Chapter 120.
§ 120‑103.1.  Investigations by the Committee.
(a) Institution of Proceedings. – On its own motion, upon receipt by the Committee of a signed and sworn, under oath or affirmation, allegation of unethical conduct by a legislator from a registered voter or upon receipt of a referral of a complaint from the State Ethics Commission under Chapter 138A of the General Statutes, the Committee shall conduct an investigation into any of the following:
(1) The application or alleged violation of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑348, s. 2, effective August 9, 2007.
(3) The alleged violation of the criminal law by a legislator while acting in the legislator's official capacity as a participant in the lawmaking process.
(a1) Complaints on Its Own Motion. – An investigation initiated by the Committee on its own motion instituted under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated as a complaint for purposes of this section and need not be sworn or verified. Any requirements under this section that require the Committee to notify the complainant shall not apply to complaints taken up by the Committee on its own motion. If the Committee is acting on a complaint referred to the Committee by the Commission where the Commission was acting on its own motion, the Committee shall be deemed to have satisfied the notice requirements by providing notice to the Commission. Any notice provided to the Commission under this section is confidential and shall not be disclosed by the Commission.
(a2) Notice of Allegation. – Upon receipt by the Committee of a complaint or the referral of a complaint, or upon the initiation by the Committee of an inquiry under subsection (a1) of this section, the Committee shall immediately provide written notice to the legislator who is the subject of the allegation or inquiry.
(b) Initial Consideration of a Complaint. – All of the following shall apply to the Committee's initial consideration of a complaint:
(1) The Committee may, in its sole discretion, request additional information to be provided by the complainant within a specified period of time of no less than seven business days.
(2) The Committee may decline to accept or further investigate a complaint if it determines that any of the following apply:
a. The complaint is frivolous or brought in bad faith.
b. The individuals and conduct complained of have already been the subject of a prior complaint.
c. The conduct complained of is primarily a matter more appropriately and adequately addressed and handled by other federal, State, or local agencies or authorities, including law enforcement authorities. If other agencies or authorities are conducting an investigation of the same actions or conduct involved in a complaint filed under this section, the Committee may stay its complaint investigation pending final resolution of the other investigation.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑549, s. 1, effective August 28, 2009.
* * *
The Committee shall give full and fair consideration to the complaint and to the legislator's response to the complaint. Except as provided in subsection (h2) of this section, if the Committee determines that the complaint cannot be resolved without further investigation and a hearing, or if the legislator requests a public hearing, the Committee shall hold a hearing on the charges against the legislator. The Committee shall send a notice of the hearing to the complainant and to the legislator. The notice shall contain the charges against the legislator and the time and place for the hearing. The Committee shall begin the hearing no sooner than 15 days and no later than 90 days after the date of the notice of hearing.
(h1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑146, s. 1, effective June 19, 2013.
(h2) Private Admonishment. – The Committee may issue a private admonishment without holding a hearing, subject to the requirements of subsection (k) of this section.
(i) Hearing. – All the following shall apply to any hearing on a complaint held by the Committee:
(1)‑(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑549, s. 1, effective August 28, 2009.
(4) Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation.
(5) The hearing shall be open to the public, except for matters that could otherwise be considered in closed session under G.S. 143‑318.11, matters involving minors, or matters involving a personnel record. In any event, the deliberations by the Committee on a complaint may be held in closed session.
(6) The legislator being investigated shall have the right to present evidence, call and examine witnesses, cross‑examine witnesses, introduce exhibits, and be represented by counsel.
(j) Disposition of Investigations After Hearing. – Except as permitted under subsections (b) and (g) of this section, after the hearing, the Committee shall dispose of the matter before the Committee under this section, in any of the following ways:
(1) If the Committee finds that the alleged violation is not established by clear and convincing evidence, the Committee shall dismiss the complaint.
(2) If the Committee finds that the alleged violation is established by clear and convincing evidence, the Committee shall do one or more of the following:
a. Issue a public or private admonishment to the legislator.
b. Refer the matter to the Attorney General for investigation and referral to the district attorney for possible prosecution or the appropriate house for appropriate action, or both, if the Committee finds substantial evidence of a violation of a criminal statute.
c. Refer the matter to the appropriate house for appropriate action, which may include censure and expulsion.
(3) If the Committee issues an admonishment as provided in subdivision (2)a. of this subsection, the legislator affected may, upon written request to the Committee, have the matter referred as provided under subdivision (2)c. of this subsection.
* * *