SUBCHAPTER III. SUPERIOR COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE.
§ 7A-41.  Superior court divisions and districts; judges.
(a) (Effective until January 1, 2025) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
* * *
Fourth 31B (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 31C (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 31D (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 32 Alexander, Iredell 2
Fourth 33 Davidson, Davie 2
Fourth 34 Alleghany, Ashe, 1
Wilkes, Yadkin
Fifth 35 Avery, Madison, 2
Mitchell,
Watauga, Yancey
Fifth 36 Burke, Caldwell 2
Third 37 Randolph 2
Fifth 38 Gaston 2
Fifth 39 Cleveland, Lincoln 2
Fifth 40 Buncombe 2
Fifth 41 McDowell, 1
Rutherford
Fifth 42 Henderson, Polk, 1
Transylvania
Fifth 43A Cherokee, Clay, 1
Graham, Macon,
Swain
Fifth 43B Haywood, Jackson 1.
(a) (Effective January 1, 2025) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
Superior
Judicial Court No. of Resident
Division District Counties Judges
First 1 Camden, Chowan, 2
Currituck,
Dare, Gates,
Pasquotank,
Perquimans
First 2 Beaufort, Hyde, 2
Martin,
Tyrrell, Washington
First 3 Pitt 2
Second 4 Carteret, Craven, 3
Pamlico
Second 5 Duplin, Jones, 2
Onslow, Sampson
Second 6A (part of New Hanover, 1
Pender
see subsection (b))
Second 6B (part of New Hanover, 1
see subsection (b))
Second 6C (part of New Hanover, 1
see subsection (b))
First 7A Halifax 1
First 7B Bertie, Hertford, 1
Northampton
First 8A Nash 1
First 8B (part of Edgecombe, 1
part of Wilson,
see subsection (b))
First 8C (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
Fifth 38 Gaston 3
Fifth 39 Cleveland, Lincoln 2
Fifth 40 Buncombe 2
Fifth 41 McDowell, 1
Rutherford
Fifth 42 Henderson, Polk, 1
Transylvania
Fifth 43A Cherokee, Clay, 1
Graham, Macon,
Swain
Fifth 43B Haywood, Jackson 1.
* * *
(36) In the eighteenth-D superior court district, Thomas W. Ross's term expired December 31, 1986, but he is holding over because of a court order enjoining an election from being held in 1986. A successor shall be elected in 1988 to serve an eight-year term beginning January 1, 1989.
(37) In the eighteenth-E superior court district, Joseph John's term expired December 31, 1986, but he is holding over because of a court order enjoining an election from being held in 1986. A successor shall be elected in 1988 to serve an eight-year term beginning January 1, 1989.
(38) In the nineteenth-A superior court district, James C. Davis serves a term expiring December 31, 1992.
(39) In the nineteenth-B1 superior court district, Russell G. Walker, Jr., serves a term expiring December 31, 1990. No election shall be held in 1998 for the full term of the seat now occupied by Russell G. Walker, Jr., and the holder of that seat shall serve until a successor is elected in 2000 and qualifies. The succeeding term shall begin January 1, 2001. The superior court judgeship held on June 12, 1996, in Superior Court District 20A by a resident of Moore County (James M. Webb) is allocated to Superior Court District 19B2. The term of that judge expires December 31, 2000. The judge's successor shall be elected in the 2000 general election.
(40) In the nineteenth-C superior court district, Thomas W. Seay, Jr., serves a term expiring December 31, 1990.
(41) In the twentieth-A superior court district, F. Fetzer Mills serves a term expiring December 31, 1992.
(42) In the twentieth-B superior court district, William H. Helms serves a term expiring December 31, 1990.
(43) In the twenty-first-A superior court district, William Z. Wood serves a term expiring December 31, 1990.
(44) In the twenty-first-B superior court district, Judson D. DeRamus, Jr., serves a term expiring December 31, 1988.
(45) In the twenty-first-C superior court district, William H. Freeman serves a term expiring December 31, 1990.
* * *