Mutual Insurance Companies.
§ 58-8-60. Independent charters for members of the Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Association of North Carolina.
(a) Each branch of the Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Association of North Carolina ("Association"), created by Chapter 343 of the 1893 Private Laws of North Carolina, as amended, shall adopt articles of incorporation by a majority vote of its board of directors.
(b) The articles of incorporation shall provide for the name of the corporation, to be approved by the Commissioner; the kinds of insurance it proposes to transact and on what business plan or principle; and the place of its location in the State. The certificate of incorporation must be subscribed and sworn to by a majority of the board of directors before an officer authorized to take acknowledgement of deeds, who shall certify the certificate to the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall review the certificate and articles of incorporation and file them with the Secretary of State in accordance with G.S. 58-7-35.
(c) The independently chartered former branches of the Association shall transact the same kinds of insurance and operate under the same business plan as they did as members of the Association. The assets of each independently chartered former branch shall remain the assets of the corporation to which the branch is converted pursuant to this section.
(d) The independently chartered former branches of the Association may change their methods of operation upon compliance with G.S. 58-8-5 and applicable provisions of this Chapter.
(e) The corporations created under this section are subject to applicable provisions of this Chapter.
(f) The corporations created under this section shall enjoy the same rights, privileges, and exemptions as enjoyed by the former Association.
(g) No officer nor member of the board of directors of an independently chartered former branch shall incur any liability for actions taken in good faith pursuant to this section. (1993, c. 495, s. 1; 2005-424, s. 1.4.)