SUBCHAPTER III. SUPERIOR COURT DIVISION OF THE GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE.
§ 7A-41.  Superior court divisions and districts; judges.
(a) (Effective until January 1, 2025) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
* * *
see subsection (b))
Fifth 26F (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
Fifth 26G (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
Fifth 26H (part of Mecklenburg, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 27 Rowan 1
Third 28 Montgomery, Stanly 2
Third 29 Hoke, Moore 2
Third 30 Union 2
Fourth 31A (part of Forsyth, 2
see subsection (b))
Fourth 31B (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 31C (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 31D (part of Forsyth, 1
see subsection (b))
Fourth 32 Alexander, Iredell 2
Fourth 33 Davidson, Davie 2
Fourth 34 Alleghany, Ashe, 1
Wilkes, Yadkin
Fifth 35 Avery, Madison, 2
Mitchell,
Watauga, Yancey
Fifth 36 Burke, Caldwell 2
Third 37 Randolph 2
Fifth 38 Gaston 2
Fifth 39 Cleveland, Lincoln 2
Fifth 40 Buncombe 2
Fifth 41 McDowell, 1
Rutherford
Fifth 42 Henderson, Polk, 1
Transylvania
Fifth 43A Cherokee, Clay, 1
Graham, Macon,
Swain
Fifth 43B Haywood, Jackson 1.
(a) (Effective January 1, 2025) The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:
Superior
Judicial Court No. of Resident
Division District Counties Judges
First 1 Camden, Chowan, 2
Currituck,
Dare, Gates,
Pasquotank,
Perquimans
First 2 Beaufort, Hyde, 2
Martin,
Tyrrell, Washington
First 3 Pitt 2
Second 4 Carteret, Craven, 3
Pamlico
Second 5 Duplin, Jones, 2
Onslow, Sampson
Second 6A (part of New Hanover, 1
Pender
see subsection (b))
Second 6B (part of New Hanover, 1
see subsection (b))
Second 6C (part of New Hanover, 1
see subsection (b))
First 7A Halifax 1
First 7B Bertie, Hertford, 1
Northampton
First 8A Nash 1
First 8B (part of Edgecombe, 1
part of Wilson,
see subsection (b))
First 8C (part of Wilson, 1
part of Edgecombe,
Fifth 38 Gaston 3
Fifth 39 Cleveland, Lincoln 2
Fifth 40 Buncombe 2
Fifth 41 McDowell, 1
Rutherford
Fifth 42 Henderson, Polk, 1
Transylvania
Fifth 43A Cherokee, Clay, 1
Graham, Macon,
Swain
Fifth 43B Haywood, Jackson 1.
(b) For superior court districts of less than a whole county, or with part of one county with part of another, the composition of the district and the number of judges is as follows:
(1) District 6A: New Hanover County: VTD CF01, VTD CF02, VTD CF03, VTD H01, VTD W25, VTD W27; Pender County. It has one judge.
(2) District 6B: New Hanover County: VTD H02, VTD H03, VTD H04, VTD H05, VTD H06, VTD H07, VTD H08, VTD H09, VTD M02, VTD M05, VTD W13, VTD W18, VTD W24, VTD W28, VTD WB. It has one judge.
* * *