Article 5.
§ 7B‑507.  Juvenile placed in nonsecure custody of a department of social services.
(a) An order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the nonsecure custody of a county department of social services:
(1) Shall contain a finding that the juvenile's continuation in or return to the juvenile's own home would be contrary to the juvenile's health and safety.
(2) Shall contain specific findings as to whether a county department of social services has made reasonable efforts to prevent the need for placement of the juvenile. In determining whether efforts to prevent the placement of the juvenile were reasonable, the juvenile's health and safety shall be the paramount concern. The court may find that efforts to prevent the need for the juvenile's placement were precluded by an immediate threat of harm to the juvenile. A finding that reasonable efforts were not made by a county department of social services shall not preclude the entry of an order authorizing the juvenile's placement when the court finds that placement is necessary for the protection of the juvenile.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑136, s. 7, effective October 1, 2015, and applicable to actions filed or pending on or after that date.
(4) Shall specify that the juvenile's placement and care are the responsibility of the county department of social services and that the department is to provide or arrange for the foster care or other placement of the juvenile, unless after considering the department's recommendations, the court orders a specific placement the court finds to be in the juvenile's best interests.
(5) May order services or other efforts aimed at returning the juvenile to a safe home.
(b) through (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑136, s. 7, effective October 1, 2015, and applicable to actions filed or pending on or after that date. (1998‑229, ss. 4.1, 21.1; 1999‑456, s. 60; 2001‑487, s. 2; 2005‑398, s. 1; 2011‑295, s. 3; 2013‑129, s. 15; 2013‑378, s. 1; 2015‑136, s. 7.)