Article 19.
§ 58-19-30.  Standards and management of an insurer within an insurance holding company system.
(a) Transactions within an insurance holding company system to which an insurer subject to registration is a party are subject to all of the following standards:
* * *
Nothing in this section authorizes or permits any transactions that, in the case of an insurer, not a member of the same insurance holding company system, would be otherwise contrary to law. A domestic insurer may not enter into transactions that are part of a plan or series of like transactions with persons within the insurance holding company system if the purpose of those separate transactions is to avoid the statutory threshold amount and thus avoid the review that would otherwise occur. If the Commissioner determines that such separate transactions were entered into over any 12-month period for that purpose, the Commissioner may exercise the Commissioner's authority under G.S. 58-19-50. The Commissioner, in reviewing transactions pursuant to this subsection, shall consider whether the transactions comply with the standards set forth in subsection (a) of this section and whether they may adversely affect the interests of policyholders. The Commissioner shall be notified within 30 days after any investment of a domestic insurer in any one corporation if, as a result of the investment, the total investment in the corporation by the insurance holding company system exceeds ten percent (10%) of the corporation's voting securities.
(c) No domestic insurer shall pay any extraordinary dividend or make any other extraordinary distribution to its shareholders until (i) 30 days after the Commissioner has received notice of the declaration thereof and has not within that period disapproved the payment or (ii) the Commissioner has approved the payment within the 30-day period.
For the purposes of this section, an "extraordinary dividend" or "extraordinary distribution" includes any dividend or distribution of cash or other property, whose fair market value together with that of other dividends or distributions made within the preceding 12 months exceeds the greater of (i) ten percent (10%) of the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders as of the preceding December 31, or (ii) the net gain from operations of the insurer, if the insurer is a life insurer, or the net income, if the insurer is not a life insurer, not including realized capital gains, for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31; but does not include pro rata distributions of any class of the insurer's own securities.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may declare an extraordinary dividend or distribution that is conditional upon the Commissioner's approval, and the declaration shall confer no rights upon shareholders until (i) the Commissioner has approved the payment of the dividend or distribution or (ii) the Commissioner has not disapproved the payment within the 30-day period referred to above.
* * *