Chapter 120.
§ 120‑20.1.  Coded bill drafting.
(a) Whenever in any act:
(1) It is stated that:
a. A law "reads as rewritten:"; or
b. Laws "read as rewritten:"; and
(2) The law is set out showing material struck through or underlined, or both
the material struck through is being deleted from the existing law, and the material underlined is being added to the existing law.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, underlining in a column heading is existing law, and a double underline shows a column heading being added to existing law.
(b1) In any part of a law enacted in the format provided by this section, the material deleted from existing law and the material being added to existing law are the only changes made, the setting out of material not deleted or added is for illustration only, and the fact that two different acts amend the same law, when one or more of those is in the format provided by this section, does not in itself create a conflict.
(b2) In any act ratified on or after January 11, 1989, when a new section, subsection, or subdivision is added to the General Statutes, and that section, subsection, or subdivision is underlined, the underlining is not part of the law, but merely an illustration that the material in the bill which enacted the law is new.
(c) As used in this section "act" and "law" also includes joint and simple resolutions.
(d) This section applies to acts ratified on or after February 9, 1987. (1987, c. 138; c. 485, s. 4; 1989, c. 770, s. 40; 2001‑487, s. 78.)
§§ 120‑21 through 120‑22.  Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1184, s. 8.
§§ 120‑23 through 120‑25.  Transferred to G.S. 147‑43.1 to 147‑43.3 by Session Laws 1943, c. 543.