Chapter 120.
§ 120‑4.22A.  Post‑retirement increases in allowances.
(a) Retired members and beneficiaries of the Retirement System shall receive post‑retirement increases in allowances on the same basis as post‑retirement increases in allowances are provided to retired members and beneficiaries of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System.
* * *
(n) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 1999, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 1999, shall be increased by two and three‑tenths percent (2.3%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 1999. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1999, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 1999, but before June 30, 1999, shall be increased by a prorated amount of two and three‑tenths percent (2.3%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 1999, and June 30, 1999.
(o) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2000, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 2000, shall be increased by three and six‑tenths percent (3.6%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2000. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2000, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 2000, but before June 30, 2000, shall be increased by a prorated amount of three and six‑tenths percent (3.6%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 2000, and June 30, 2000.
(p) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2001, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 2001, shall be increased by two percent (2%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2001. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2001, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 2001, but before June 30, 2001, shall be increased by a prorated amount of two percent (2%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 2001, and June 30, 2001.
(q) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2002, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 2002, shall be increased by one and four‑tenths percent (1.4%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2002. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2002, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 2002, but before June 30, 2002, shall be increased by a prorated amount of one and four‑tenths percent (1.4%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 2002, and June 30, 2002.
* * *
(x) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2012, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 2012, shall be increased by one percent (1%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2012. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2012, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 2012, but before June 30, 2012, shall be increased by a prorated amount of one percent (1%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 2012, and June 30, 2012.
(y) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2014, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 2014, shall be increased by one percent (1%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2014. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2014, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 2014, but before June 30, 2014, shall be increased by a prorated amount of one percent (1%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 2014, and June 30, 2014.
(z) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, on or before October 31, 2016, a one‑time cost‑of‑living supplement payment shall be made to or on account of beneficiaries who are living as of September 1, 2016, and whose retirement commenced on or before September 1, 2016. The payment shall be one and six‑tenths percent (1.6%) of the beneficiary's annual retirement allowance payable as of September 1, 2016, and shall not be prorated for date of retirement commencement. If the beneficiary dies before the payment is made, then the payment shall be payable to the member's legal representative. No beneficiary shall be deemed to have acquired a vested right to any future supplemental payments.
(aa) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2017, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 2017, shall be increased by one percent (1%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2017. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2017, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 2017, but before June 30, 2017, shall be increased by a prorated amount of one percent (1%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 2017, and June 30, 2017.
* * *