Chapter 120.
§ 120‑103.1.  Investigations by the Committee.
(a) Institution of Proceedings. – On its own motion, upon receipt by the Committee of a signed and sworn, under oath or affirmation, allegation of unethical conduct by a legislator from a registered voter or upon receipt of a referral of a complaint from the State Ethics Commission under Chapter 138A of the General Statutes, the Committee shall conduct an investigation into any of the following:
* * *
The Committee shall give full and fair consideration to the complaint and to the legislator's response to the complaint. Except as provided in subsection (h2) of this section, if the Committee determines that the complaint cannot be resolved without further investigation and a hearing, or if the legislator requests a public hearing, the Committee shall hold a hearing on the charges against the legislator. The Committee shall send a notice of the hearing to the complainant and to the legislator. The notice shall contain the charges against the legislator and the time and place for the hearing. The Committee shall begin the hearing no sooner than 15 days and no later than 90 days after the date of the notice of hearing.
(h1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑146, s. 1, effective June 19, 2013.
(h2) Private Admonishment. – The Committee may issue a private admonishment without holding a hearing, subject to the requirements of subsection (k) of this section.
(i) Hearing. – All the following shall apply to any hearing on a complaint held by the Committee:
(1)‑(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑549, s. 1, effective August 28, 2009.
(4) Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation.
(5) The hearing shall be open to the public, except for matters that could otherwise be considered in closed session under G.S. 143‑318.11, matters involving minors, or matters involving a personnel record. In any event, the deliberations by the Committee on a complaint may be held in closed session.
(6) The legislator being investigated shall have the right to present evidence, call and examine witnesses, cross‑examine witnesses, introduce exhibits, and be represented by counsel.
(j) Disposition of Investigations After Hearing. – Except as permitted under subsections (b) and (g) of this section, after the hearing, the Committee shall dispose of the matter before the Committee under this section, in any of the following ways:
(1) If the Committee finds that the alleged violation is not established by clear and convincing evidence, the Committee shall dismiss the complaint.
(2) If the Committee finds that the alleged violation is established by clear and convincing evidence, the Committee shall do one or more of the following:
a. Issue a public or private admonishment to the legislator.
b. Refer the matter to the Attorney General for investigation and referral to the district attorney for possible prosecution or the appropriate house for appropriate action, or both, if the Committee finds substantial evidence of a violation of a criminal statute.
c. Refer the matter to the appropriate house for appropriate action, which may include censure and expulsion.
(3) If the Committee issues an admonishment as provided in subdivision (2)a. of this subsection, the legislator affected may, upon written request to the Committee, have the matter referred as provided under subdivision (2)c. of this subsection.
(k) Effect of Dismissal or Private Admonishment. – If the Committee dismisses a complaint or issues a private admonishment prior to commencing a hearing under subsection (i) of this section, the Committee shall retain its records or findings in confidence, unless the legislator under inquiry requests in writing that the records and findings be made public. If the Committee later finds that a legislator's subsequent unethical activities were similar to and the subject of an earlier private admonishment, then the Committee may make public the earlier admonishment and the records and findings related to it.
(l) Confidentiality. – The complaint, response, records, and findings of the Committee connected to an inquiry under this section shall be confidential and not matters of public record, except as otherwise provided in this section or when the legislator under inquiry requests in writing that the complaint, response, and findings be made public. Once a hearing under subsection (i) of this section commences the complaint, response, Committee's report to the house, and all other documents offered at the hearing in conjunction with the complaint, that are not otherwise privileged or confidential under law, shall be public records. If no hearing is held, at such time as the Committee recommends sanctions to the house of which the legislator is a member, the complaint, response, and Committee's report to the house shall be made public.
(m) Concurrent Jurisdiction. – Any action or lack of action by the Committee under this section shall not limit the right of each house of the General Assembly to discipline or to expel its members.
(n) Reports. – The Committee shall publish annual statistics on complaints filed with or considered by the Committee, including the number of complaints filed, the number of complaints dismissed, the number of complaints resulting in admonishment, the number of complaints referred to the appropriate house for appropriate action, the number of complaints referred for criminal prosecution, and the number and age of complaints pending action by the Committee. (2006‑201, s. 12; 2007‑347, s. 2; 2007‑348, ss. 2‑4; 2008‑187, s. 20; 2008‑213, ss. 1(a), 3; 2009‑549, s. 1; 2010‑169, s. 23(f), (g); 2013‑146, s. 1; 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, ss. 3.1(a), (b), 4.2(c), 6.1.)