SUBCHAPTER V. JURISDICTION AND POWERS OF THE TRIAL DIVISIONS OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE.
§ 7A‑246.  Special proceedings; exceptions; guardianship and trust administration.
The superior court division is the proper division, without regard to the amount in controversy, for the hearing and trial of all special proceedings except proceedings under the Protection of the Abused, Neglected or Exploited Disabled Adult Act (Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes), proceedings for the protection of disabled and older adults from financial exploitation (Article 6A of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes), proceedings for involuntary commitment to treatment facilities (Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes), adoption proceedings (Chapter 48 of the General Statutes), and of all proceedings involving the appointment of guardians and the administration by legal guardians and trustees of express trusts of the estates of their wards and beneficiaries, according to the practice and procedure provided by law for the particular proceeding. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1973, c. 726, s. 5; c. 1378, s. 3; 1981, c. 682, s. 1; 1985, c. 689, s. 4; 1995, c. 88, s. 7; 2014‑115, s. 44(c).)