Article 5.
§ 7B‑505.1.  (Effective until July 1, 2024) Consent for medical care for a juvenile placed in nonsecure custody of a department of social services.
(a) Unless the court orders otherwise, when a juvenile is placed in the nonsecure custody of a county department of social services, the director may arrange for, provide, or consent to any of the following:
(1) Routine medical and dental care or treatment, including, but not limited to, treatment for common pediatric illnesses and injuries that require prompt intervention.
(2) Emergency medical, surgical, psychiatric, psychological, or mental health care or treatment.
(3) Testing and evaluation in exigent circumstances.
(b) When placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody of a county department of social services pursuant to G.S. 7B‑502, the court may authorize the director to consent to a Child Medical Evaluation upon written findings that demonstrate the director's compelling interest in having the juvenile evaluated prior to the hearing required by G.S. 7B‑506.
(c) The director shall obtain authorization from the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian to consent to all care or treatment not covered by subsection (a) or (b) of this section, except that the court may authorize the director to provide consent after a hearing at which the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the care, treatment, or evaluation requested is in the juvenile's best interest. Care and treatment covered by this subsection includes:
(1) Prescriptions for psychotropic medications.
(2) Participation in clinical trials.
(3) Immunizations when it is known that the parent has a bona fide religious objection to the standard schedule of immunizations.
(4) Child Medical Evaluations not governed by subsection (b) of this section, comprehensive clinical assessments, or other mental health evaluations.
(5) Surgical, medical, or dental procedures or tests that require informed consent.
(6) Psychiatric, psychological, or mental health care or treatment that requires informed consent.
(d) For any care or treatment provided, the director shall make reasonable efforts to promptly notify the parent, guardian, or custodian that care or treatment will be or has been provided and give the parent or guardian frequent status reports on the juvenile's treatment and the care provided. Upon request of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian, the director shall make available to the parent, guardian, or custodian any results or records of the aforementioned evaluations, except when prohibited by G.S. 122C‑53(d). The results of a Child Medical Evaluation shall only be disclosed according to the provisions of G.S. 7B‑700.
(e) Except as prohibited by federal law, the department may disclose confidential information deemed necessary for the juvenile's assessment and treatment to a health care provider serving the juvenile.
(f) Unless the court has ordered otherwise, except as prohibited by federal law, a health care provider shall disclose confidential information about a juvenile to a director of a county department of social services with custody of the juvenile and a parent, guardian, or custodian. (2015‑136, s. 5; 2016‑94, s. 12C.1(f1); 2017‑161, s. 6.)