Chapter 120.
§ 120‑70.43.  Powers and duties.
(a) The Environmental Review Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To evaluate actions of all boards, commissions, departments, and other agencies of the State and local governments as such actions relate to the environment or protection of the environment, including but not limited to an evaluation of:
* * *
b. Ways in which agencies can provide better services to the State and to the people; and
c. Instances in which functions of agencies are duplicative, overlapping, incomplete in scope or coverage, fail to accomplish legislative objectives, or for any other reason should be redefined or redistributed;
(4) To review and evaluate changes in federal law and regulations, relevant court decisions, and changes in technology affecting the environment or protection of the environment;
(5) To review existing and proposed State law and rules affecting the environment or protection of the environment and to determine whether any modification of law or rules is in the public interest;
(6) To make reports and recommendations, including draft legislation, to the General Assembly from time to time as to any matter relating to the powers and duties set out in this section; and
(7) To undertake such additional studies as it deems appropriate or as may from time to time be requested by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, either house of the General Assembly, the Legislative Research Commission, or the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to make such reports and recommendations to the General Assembly regarding such studies as it deems appropriate; provided that the Environmental Review Commission shall not undertake any study which the General Assembly has assigned to another legislative commission or committee.
(b) The Environmental Review Commission may continue the study of environmental agency consolidation and reorganization. The study of environmental agency consolidation shall include, but is not limited to:
(1) Monitoring the implementation of Session Laws 1989, c. 727;
(2) Evaluation of the organization, programs, and operation of the Department of Environmental Quality;
(3) Evaluation of the organization, functions, powers, and duties of the components of the Department of Environmental Quality, including boards, commissions, councils, and regional offices; and
(4) Recodification of the General Statutes relating to the environment and environmental agencies.
(c) In addition to its general powers and duties, the Environmental Review Commission shall have the following powers and duties with respect to hazardous waste management:
(1) To study the current and projected need for hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal capacity in the State in light of anticipated generation of hazardous waste and alternatives for hazardous waste treatment and disposal;
(2) To evaluate the potential for the development of additional hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal capacity by the private sector;
(3) To study the necessity for and scope of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities which are sited, owned, or operated by the State;
* * *