Chapter 120.
§ 120‑133.  Redistricting communications.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all drafting and information requests to legislative employees and documents prepared by legislative employees for legislators concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts are no longer confidential and become public records upon the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law. Present and former legislative employees may be required to disclose information otherwise protected by G.S. 120‑132 concerning redistricting the North Carolina General Assembly or the Congressional Districts upon the act establishing the relevant district plan becoming law.
(b) Nothing in this Chapter nor in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes shall be construed as a waiver of the common law attorney‑client privilege nor of the common law work product doctrine with respect to legislators as defined in G.S. 120‑129. (1983, c. 900, s. 1; 1995, c. 20, s. 13; 2013‑410, s. 36.7.)