Article 19.
§ 58-19-10.  Affiliates or subsidiaries of insurers.
(a) Any domestic insurer, either by itself or in cooperation with one or more persons, may organize or acquire one or more subsidiaries engaged in the following kinds of business:
* * *
(10) Financing of insurance premiums, agents, and other forms of consumer financing.
(11) Any other business activity that is reasonably ancillary to an insurance business.
(12) Owning a corporation or corporations engaged or organized to engage exclusively in one or more of the businesses specified in this section.
(b) In addition to investments in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities permitted under this Chapter, a domestic insurer may also:
(1) Invest, in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities of one or more affiliates or subsidiaries, amounts that do not exceed the lesser of ten percent (10%) of the insurer's admitted assets or fifty percent (50%) of the insurer's policyholders' surplus, provided that after those investments, the insurer's policyholders' surplus will be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs. In calculating the amount of the investments, investments in domestic or foreign insurance affiliates or subsidiaries and health maintenance organizations shall be excluded, and there shall be included: (i) total net monies or other consideration expended and obligations assumed in the acquisition or formation of an affiliate or subsidiary, including all organizational expenses and contributions to capital and surplus of the affiliate or subsidiary whether or not represented by the purchase of capital stock or issuance of other securities; and (ii) all amounts expended in acquiring additional common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities, and all contributions to the capital or surplus,
* * *
or in Article 7 of this Chapter applicable to the insurer. For the purposes of this section, "the total investment of the insurer" includes: (i) any direct investment by the insurer in an asset; and (ii) the insurer's proportionate share of any investment in an asset by any subsidiary of the insurer, which shall be calculated by multiplying the amount of the subsidiary's investment by the percentage of the ownership of such subsidiary.
(3) With the approval of the Commissioner, invest any greater amount in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, or other securities of one or more affiliates or subsidiaries; provided that after such investment the insurer's policyholders' surplus will be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs.
(c) Investments in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, or other securities of subsidiaries made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section are not subject to any of the otherwise applicable restrictions or prohibitions contained in this Chapter applicable to such investments of insurers except the medium to lower quality obligation limitations under G.S. 58-7-170(d).
* * *