would be deemed sufficient in law:
(Signature of officer.)
(g) All deeds and other conveyances executed on or before April 12, 1974, by the president, any vice‑president, assistant vice‑president, manager, comptroller, treasurer, assistant treasurer, trust officer or assistant trust officer, or chairman or vice‑chairman of a corporation are hereby validated to the extent that such deeds or other conveyances were otherwise properly executed, probated, and recorded.
(h) The forms of probate set forth in this section may be modified and adopted for use in the probate of deeds and other conveyances and instruments executed by entities other than corporations, including general and limited partnership, limited liability companies, trusts, and unincorporated associations. This subsection applies to notarial certificates and forms of probate made before, on, or after December 1, 2005. (1991, c. 647, s. 5; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 14; 1999‑456, s. 59; 2006‑59, s. 30.)