Article 48.
§ 58-48-100.  Statute of repose; guardians ad litem; notice.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a covered claim with respect to which settlement is not effected with the Association, or suit is not instituted against the insured of an insolvent insurer or the Association, within five years after the date of entry of the order by a court of competent jurisdiction determining the insurer to be insolvent, shall thenceforth be barred forever as a claim against the Association.
(b) As to any person under a disability described in G.S. 1-17, the Association may not invoke the bar of the period of repose provided in subsection (a) of this section unless the Association has petitioned for the appointment of a guardian ad litem for such person and the disposition of that petition has become final. If a guardian ad litem is appointed pursuant to this subsection more than four years after the date of entry of the order by a court of competent jurisdiction determining the insurer to be insolvent, the period of repose under subsection (a) of this section shall be extended for such person one year after the date of the appointment.
(c) Within six months after the Association has been activated as to an insolvent insurer, the Commissioner may request that the Association submit an amendment to the plan of operation in accordance with G.S. 58-48-40, which amendment shall be applicable only to that insolvent insurer and shall prescribe a fair, reasonable, and equitable procedure for notice to insureds and to the public. (1985, c. 613, s. 9.)