Chapter 84.
§ 84‑8.  Punishment for violations.
(a) Any person, corporation, or association of persons violating any of the provisions of G.S. 84‑4 through G.S. 84‑6 or G.S. 84‑9 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) No person shall be entitled to collect any fee for services performed in violation of G.S. 84‑4 through G.S. 84‑6, G.S. 84‑9, or G.S. 84‑10.1. (1931, c. 157, s. 5; c. 347; 1993, c. 539, s. 597; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2007‑200, s. 3; 2011‑336, s. 4.)