subchapter v. marketing associations.
§ 54‑129.  Declaration of policy.
In order to promote, foster, and encourage the intelligent and orderly producing and marketing of agricultural products through cooperation, and to eliminate speculation and waste, and to make the distribution of agricultural products as direct as can be efficiently done between producer and consumer, and to stabilize the marketing problems of agricultural products, this Subchapter is enacted. (1921, c. 87, s. 1; C.S., s. 5259(a); 1935, c. 230, s. 1.)