Hearing Procedures.
§ 7B-2401.4. Remediation.
(a) The purpose of remediation ordered pursuant to this section shall be for the juvenile to attain capacity to proceed.
(b) When the court finds the juvenile incapable to proceed, and substantially likely to attain capacity in the foreseeable future, the court may order remediation services. The remediation services shall be based on the recommendations from the forensic evaluation.
(c) Remediation services shall be provided in the least restrictive environment considering the best interests of the juvenile and the safety of the public. In addition, the court shall consider the following when determining where services may be rendered:
(1) Whether there is probable cause to believe the allegations in the petition are true.
(2) The nature of the incapacity.
(3) The juvenile's age or developmental maturity.
(4) The nature of the act alleged to have been committed and the seriousness of the offense.
(5) The availability and appropriateness of programming in the juvenile's community.
(6) Supervision needs and level of available community supervision or alternatives such as family members, custodians, guardians, and community-based programs.
(7) Any prior treatment or interventions provided to the juvenile.
(8) Any other relevant factors not previously specified.
(d) When the juvenile is found incapable to proceed based on mental disorder, intellectual disability, neurological disorder, or traumatic or acquired brain injury but substantially likely to attain capacity, and the court finds that all available less restrictive alternatives are inappropriate, the court may enter an order in accordance with G.S. 7B-2401.5 for the juvenile to be assessed for an involuntary commitment pursuant to Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(e) An order for remediation services shall contain all of the following:
(1) Written findings of fact regarding the least restrictive environment for the remediation services.
(2) If the court order allows for secure confinement pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, the maximum time for placement in a secure facility shall be pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(f) If the court finds that the juvenile is incapable of proceeding and substantially likely to attain capacity in the foreseeable future, the court shall enforce the following time limitations on remediation services. In the case of a probation violation, the underlying offense shall serve as the most serious offense as used in this section:
(1) If the most serious offense alleged in the petition is first degree murder (G.S. 14-17), first-degree forcible rape (G.S. 14-27.21), first-degree statutory rape (G.S. 14-27.24), first-degree forcible sexual offense (G.S. 14-27.26), or first-degree statutory sexual offense (G.S. 14-27.29) if committed by an adult, remediation shall not exceed 36 months beyond the original finding of incapacity to proceed or the maximum jurisdiction of the court as provided in G.S. 7B-1601, whichever occurs sooner.
* * *