Local Government Risk Pools.
§ 58-23-5. Local government pooling of property, liability and workers' compensation coverages.
(a) In addition to other authority granted to local governments under Chapters 153A and 160A of the General Statutes to jointly purchase insurance or pool retention of their risks, two or more local governments may enter into contracts or agreements under this Article for the joint purchasing of insurance or to pool retention of their risks for property losses and liability claims and to provide for the payment of such losses of or claims made against any member of the pool on a cooperative or contract basis with one another, or may enter into a trust agreement to carry out the provisions of this Article.
(b) In addition to other authority granted to local governments under Chapters 153A and 160A of the General Statutes or under G.S. 97-7 to jointly purchase insurance or pool retention of their risks, two or more local governments may enter into contracts or agreements pursuant to this Article to establish a separate workers' compensation pool to provide for the payment of workers' compensation claims under Chapter 97 of the General Statutes.
(c) In addition to other authority granted to local governments under Chapters 153A and 160A of the General Statutes to pool retention of their risks, two or more local governments may enter into contracts or agreements under this Article to establish pools providing for life or accident and health insurance for their employees on a cooperative or contract basis with one another; or may enter into a trust agreement to carry out the provisions of this Article.
(d) A workers' compensation pool established under this Article may only provide coverage for workers' compensation, employers' liability, and occupational disease claims.
(e) Local governments that intend to operate under this Article shall give the Commissioner 30 days' advance written notification, in a form prescribed by the Commissioner, that they intend to organize and operate risk pools pursuant to this Article. Local governments that jointly purchase insurance or pool retention of their risks under authority granted to them in Chapters 153A and 160A of the General Statutes or under G.S. 97-7 and that do not provide the Commissioner with the notification prescribed by this subsection shall not be subject to regulation by the Commissioner and shall not be under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1027, s. 26; 1987, c. 441, s. 14; 2001-334, s. 18.3.)