Article 19.
§ 58-19-25.  Registration of insurers.
(a) Every insurer that is authorized to do business in this State and that is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the Commissioner pursuant to G.S. 58-19-25(b), except a foreign insurer subject to the registration requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile that are substantially similar to those contained in:
* * *
(6) If requested by the Commissioner, the insurer shall include financial statements of or within an insurance holding company system, including all affiliates. Financial statements may include, but are not limited to, annual audited financial statements filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. An insurer required to file financial statements pursuant to this subdivision may satisfy the request by providing the Commissioner with the most recently filed parent corporation financial statements that have been filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission.
(7) Statements that the insurer's board of directors oversees corporate governance and internal controls and that the insurer's officers or senior management have approved, implemented, and continue to maintain and monitor corporate governance and internal control procedures.
(8) Any other information required by the Commissioner by rule or regulation.
(c) No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section if such information is not material for the purposes of this section. Unless the Commissioner by rule or order provides otherwise, all sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, investments, or guarantees involving one-half of one percent ( 1//s2%) or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of the preceding December 31 are not material for the purposes of this section.
(d) Subject to G.S. 58-7-130(b) and G.S. 58-19-30(c), each domestic insurer shall report to the Commissioner all dividends and other distributions to shareholders within five business days following the declaration thereof and at least 30 days before the payment of the dividend or distribution by providing the information set forth in G.S. 58-19-30(e). A prior notification of an ordinary dividend or any other ordinary distribution required under this subsection shall be deemed to be incomplete unless all of the information required by G.S. 58-19-30(e) has been included. The Commissioner shall consider the factors set forth in G.S. 58-19-30(d) in his review of dividends or other distributions to shareholders pursuant to this subsection. The Commissioner may adopt rules to further the requirements of this section.
(e) Any person within an insurance holding company system subject to registration shall provide complete and accurate information to an insurer, where such information is reasonably necessary to enable the insurer to comply with the provisions of this Article.
(f) The Commissioner shall terminate the registration of any insurer that demonstrates that it no longer is a member of an insurance holding company system. A termination of registration shall include the information set forth in subdivision (j)(1) of this section and shall be deemed to have been granted unless the Commissioner, within 30 days after receipt of the request, notifies the registrant otherwise.
* * *