Chapter 120.
§ 120‑30.9G.  School Administrative Units; State Board of Education; Local Boards of Education Attorney.
(a) The State Board of Education shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States within 30 days any rules, policies, procedures, or actions taken pursuant to G.S. 115C‑64.4 which could result in the appointment of a caretaker administrator or board to perform any of the powers and duties of a local board of education where that school administrative unit is covered by the Voting Rights Act of 1965.
(b) The attorney for any local board of education where that school administrative unit is covered by the Voting Rights Act of 1965 shall submit to the Attorney General of the United States within 30 days:
(1) Of the time they become laws, any local acts of the General Assembly; and
(2) Of adoption actions of the local boards of education which constitutes a "change affecting voting" under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 in that school administrative unit. If the change affecting voting is a merger of two or more school administrative units, the change shall be submitted jointly by the attorneys of the school administrative units involved, or by one of them by agreement of the attorneys involved. (1985, c. 579, s. 1; 1991, c. 529, s. 2; 1995, c. 20, s. 8.)