Incorporation and Organization.
§ 54C-8. Scope and prohibitions; existing charters; injunctions.
(a) Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to invalidate any charter that was valid before the enactment of this Chapter. Any savings banks so chartered on October 1, 1991, may continue operation in accordance with the Chapter under which it was chartered. However, after October 1, 1991, no depository institution may be qualified as a savings bank except in accordance with this Chapter.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, no person, corporation, company, or savings bank, except one incorporated and licensed in accordance with this Chapter or federal law to operate a savings bank, shall operate as a savings bank. Unless so authorized as a State or federal savings bank and engaged in transacting a depository institution business, no person, corporation, company, or savings bank domiciled and doing business in this State shall:
(1) Use in its name the term "savings bank" or words of similar import or connotation that lead the public reasonably to believe that the business so conducted is that of a savings bank; or
(2) Use any sign, or circulate or use any letterhead, billhead, circular, or paper whatsoever, or advertise or communicate in any manner that would lead the public reasonably to believe that it is conducting the business of a savings bank.
(c) Upon application by the Commissioner of Banks or by any savings bank, a court of competent jurisdiction may issue an injunction to restrain any person or entity from violating or from continuing to violate subsection (b) of this section. (1991, c. 680, s. 1; 1997-241, s. 1; 2001-193, s. 16.)