Article 19.
§ 58-19-65.  Revocation or suspension of insurer's license.
Whenever it appears to the Commissioner that any person has committed a violation of this Article that makes the continued operation of an insurer contrary to the interests of policyholders or the public, the Commissioner may, after giving notice and an opportunity to be heard, suspend or revoke such insurer's license to do business in this State for such period as he finds is required for the protection of policyholders or the public. Any such determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law. (1989, c. 722, s. 1; 2003-212, s. 26(f).)