Article 48.
§ 58-48-35.  Powers and duties of the Association.
(a) The Association shall:
(1) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within 30 days after the determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than 30 days after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its ca
* * *
a. The insured had primary coverage at the time of the loss with a solvent insurer equal to or in excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) and applicable to the claimant's loss; or
b. The insured's coverage is written subject to a self-insured retention equal to or in excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).
If the primary coverage or the self-insured retention is less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the Association's obligation to the claimant is reduced by the coverage and the retention. The Association shall pay the full amount of a covered claim for benefits under a workers' compensation insurance coverage to a claimant notwithstanding any self-insured retention, but the Association has the right to recover the amount of the self-insured retention from the employer.
In no event shall the Association be obligated to a policyholder or claimant in an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy from which the claim arises, including any applicable specific and aggregate limits. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, a covered claim shall not include any claim filed with the Association after the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer.
(2) Be deemed the insurer to the extent of the Association's obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent. However, the Association has the right but not the obligation to defend an insured who is not a resident of this State at the time of the insured event unless the property from which the claim arises is permanently located in this State in which instance the Association does have the obligation to defend the matter in accordance with policy.
(3) Allocate claims paid and expenses incurred among the two accounts separately, and assess member insurers separately for each account amounts necessary to pay the obligation of the Association under subsection (a) above subsequent to an insolvency, the expenses of handling covered claims subsequent to an insolvency, the cost of examinations under G.S. 58-48-60 and other expenses authorized by this Article. The assessments of each member insurer shall be in the proportion that the net direct written premiums of the member insurer for the preceding calendar year on the kinds of insurance in the account bears to the net direct written premiums of all member insurers for the preceding calendar year on the kinds of insurance in the account; provided, for purposes of assessment only, premiums otherwise reportable by a servicing insurer under any plan of operation approved by the Commissioner of Insurance under Articles 45 or 46 of this Chapter shall not be deemed to be the net direct written premiums of such servicing insurer or association, but shall
* * *