Article 19.
§ 58-19-15.  Acquisition of control of or merger with domestic insurer.
(a) No person other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of, or enter into any agreement to exchange securities, or seek to acquire, or acquire, in the open market or otherwise, any voting security of a domestic insurer, if, after the consummation thereof, the person would, directly or indirectly (or by conversion or by exercise of any right to acquire), be in control of the insurer, and no person shall enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer or any person controlling a domestic insurer unless the offer, request, invitation, agreement entered into, or acquisition is conditioned upon the approval of the Commissioner, and furnished on a Form A as prescribed by the Commissioner under this section. No such merger or other acquisition of control is effective until a statement containing the information required by this section has been filed with the Commissioner and all other provisions of this section have been complied with and the merger or acquisition of control has been approved by the Commissioner under this section. The statement containing the information required by this section shall also be filed with the domestic insurer when it is filed with the Commissioner.
(a1) For the purposes of this section a "domestic insurer" includes any person controlling a domestic insurer, unless the person, as determined by the Commissioner, is either directly or through its affiliates primarily engaged in business other than insurance. Further, for the purposes of this section, "person" does not include any securities broker holding, in the usual and customary broker's function, less than twenty percent (20%) of the voting securities of an insurance company or of any person that controls an insurance company.
(a2) Any acquisition of control of a domestic insurer must be completed not later than 90 days after the date of the Commissioner's order approving the acquisition under this section, unless the Commissioner grants an extension in writing on a showing of good cause for the delay. Any increase in a company's capital and surplus required under this Article as a result of the change of control of a domestic insurer must be completed not later than 90 days after the date of the Commissioner's order approving the change of control and before the company writes any new insurance business.
(a3) If the deadlines for completion in subsection (a2) of this section are not met, the person seeking to acquire control of the domestic insurer must resubmit the statement required by subsection (b) of this section, and the Commissioner may reconsider approval of acquisition of control under this section.
(a4) For purposes of this section, any controlling person of the domestic insurer seeking to divest its controlling interest in the domestic insurer, in any manner, shall file with the Commissioner, with a copy to the insurer, confidential notice of its proposed divesture at least 30 days prior to the cessation of control. The Commissioner shall determine those instances in which the party or parties seeking to divest or to acquire a controlling interest in an insurer, will be required to file for and obtain approval of the transaction. The information shall remain
* * *