Article 3.
§ 78C‑17.  Registration and notice filing procedures.
(a) An investment adviser, or investment adviser representative may obtain an initial or renewal registration by filing with the Administrator or the Administrator's designee an application together with a consent to service of process pursuant to G.S. 78C‑46(b) and paying any reasonable costs charged by the designee for processing the filings. The application shall contain whatever information the Administrator by rule requires concerning such matters as:
(1) The applicant's form and place of organization;
(2) The applicant's proposed method of doing business;
(3) The qualifications and business history of the applicant; in the case of an investment adviser, the qualifications and business history of any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the investment adviser;
(4) Any injunction or administrative order or conviction of a misdemeanor involving a security or any aspect of the securities business and any conviction of a felony;
(5) The applicant's financial condition and history; and
(6) Any information to be furnished or disseminated to any client or prospective client.
If no denial order is in effect and no proceeding is pending under G.S. 78C‑19, registration becomes effective at noon of the 30th day after an application is filed. The Administrator may by rule or order specify an earlier effective date and may by order defer the effective date until noon of the 30th day after the filing of any amendment. Registration of an investment adviser automatically constitutes registration of any investment adviser representative who is a partner, executive officer, or director, or a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions. After the Administrator institutes a proceeding under G.S. 78C‑19 to postpone or deny an application for registration, withdrawal of the application shall be allowed only at such time and under such conditions as the Administrator may by order determine.
(a1) The Administrator may require investment advisers covered under federal law to file with the Administrator any documentation filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a condition of doing business in this State. This subsection does not apply to (i) an investment adviser covered under federal law whose only clients are those described in G.S. 78C‑16(a)(2), or (ii) an investment adviser covered under federal law who has no place of business in this State, and during the preceding 12‑month period has had not more than five clients, other than those described in G.S. 78C‑16(a)(2), who are residents of this State. A notice filing under this section may be renewed by (i) filing documents required by the Administrator and filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, prior to the expiration of the notice filing, and (ii) paying the fee required under subsection (b1) of this section. A notice filed under this section may be terminated by the investment adviser by providing the Administrator notice of the termination, which shall be effective upon receipt by the Administrator.
(b) Every applicant for initial or renewal registration shall pay a filing fee of three hundred dollars ($300.00) in the case of an investment adviser, and seventy‑five dollars ($75.00) in the case of an investment adviser representative. When an application is denied or withdrawn, the Administrator shall retain the fee.
(b1) Every person acting as an investment adviser covered under federal law in this State shall pay an initial filing fee of three hundred dollars ($300.00) and a renewal notice filing fee of three hundred dollars ($300.00).
(b2) Any person required to pay a fee under this section may transmit through any designee any fee required by this section or by the rules adopted pursuant to this section.
(c) A registered investment adviser may file an application for registration of a successor, whether or not the successor is then in existence, for the unexpired portion of the year. There shall be no filing fee.
(d) The Administrator may by rule establish minimum net capital requirements not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for registered investment advisers, subject to the limitations of section 222 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. § 80(b)‑18a), which may include different requirements for those investment advisers who maintain custody of clients' funds or securities or who have discretionary authority over same and those investment advisers who do not.
(e) The Administrator may by rule require registered investment advisers who have custody of or discretionary authority over client funds or securities to post surety bonds in amounts up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), subject to the limitations of section 222 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. § 80(b)‑18a), and may determine their conditions. Any appropriate deposit of cash or securities shall be accepted in lieu of any bond so required. No bond may be required of any investment adviser whose minimum net capital, which may be defined by rule, exceeds one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000). Every bond shall provide for suit thereon by any person who has a cause of action under G.S. 78C‑38 and, if the Administrator by rule or order requires, by any person who has a cause of action not arising under this Chapter. Every bond shall provide that no suit may be maintained to enforce any liability on the bond unless brought within the time limitations of G.S. 78C‑38(d). (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1098, s. 1; 1997‑419, s. 17; 2001‑273, s. 3; 2002‑126, s. 29A.35; 2002‑189, ss. 2, 3; 2003‑413, s. 19.)