Article 2.
§ 59‑35.2.  Filing, service, and copying fees.
(a) The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are submitted by a partnership to the Secretary of State for filing:
Document Fee
(1) Application for reserved name $10.00
(2) Notice of transfer of reserved name 10.00
(3) Application for registered name 10.00
(4) Application for renewal of registered name 10.00
(5) Registered limited liability partnership's or foreign limited liability partnership's statement of change of registered agent or registered office or both 5.00
(6) Agent's statement of change of registered office for each affected registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership 5.00
(7) Agent's statement of resignation No Fee
(8) Designation of registered agent or registered office or both 5.00
(9) Articles of conversion (other than articles of conversion included as part of another document) 50.00
(10) Articles of merger 50.00
(11) Application for registration as a registered limited liability partnership 125.00
(12) Certificate of amendment of registration as a registered limited liability partnership 25.00
(13) Cancellation of registration as a registered limited liability partnership 25.00
(14) Application for registration as a foreign limited liability partnership 125.00
(15) Certificate of amendment of registration as a foreign limited liability partnership 25.00
(16) Cancellation of registration as a foreign limited liability partnership 25.00
(17) Application for certificate of withdrawal by reason of merger, consolidation, or conversion 10.00
(18) Annual report 200.00
(19) Articles of correction 10.00
(20) Any other document required or permitted to be filed pursuant to this Act 10.00
(b) Whenever the Secretary of State is deemed appointed as a registered agent under this Act or under Chapter 55D of the General Statutes, the Secretary of State shall collect a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) each time process is served on the Secretary of State under this Act. The party to the proceeding causing service of process is entitled to recover this fee as costs if the party prevails in the proceeding.
(c) The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees for copying, comparing, and certifying a copy of a filed partnership document:
(1) One dollar ($1.00) a page for copying or comparing a copy to the original.
(2) Fifteen dollars ($15.00) for a paper certificate.
(3) Ten dollars ($10.00) for an electronic certificate. (2001‑387, s. 170(b); 2001‑487, s. 62(q); 2005‑435, s. 46.)
Part 2. Nature of a Partnership.