Chapter 84.
§ 84‑7.  District attorneys, upon application, to bring injunction or criminal proceedings.
The district attorney of any of the superior courts shall, upon the application of any member of the Bar, or of any bar association, of the State of North Carolina, bring such action in the name of the State as may be proper to enjoin any such person, corporation, or association of persons who it is alleged are violating the provisions of G.S. 84‑4 to 84‑8, and it shall be the duty of the district attorneys of this State to indict any person, corporation, or association of persons upon the receipt of information of the violation of the provisions of G.S. 84‑4 to 84‑8. (1931, c. 157, s. 4; 1973, c. 47, s. 2.)