subchapter v. marketing associations.
§ 54‑132.  Purposes.
An association may be organized to engage in any activity in connection with the producing, marketing or selling of the agricultural products of its members and other farmers, or with the harvesting, preserving, drying, processing, canning, packing, storing, handling, shipping, or utilization thereof, of the manufacturing or marketing of the by‑products thereof; or in connection with the manufacturing, selling, or supplying to its members of machinery, equipment, or supplies; or in the financing of the above‑enumerated activities; or in any one or more of the activities specified herein. (1921, c. 87, s. 4; C.S., s. 5259(d); 1933, c. 350, s. 2; 1935, c. 230, s. 2.)