Chapter 120.
§ 120‑123.  Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:
(1) The Board of Agriculture, as established by G.S. 106‑2.
* * *
(17) The Board of Trustees of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, as established by G.S. 116‑233.
(18) The North Carolina Board of Science and Technology, as established by G.S. 143B‑426.30.
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 500, s. 107(b).
(20) Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Regular Session, 1990), c. 1024, s. 23(a).
(21) The Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina Center for Public Media, as established by G.S. 116‑37.1.
(22) The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, as established by G.S. 143B‑147.
(23) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 501, s. 12.
(24) The North Carolina Alcoholism Research Authority, as established by G.S. 122C‑431.
(25) Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑126, s. 6.6(b), effective November 12, 2002.
(25a) The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority as established under G.S. 63A‑3.
(26) The North Carolina State Ports Authority, as established by G.S. 136‑260.
(27) The Property Tax Commission, as established by G.S. 105‑288.
(28) The Social Services Commission, as established by G.S. 143B‑154.
(29) The North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs, as established by G.S. 143B‑407.
(30) The Wildlife Resources Commission, as established by G.S. 143‑240.
(31) The North Carolina Council for Women, as established by G.S. 143B‑393.
(31a) The North Carolina Structural Pest Control Committee, as established by G.S. 106‑65.23.
(32) The Board of Trustees of North Carolina Museum of Art, established by G.S. 140‑5.13.
(33) The North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission, established by G.S. 17E.
(33a) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 738, s. 41(d).
(34) The Board of Trustees of the North Carolina Public Employee Deferred Compensation Plan, as established by G.S. 143B‑426.24.
(34a) Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Regular Session, 1990), c. 1024, s. 23(b).
(34b) The North Carolina Housing Partnership, as established by G.S. 122E‑4.
(35) The Board of Trustees of the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees, as established by G.S. 135‑39.
(36) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑199, s. 27(b), effective August 17, 2004.
(37) The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners as established by G.S. 90‑139.
(38) The North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board, as established by G.S. 143‑143.10.
(39) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 71, s. 4.
(40) The Alarm System Licensing Board, as established by G.S. 74D‑4.
(41) Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1011, s. 2.1(c).
(42) The Crime Victims Compensation Commission, as established by G.S. 15B‑3.
(43) The North Carolina Council on Ocean Affairs, as established by G.S. 143B‑390.10.
(44) The Child Care Commission, as established by G.S. 143B‑168.3.
(45) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 517, s. 39, effective October 1, 1995.
(45a) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑266, s. 1.38(c), effective July 1, 2015.
(46) The Board of Directors of the North Carolina Arboretum, as established in G.S. 116‑240.
(47) The North Carolina Agricultural Finance Authority, as established by G.S. 122D‑4.
(48) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(49) The Northeastern North Carolina Farmers Market Commission as established by G.S. 106‑720.
(50) The Southeastern North Carolina Farmers Market Commission as established by G.S. 106‑727.
(50a) The North Carolina Board of Dietetics/Nutrition as created by Article 25 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(51) The State Building Commission, as established by G.S. 143‑135.25.
(52) The Commission on School Facility Needs, established by G.S. 115C‑489.4.
(53) (Effective retroactively to September 1, 1997) The North Carolina Marine Fisheries Commission as established by G.S. 143B‑289.51.
(54) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 13, effective November 29, 2001.
(55) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑217, s. 45, effective October 31, 1998.
(56) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 13, effective November 29, 2001.
(57) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 35, effective July 1, 2004.
(58) The Appraisal Board created in G.S. 93E‑1‑5.
(59) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑286, s. 7.
(59a) The North Carolina Principal Fellows and TP3 Commission established by G.S. 116‑74.41.
(60) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑443, s. 8.26b.
(61) The State Health Plan Purchasing Alliance Board, as established by G.S. 143‑625.
(62) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 15.28(c), effective June 30, 2014.
* * *