Article 5.
§ 59‑901.  Law governing.
Subject to the Constitution of this State, (i) the laws of the jurisdiction under which a foreign limited partnership is organized govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its partners, and (ii) a foreign limited partnership may not be denied registration by reason of any difference between those laws and the laws of this State. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 989, s. 2; 1999‑362, s. 34.)