SUBCHAPTER III. SUPERIOR COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE.
§ 7A-45.4.  Designation of complex business cases.
(a) Any party may designate as a mandatory complex business case an action that involves a material issue related to any of the following:
(1) Disputes involving the law governing corporations, except charitable and religious organizations qualified under G.S. 55A-1-40(4) on the grounds of religious purpose, partnerships, and limited liability companies, including disputes arising under Chapters 55, 55A, 55B, 57D, and 59 of the General Statutes.
(2) Disputes involving securities, including disputes arising under Chapter 78A of the General Statutes.
(3) Disputes involving antitrust law, including disputes arising under Chapter 75 of the General Statutes that do not arise solely under G.S. 75-1.1 or Article 2 of Chapter 75 of the General Statutes.
(4) Disputes involving trademark law, including disputes arising under Chapter 80 of the General Statutes.
(5) Disputes involving the ownership, use, licensing, lease, installation, or performance of intellectual property, including computer software, software applications, information technology and systems, data and data security, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology products, and bioscience technologies.
(6), (7) Repealed by Session Laws 2014-102, s. 3, effective October 1, 2014.
(8) Disputes involving trade secrets, including disputes arising under Article 24 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes.
(9) Contract disputes in which all of the following conditions are met:
a. At least one plaintiff and at least one defendant is a corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, including any entity authorized to transact business in North Carolina under Chapter 55, 55A, 55B, 57D, or 59 of the General Statutes.
b. The complaint asserts a claim for breach of contract or seeks a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations under a contract.
c. The amount in controversy computed in accordance with G.S. 7A-243 is at least one million dollars ($1,000,000).
d. All parties consent to the designation.
(b) The following actions shall be designated as mandatory complex business cases:
(1) An action involving a material issue related to tax law that has been the subject of a contested tax case for which judicial review is requested under G.S. 105-241.16, or a civil action under G.S. 105-241.17 containing a constitutional challenge to a tax statute, shall be designated as a mandatory complex business case by the petitioner or plaintiff.
(2) An action described in subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (8) of subsection (a) of this section in which the amount in controversy computed in accordance with G.S. 7A-243 is at least five million dollars ($5,000,000) shall be designated as a mandatory complex business case by the party whose pleading caused the amount in controversy to equal or exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000).
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-119, s. 6, effective June 29, 2015, and applicable to any action filed on or after that date.
* * *