Local Government Risk Pools.
§ 58-23-26. Financial monitoring and evaluation of pools.
(a) Each pool shall have an annual audit by an independent certified public accountant, pursuant to Part 7 of Article 10 of this Chapter, at the expense of the pool, and shall make a copy of the audit available to the governing body or chief executive officer of each member of the pool. A copy of the audit shall be filed with the Commissioner within 130 days after the end of the pool's fiscal year, unless that time is extended by the Commissioner. The annual audit shall report the financial position of the pool in conformity with statutory accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Commissioner.
(b) Each pool shall have an actuarial evaluation of its loss and loss adjustment expense reserves, including reserves for loss and loss adjustment expenses incurred but not reported, performed annually by a qualified actuary. A copy of the evaluation shall be filed with the Commissioner along with the annual audit submitted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. A "qualified actuary" shall be as defined or prescribed by the Commissioner.
(c) Each pool is subject to G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-165, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-200, 58-3-71, 58-3-75, 58-3-81, 58-3-105, 58-6-5, 58-7-21, 58-7-26, 58-7-30, 58-7-31, 58-7-50, 58-7-55, 58-7-140, 58-7-160, 58-7-162, 58-7-163, 58-7-165, 58-7-167, 58-7-168, 58-7-170, 58-7-172, 58-7-173, 58-7-175, 58-7-179, 58-7-180, 58-7-183, 58-7-185, 58-7-187, 58-7-188, 58-7-192, 58-7-193, 58-7-197, 58-7-200, Part 7 of Article 10, and Articles 13, 19, and 34 of this Chapter. Annual financial statements required by G.S. 58-2-165 shall be filed by each pool within 60 days after the end of the pool's fiscal year, subject to extension by the Commissioner. (1993, c. 452, s. 39; c. 504, s. 45; 1999-132, s. 11.4; 2001-223, s. 8.10; 2003-212, s. 12; 2009-384, s. 2.)