SUBCHAPTER IV. DISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE.
§ 7A-133.  Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Beaufort
Hyde
Martin
Tyrrell
Washington
3 6 Pitt
4 6 Carteret
Craven
Pamlico
5 10 Duplin
Jones
Onslow
Sampson
6 9 New Hanover
Pender
7 4 Bertie
Halifax
Hertford
Northampton
8 7 Edgecombe
Nash
Wilson
9 6 Greene
Lenoir
Wayne
10A 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10B 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10C 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10D 5 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10E 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10F 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
11A 5 Franklin
Granville
(part of Vance see subsection
(b))
Person
11B 2 Warren
(part of Vance see subsection
(b))
12 11 Harnett
Johnston
Lee
14 10 Cumberland
15 7 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
16 7 Durham
17 5 Alamance
18 5 Chatham
Orange
20 6 Robeson
21 4 Anson
Richmond
Scotland
22 4 Caswell
Rockingham
23 4 Stokes
Surry
24 14 Guilford
25 6 Cabarrus
26 21 Mecklenburg
27 5 Rowan
28 3 Montgomery, Stanly
29 5 Hoke, Moore
30 5 Union
31 11 Forsyth
32 6 Alexander
Iredell
33 6 Davidson
Davie
34 5 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
35 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
36 10 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
37 5 Randolph
38 7 Gaston
39 6 Cleveland
Lincoln
40 7 Buncombe
41 4 McDowell
Rutherford
42 5 Henderson
Polk
Transylvania
43 7 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain.
(b) For district court districts of less than a whole county, or with part or all of one county with part of another, the composition of the district is as follows:
* * *