§ 115B-1. Definitions.
§ 115B-2. Tuition waiver authorized.
(a) The constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina and the community colleges as defined in G.S. 115D-2(2) shall permit the following persons to attend classes for credit or noncredit purposes without the required payment of tuition:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 8.11(a), effective July 1, 2009.
(2) Any person who is the survivor of a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker killed as a direct result of a traumatic injury sustained in the line of duty.
(3) The spouse of a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker who is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic injury sustained in the line of duty.
(4) Any child, if the child is at least 17 years old but not yet 24 years old, whose parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian is a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker who is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic injury sustained in the line of duty. However, a child's eligibility for a waiver of tuition under this Chapter shall not exceed: (i) 54 months, if the child is seeking a baccalaureate degree, or (ii) if the child is not seeking a baccalaureate degree, the number of months required to complete the educational program to which the child is applying.
(5) Any child, if the child (i) is at least 17 years old but not yet 24 years old, (ii) is a ward of North Carolina or was a ward of the State at the time the child reached the age of 18, (iii) is a resident of the State; and (iv) is eligible for services under the Chaffee Education and Training Vouchers Program; but the waiver shall only be to the extent that there is any tuition still payable after receipt of other financial aid received by the student.
(6) Any child enrolled in a regional school established pursuant to Part 10 of Article 16 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes who enrolls in classes at a constituent institution or community college which has a written agreement with the regional school.
(b) Persons eligible for the tuition waiver under subsection (a) of this section must meet admission and other standards considered appropriate by the educational institution. In addition, the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina shall accept these persons only on a space available basis. (1975, c. 606, s. 2; 1977, c. 981, s. 2; 1997-505, s. 3; 2003-230, ss. 1, 2; 2005-276, s. 9.30(a); 2009-451, s. 8.11(a); 2010-31, s. 9.26; 2011-241, s. 3; 2015-296, s. 2; 2019-235, s. 3.5(b).)