ARTICLE 1.
§ 55A-1-22. Filing, service, and copying fees.
(a) The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are delivered to the Secretary for filing:
Document Fee
(1) Articles of incorporation $60.00
(2) Application for reserved name $10.00
(3) Notice of transfer of reserved name $10.00
(4) Application for registered name $10.00
(5) Application for renewal of registered name $10.00
(6) Corporation's statement of change of registered agent or registered office or both $ 5.00
(7) Agent's statement of change of registered office for each affected corporation $ 5.00
(8) Agent's statement of resignation No fee
(9) Designation of registered agent or registered office or both $ 5.00
(10) Amendment of articles of incorporation $25.00
(11) Restated articles of incorporation without amendment of articles $10.00
(12) Restated articles of incorporation with amendment of articles $25.00
(13) Articles of merger $25.00
(14) Articles of dissolution $15.00
(15) Articles of revocation of dissolution $10.00
(16) Certificate of administrative dissolution No fee
(17) Application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution $100.00
(18) Certificate of reinstatement No fee
(19) Certificate of judicial dissolution No fee
(20) Application for certificate of authority $125.00
(21) Application for amended certificate of authority $25.00
(22) Application for certificate of withdrawal $10.00
(23) Certificate of revocation of authority to conduct affairs No fee
(24) Corporation's Statement of Change of Principal Office $ 5.00
(24a) Designation of Principal Office Address $ 5.00
(25) Articles of correction $10.00
(26) Application for certificate of existence or authorization (paper) $15.00
(26a) Application for certificate of existence or authorization (electronic) $10.00
(27) Any other document required or permitted to be filed by this Chapter $10.00
(28) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-358, s. 7(c), effective January 1, 2002.
(b) The Secretary of State shall collect a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) each time process is served on the Secretary under this Chapter. The party to a proceeding causing service of process is entitled to recover this fee as costs if the party prevails in the proceeding.
(c) The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees for copying, comparing, and certifying a copy of any filed document relating to a domestic or foreign corporation:
(1) One dollar ($1.00) a page for copying or comparing a copy to the original.
(2) Fifteen dollars ($15.00) for a paper certificate.
(3) Ten dollars ($10.00) for an electronic certificate.
(1957, c. 1179; 1967, c. 823, s. 24; 1969, c. 875, s. 10; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 981, s. 2; 1983, c. 713, ss. 39-42; 1991, c. 574, s. 2; 1993, c. 398, s. 1; 1995, c. 539, s. 10; 1997-456, s. 55.3; 1997-475, s. 5.2; 1997-485, s. 11; 2001-358, s. 7(c); 2001-387, ss. 173, 175(a); 2001-413, s. 6; 2002-126, ss. 29A.27, 29A.28.)
§§ 55A-1-22.1 through 55A-1-27: Repealed by Session Laws 2001-358, s. 7(b), effective January 1, 2002.