Chapter 120.
§ 120‑123.  Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:
(1) The Board of Agriculture, as established by G.S. 106‑2.
* * *
(25a) The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority as established under G.S. 63A‑3.
(26) The North Carolina State Ports Authority, as established by G.S. 136‑260.
(27) The Property Tax Commission, as established by G.S. 105‑288.
(28) The Social Services Commission, as established by G.S. 143B‑154.
(29) The North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs, as established by G.S. 143B‑407.
(30) The Wildlife Resources Commission, as established by G.S. 143‑240.
(31) The North Carolina Council for Women, as established by G.S. 143B‑393.
(31a) The North Carolina Structural Pest Control Committee, as established by G.S. 106‑65.23.
(32) The Board of Trustees of North Carolina Museum of Art, established by G.S. 140‑5.13.
(33) The North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission, established by G.S. 17E.
(33a) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 738, s. 41(d).
(34) The Board of Trustees of the North Carolina Public Employee Deferred Compensation Plan, as established by G.S. 143B‑426.24.
(34a) Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Regular Session, 1990), c. 1024, s. 23(b).
(34b) The North Carolina Housing Partnership, as established by G.S. 122E‑4.
(35) The Board of Trustees of the State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees, as established by G.S. 135‑39.
(36) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑199, s. 27(b), effective August 17, 2004.
(37) The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners as established by G.S. 90‑139.
(38) The North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board, as established by G.S. 143‑143.10.
(39) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 71, s. 4.
(40) The Alarm System Licensing Board, as established by G.S. 74D‑4.
(41) Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1011, s. 2.1(c).
(42) The Crime Victims Compensation Commission, as established by G.S. 15B‑3.
(43) The North Carolina Council on Ocean Affairs, as established by G.S. 143B‑390.10.
(44) The Child Care Commission, as established by G.S. 143B‑168.3.
(45) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 517, s. 39, effective October 1, 1995.
(45a) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑266, s. 1.38(c), effective July 1, 2015.
(46) The Board of Directors of the North Carolina Arboretum, as established in G.S. 116‑240.
(47) The North Carolina Agricultural Finance Authority, as established by G.S. 122D‑4.
(48) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(49) The Northeastern North Carolina Farmers Market Commission as established by G.S. 106‑720.
(50) The Southeastern North Carolina Farmers Market Commission as established by G.S. 106‑727.
(50a) The North Carolina Board of Dietetics/Nutrition as created by Article 25 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(51) The State Building Commission, as established by G.S. 143‑135.25.
(52) The Commission on School Facility Needs, established by G.S. 115C‑489.4.
(53) (Effective retroactively to September 1, 1997) The North Carolina Marine Fisheries Commission as established by G.S. 143B‑289.51.
(54) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 13, effective November 29, 2001.
(55) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑217, s. 45, effective October 31, 1998.
(56) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 13, effective November 29, 2001.
(57) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 35, effective July 1, 2004.
(58) The Appraisal Board created in G.S. 93E‑1‑5.
(59) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑286, s. 7.
(59a) The North Carolina Principal Fellows and TP3 Commission established by G.S. 116‑74.41.
(60) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑443, s. 8.26b.
(61) The State Health Plan Purchasing Alliance Board, as established by G.S. 143‑625.
(62) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 15.28(c), effective June 30, 2014.
(63) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 7.31(b), as added by Session Laws 2011‑391, s. 17, effective July 1, 2011 and Session Laws 2011‑266, s. 1.37(b), effective July 1, 2011.
(63a) The North Carolina Code Officials Qualification Board, as established by G.S. 143‑151.9.
(64) A facility authority established under Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(64a) The North Carolina Educational Facilities Finance Agency, as established by G.S. 115E‑4.
(65) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑217, s. 45.
(66) The Local Government Commission, as established by G.S. 159‑3.
(67) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 14.3(i), effective August 1, 2013.
(68) The State Human Resources Commission.
(69) The North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., established pursuant to Part 10B of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, and all local partnerships established pursuant to this Part.
(70) The Tobacco Trust Fund Commission established in Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(71) The Health and Wellness Trust Fund Commission established in Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.
(72) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑134, s. 73(c), effective July 28, 2008.
(73) Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑149, s. 5, as amended by Session Laws 2003‑425, s. 3, effective December 31, 2003.
(74) The North Carolina Respiratory Care Board as created by Article 37 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(75) The North Carolina Turnpike Authority.
(76) The Economic Investment Committee established under G.S. 143B‑437.54.
(77) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑425, s. 4, as amended by Session Laws 2006‑66, s. 12.3(a), effective December 31, 2011.
(78) The North Carolina State Lottery Commission, as established in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes.
(79) Expired pursuant to 2010‑31, s. 13.5(e), as amended by 2013‑360, s. 14.2, effective July 1, 2013.
(80) The Rural Infrastructure Authority, as created by G.S. 143B‑472.128.
(81) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑94, s. 7.14(d), effective July 1, 2016.
* * *