Chapter 120.
§ 120‑70.52.  Organization of Committee.
(a) The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each designate a cochair of the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee. The Committee shall meet at least once a quarter and may meet at other times upon the joint call of the cochairs.
(b) A quorum of the Committee is nine members. No action may be taken except by a majority vote at a meeting at which a quorum is present. While in the discharge of its official duties, the Committee has the powers of a joint committee under G.S. 120‑19 and G.S. 120‑19.1 through 120‑19.4.
(c) The Committee shall be funded by appropriations made from the Highway Trust Fund to the Department of Transportation. Members of the Committee receive subsistence and travel expenses as provided in G.S. 120‑3.1. The Committee may contract for consultants or hire employees in accordance with G.S. 120‑32.02. The Legislative Services Commission, through the Legislative Services Officer, shall assign professional staff to assist the Committee in its work. Upon the direction of the Legislative Services Commission, the Supervisors of Clerks of the Senate and of the House of Representatives shall assign clerical staff to the Committee. The expenses for clerical employees shall be borne by the Committee. (1989, c. 692, s. 1.2; 1993, c. 321, s. 169.2(c); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 8(g); 2013‑410, s. 38(f).)
§§ 120‑70.53 through 120‑70.59.  Reserved for future codification purposes.
Article 12F.
Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture.