Chapter 120.
§ 120‑36.7.  Long‑term fiscal notes.
(a) Budget Outlook; Proposed Legislation. – Every fiscal analysis of the State budget outlook shall encompass the upcoming five‑year period.  Every fiscal analysis of the impact of proposed legislation on the State budget shall estimate the impact for the first five fiscal years the legislation would be in effect.
(b) Proposed State Buildings. – Upon the request of a member of the General Assembly, the Fiscal Research Division shall prepare a fiscal analysis of proposed legislation to appropriate funds for a State building.  The analysis shall estimate the projected maintenance and operating costs of the building for the first 20 fiscal years after it is completed.
(c) Proposed New Programs. – Upon the request of a member of the General Assembly, the Fiscal Research Division shall prepare a fiscal analysis of proposed legislation to create a new State program.  The analysis shall identify and estimate all personnel costs of the proposed new program for the first five fiscal years it will operate.  The analysis shall also include a five‑year estimate of space requirements, an indication of whether those requirements can be satisfied using existing State‑owned facilities, and estimated costs of occupying leased space where State‑owned space is not available.
(d) Proposed Increases in Incarceration. – Every bill and resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing any change in the law that could cause a net increase in the length of time for which persons are incarcerated or the number of persons incarcerated, whether by increasing penalties for violating existing laws, by criminalizing behavior, or by any other means, shall have attached to it at the time of its consideration by the General Assembly a fiscal note prepared by the Fiscal Research Division.  The fiscal note shall be prepared in consultation with the Sentencing Policy and Advisory Commission and shall identify and estimate, for the first five fiscal years the proposed change would be in effect, all costs of the proposed net increase in incarceration, including capital outlay costs if the legislation would require increased cell space.  If, after careful investigation, the Fiscal Research Division determines that no dollar estimate is possible, the note shall contain a statement to that effect, setting forth the reasons why no dollar estimate can be given.  No comment or opinion shall be included in the fiscal note with regard to the merits of the measure for which the note is prepared.  However, technical and mechanical defects may be noted.
The sponsor of each bill or resolution to which this subsection applies shall present a copy of the bill or resolution with the request for a fiscal note to the Fiscal Research Division.  Upon receipt of the request and the copy of the bill or resolution, the Fiscal Research Division shall prepare the fiscal note as promptly as possible.  The Fiscal Research Division shall prepare the fiscal note and transmit it to the sponsor within two weeks after the request is made, unless the sponsor agrees to an extension of time.
This fiscal note shall be attached to the original of each proposed bill or resolution that is reported favorably by any committee of the General Assembly, but shall be separate from the bill or resolution and shall be clearly designated as a fiscal note.  A fiscal note attached to a bill or resolution pursuant to this subsection is not a part of the bill or resolution and is not an expression of legislative intent proposed by the bill or resolution.
If a committee of the General Assembly reports favorably a proposed bill or resolution with an amendment that proposes a change in the law that could cause a net increase in the length of time for which persons are incarcerated or the number of persons incarcerated, whether by increasing penalties for violating existing laws, by criminalizing behavior, or by any other means, the chair of the committee shall obtain from the Fiscal Research Division and attach to the amended bill or resolution a fiscal note as provided in this section. (1991, c. 689, s. 340; 1993, c. 561, s. 21.)
Article 7B.
Legislative Analysis Division.