Article 19.
§ 58-19-15.  Acquisition of control of or merger with domestic insurer.
(a) No person other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of, or enter into any agreement to exchange securities, or seek to acquire, or acquire, in the open market or otherwise, any voting security of a domestic insurer, if, after the consummation thereof, the person 
* * *
(3) The financial condition of any acquiring party might jeopardize the financial stability of the insurer or prejudice the interest of its policyholders.
(4) Any plans or proposals that the acquiring party has to liquidate the insurer, sell its assets or consolidate or merge it with any person, or to make any other material change in its business or corporate structure or management, are unfair and unreasonable to policyholders of the insurer and not in the public interest.
(5) The competence, experience, and integrity of those persons who would control the operation of the insurer are such that it would not be in the interests of policyholders of the insurer and of the public to permit the merger or other acquisition of control.
(6) The acquisition is likely to be hazardous or prejudicial to the insurance-buying public.
(e) The public hearing referred to in subsection (d) of this section shall be held within 120 days after the statement required by subsection (a) of this section is filed, and the Commissioner shall give at least 30 days notice of the hearing to the person filing the statement, to the insurer, and to such other persons as may be designated by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall make a determination as expeditiously as is reasonably practicable after the conclusion of the hearing. At the hearing, the person filing the statement, the insurer, any person to whom notice of hearing was sent, and any other person whose interest may be affected by the hearing shall have the right to present evidence, examine and cross-examine witnesses, and offer oral or written arguments; and in connection therewith shall be entitled to conduct discovery proceedings at any time after the statement is filed with the Commissioner under this section and in the same manner as is presently allowed in the superior courts of this State. In connection with discovery proceedings authorized by this section, the Commissioner may issue such protective orders and other orders governing the timing and scheduling of discovery proceedings as might otherwise have been issued by a superior court of this State in connection with a civil proceeding. If any party fails to make reasonable and adequate response to discovery on a timely basis or fails to comply with any order of the Commissioner with respect to discovery, the Commissioner on the Commissioner's own motion or on motion of any other party or person may order that the hearing be postponed, recessed, convened, or reconvened, as the case may be, following proper completion of discovery and reasonable notice to the person filing the statement, to the insurer, and to such other persons as may be designated by the Commissioner.
* * *
in which the insurers are domiciled. Such commissioners shall hear and receive evidence. A commissioner may attend such hearing, in person or by telecommunication.
(f) The Commissioner may retain, at the acquiring person's expense, any attorneys, actuaries, economists, accountants, or other experts not otherwise a part of the Commissioner's staff as may be reasonably necessary to assist the Commissioner in reviewing the proposed acquisition of control.
(g) The expenses of mailing any notices and other materials required by this section shall be borne by the person making the filing. As security for the payment of such expenses, such person shall file with the Commissioner an acceptable bond or other deposit in an amount to be determined by the Commissioner.
(h) The provisions of this section do not apply to any offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition that the Commissioner by order exempts therefrom as (i) not having been made or entered into for the purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control of a domestic insurer, or (ii) as otherwise not comprehended within the purposes of this section. Any acquisition of stock of a former domestic mutual insurer by a parent company that occurs in connection with the conversion of a mutual insurer to a stock insurer under G.S. 58-10-10 is not subject to this section, provided that no person acquires control of the parent company.
(i) Each of the following are violations of this section:
(1) The failure to file any statement, amendment, or other material required to be filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section.
(2) The effectuation or any attempt to effectuate an acquisition of control of, divestiture of, or merger with a domestic insurer, unless the Commissioner has given his approval of the acquisition, divestiture, or merger.
(j) The courts of this State are vested with jurisdiction over every person not resident, domiciled, or authorized to do business in this State who files a statement with the Commissioner under this section; and the overall actions involving such person arising out of violations of this section and each such person is deemed to have performed acts equivalent to and constituting an appointment by such person of the Commissioner to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all legal process in any action, suit, or proceeding arising out of violations of this section. Copies of all such process shall be handled in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 58-16-30, 58-16-35, and 58-16-45. (1989, c. 722, s. 1; 1991, c. 681, ss. 31, 32; c. 720, s. 17; 1993, c. 452, ss. 26-29; c. 504, s. 12; c. 553, s. 16; 1995, c. 517, ss. 11, 12; 2001-223, s. 16.5; 2015-146, s. 1.3(a), (b); 2015-281, s. 13.)