SUBCHAPTER IV. DISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE.
§ 7A-133.  Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Beaufort
Hyde
Martin
Tyrrell
Washington
3 6 Pitt
4 6 Carteret
Craven
Pamlico
5 10 Duplin
Jones
Onslow
Sampson
6 9 New Hanover
Pender
7 4 Bertie
Halifax
Hertford
Northampton
8 7 Edgecombe
Nash
Wilson
9 6 Greene
Lenoir
Wayne
10A 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10B 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10C 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10D 5 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10E 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
10F 3 (part of Wake see subsection
(b))
11A 5 Franklin
Granville
(part of Vance see subsection
(b))
Person
11B 2 Warren
(part of Vance see subsection
(b))
12 11 Harnett
Johnston
Lee
14 10 Cumberland
15 7 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
16 7 Durham
17 5 Alamance
18 5 Chatham
Orange
20 6 Robeson
21 4 Anson
Richmond
Scotland
22 4 Caswell
Rockingham
23 4 Stokes
Surry
24 14 Guilford
25 6 Cabarrus
26 21 Mecklenburg
27 5 Rowan
28 3 Montgomery, Stanly
29 5 Hoke, Moore
30 5 Union
31 11 Forsyth
32 6 Alexander
Iredell
33 6 Davidson
Davie
34 5 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
35 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
36 10 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
37 5 Randolph
38 7 Gaston
39 6 Cleveland
Lincoln
40 7 Buncombe
41 4 McDowell
Rutherford
42 5 Henderson
Polk
Transylvania
43 7 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain.
(b) For district court districts of less than a whole county, or with part or all of one county with part of another, the composition of the district is as follows:
(1) District Court District 11A consists of Person, Franklin and Granville Counties and the remainder of Vance County not in District Court District 11B.
(2) District Court District 11B consists of Warren County and VTD EH1, VTD MIDD, VTD NH1, VTD NH2, VTD TWNS, VTD WMSB of Vance County.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2021-180, s. 16.7(b), effective January 1, 2025.
* * *