Chapter 120.
§ 120‑4.22A.  Post‑retirement increases in allowances.
(a) Retired members and beneficiaries of the Retirement System shall receive post‑retirement increases in allowances on the same basis as post‑retirement increases in allowances are provided to retired members and beneficiaries of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System.
* * *
(k) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after September 1, 1996, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 1996, shall be increased by four and four‑tenths percent (4.4%) of the allowance payable on January 1, 1996. Furthermore, from and after September 1, 1996, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 1996, but before June 30, 1996, shall be increased by a prorated amount of four and four‑tenths percent (4.4%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 1996, and June 30, 1996.
(l) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 1997, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 1997, shall be increased by four percent (4%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1997. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1997, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 1997, but before June 30, 1997, shall be increased by a prorated amount of four percent (4%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 1997, and June 30, 1997.
(m) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 1998, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 1998, shall be increased by two and one‑half percent (2.5%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1998. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1998, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 1998, but before June 30, 1998, shall be increased by a prorated amount of two and one‑half percent (2.5%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 1998, and June 30, 1998.
(n) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 1999, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 1999, shall be increased by two and three‑tenths percent (2.3%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1999. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1999, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 1999, but before June 30, 1999, shall be increased by a prorated amount of two and three‑tenths percent (2.3%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 1999, and June 30, 1999.
(o) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2000, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 2000, shall be increased by three and six‑tenths percent (3.6%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2000. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2000, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 2000, but before June 30, 2000, shall be increased by a prorated amount of three and six‑tenths percent (3.6%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 2000, and June 30, 2000.
* * *