SUBCHAPTER IV. DISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE.
§ 7A-133.  Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
* * *
(4) Final transition. - If a total of three district court judgeships have not transferred under subdivision (2) of this subsection to be eligible to be held by only persons who are residents of Burke or Caldwell Counties by January 1, 2030, a sufficient number of district court judgeships to total three district court judgeships shall be transferred to be held by only persons who are residents of Burke or Caldwell Counties on January 1, 2031, and the 2030 elections shall be held accordingly.
(b8) The qualified voters of District Court District 29 shall elect all judges established for District 29 in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Hoke County may be candidates for one of the judgeships, and only persons who reside in Hoke or Moore County may be candidates for the remaining judgeships.
(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:
Magistrates Additional
County Min. Seats of Court
Alamance 12 Burlington
Alexander 4
Alleghany 3
Anson 4
Ashe 4
Avery 3
Beaufort 4
Bertie 3
Bladen 4
Brunswick 8
Buncombe 15
Burke 5.6
Cabarrus 10 Kannapolis
Caldwell 6
Camden 3
Carteret 6
Caswell 4
Catawba 10 Hickory
Chatham 4 Siler City
Cherokee 4
Chowan 3
Clay 3
Cleveland 8
Columbus 5 Tabor City
Craven 8 Havelock
Cumberland 20
Currituck 4
Dare 5
Davidson 9 Thomasville
Davie 4
Duplin 5
Durham 18
Edgecombe 7 Rocky Mount
Forsyth 20 Kernersville
Franklin 4
Gaston 17
Gates 3
Graham 3
Granville 5
Greene 3
Guilford 32 High Point
Halifax 7 Roanoke Rapids,
Scotland Neck
Harnett 7 Dunn
Haywood 5 Canton
Henderson 7
Hertford 4
Hoke 4
Hyde 3.5
Iredell 9 Mooresville
Jackson 4
Johnston 10 Benson,
Clayton,
Selma
Jones 4
Lee 5
Lenoir 7 La Grange
Lincoln 6
Macon 4
Madison 3
Martin 4
McDowell 4
Mecklenburg 38.5
Mitchell 3
Montgomery 4
Moore 6 Southern Pines
Nash 9 Rocky Mount
New Hanover 14
Northampton 3
Onslow 11
Orange 7 Chapel Hill
Pamlico 3
Pasquotank 4
Pender 5
Perquimans 3
Person 4
Pitt 13 Ayden
Farmville
Polk 3
Randolph 9 Liberty
Richmond 5 Hamlet
Robeson 12
Rockingham 7 Eden,
Madison,
Reidsville
Rowan 9
Rutherford 6
Sampson 5
Scotland 5
Stanly 6
Stokes 4
Surry 5 Mt. Airy
Swain 3
Transylvania 4
Tyrrell 3
Union 9
Vance 6
Wake 32 Apex,
Fuquay-Varina,
Wake Forest,
Wendell
Warren 3
Washington 3
Watauga 4
Wayne 9 Mount Olive
Wilkes 6
Wilson 7
Yadkin 4
Yancey 3
(c1) Notwithstanding the minimum staffing numbers in subsection (c) of this section, the clerk of superior court in a county, with the written or emailed consent of the chief district court judge, may hire one deputy or assistant clerk in lieu of one of the magistrate positions allocated to that county. To provide accessibility for law enforcement and citizens, the clerk of superior court's office shall provide some of the services traditionally provided by the magistrates' office during some or all of the regular courthouse hours.
The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report by March 1 of each year to the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and the Senate Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety regarding each of the following:
(1) All deputy or assistant clerk positions previously filled pursuant to this subsection if the position remains filled pursuant to this subsection.
(2) New deputy or assistant clerk positions filled pursuant to this subsection.  (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1967, c. 691, s. 8; 1969, c. 1190, s. 10; c. 1254; 1971, c. 377, s. 7; cc. 727, 840, 841, 842, 843, 865, 866, 898; 1973, cc. 132, 373, 483; c. 838, s. 1; c. 1376; 1975, c. 956, ss. 8, 10; 1977, cc. 121, 122; c. 678, s. 2; c. 947, s. 1; c. 1130, ss. 4, 5; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1238, s. 3; c. 1243, ss. 3, 6; 1979, c. 465; c. 838, ss. 117, 118; c. 1072, ss. 2, 3; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1221, s. 2;
* * *