SUBCHAPTER IV. DISTRICT COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE.
§ 7A-133.  Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.
(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
* * *
(4) Final transition. - If a total of three district court judgeships have not transferred under subdivision (2) of this subsection to be eligible to be held by only persons who are residents of Burke or Caldwell Counties by January 1, 2030, a sufficient number of district court judgeships to total three district court judgeships shall be transferred to be held by only persons who are residents of Burke or Caldwell Counties on January 1, 2031, and the 2030 elections shall be held accordingly.
(b8) The qualified voters of District Court District 29 shall elect all judges established for District 29 in subsection (a) of this section, but only persons who reside in Hoke County may be candidates for one of the judgeships, and only persons who reside in Hoke or Moore County may be candidates for the remaining judgeships.
(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:
Magistrates Additional
County Min. Seats of Court
Alamance 12 Burlington
Alexander 4
Alleghany 3
Anson 4
Ashe 4
Avery 3
Beaufort 4
Bertie 3
Bladen 4
Brunswick 8
Buncombe 15
Burke 5.6
Cabarrus 10 Kannapolis
Caldwell 6
Camden 3
Carteret 6
Caswell 4
Catawba 10 Hickory
Chatham 4 Siler City
Cherokee 4
Chowan 3
Clay 3
Cleveland 8
Columbus 5 Tabor City
Craven 8 Havelock
Cumberland 20
Currituck 4
Dare 5
Davidson 9 Thomasville
Davie 4
Duplin 5
Durham 18
Edgecombe 7 Rocky Mount
Forsyth 20 Kernersville
Franklin 4
Gaston 17
Gates 3
Graham 3
Granville 5
Greene 3
Guilford 32 High Point
Halifax 7 Roanoke Rapids,
Scotland Neck
Harnett 7 Dunn
Haywood 5 Canton
Henderson 7
Hertford 4
Hoke 4
Hyde 3.5
Iredell 9 Mooresville
Jackson 4
Johnston 10 Benson,
Clayton,
Selma
Jones 4
Lee 5
Lenoir 7 La Grange
Lincoln 6
Macon 4
Madison 3
Martin 4
McDowell 4
Mecklenburg 38.5
Mitchell 3
Montgomery 4
* * *