Chapter 120.
§ 120‑123.  Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:
(1) The Board of Agriculture, as established by G.S. 106‑2.
(1a) Not effectuated.
(1b) The Rules Review Commission as established by G.S. 143B‑30.1.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑484, s. 17, effective August 30, 2007.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑323, s. 19.1(c), effective July 1, 2007.
(3a) The State Banking Commission, as established by Article 2 of Chapter 53C of the General Statutes.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑90, s. 2(c), effective July 22, 2021.
(5) The Board of Transportation, as established by G.S. 143B‑350.
(6) The Board of Trustees Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, as established by G.S. 135‑6.
(6a) Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 1030, s. 33.
(7) The Coastal Resources Commission, as established by G.S. 113A‑104.
(8) The Environmental Management Commission, as established by G.S. 143B‑283.
(8a) The Genetic Engineering Review Board, as created by G.S. 106‑769.
(9) The State Fire and Rescue Commission, as established by G.S. 58‑78‑1.
(10) The Public Officers and Employees Liability Insurance Commission, as established by G.S. 58‑32‑1.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 995, s. 4.
(12) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 71, s. 4.
(13) The North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, as established by G.S. 17C‑3.
(14) The North Carolina Housing Finance Agency Board of Directors, as established by G.S. 122A‑4.
(15) The North Carolina Seafood Industrial Park Authority, as established by G.S. 113‑315.25.
(16) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 479, s. 153(b).
(17) The Board of Trustees of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, as established by G.S. 116‑233.
(18) The North Carolina Board of Science and Technology, as established by G.S. 143B‑426.30.
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 500, s. 107(b).
(20) Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Regular Session, 1990), c. 1024, s. 23(a).
(21) The Board of Trustees of the University of North Carolina Center for Public Media, as established by G.S. 116‑37.1.
(22) The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, as established by G.S. 143B‑147.
(23) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 501, s. 12.
(24) The North Carolina Alcoholism Research Authority, as established by G.S. 122C‑431.
(25) Repealed by Session Laws 2002‑126, s. 6.6(b), effective November 12, 2002.
(25a) The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority as established under G.S. 63A‑3.
(26) The North Carolina State Ports Authority, as established by G.S. 136‑260.
(27) The Property Tax Commission, as established by G.S. 105‑288.
(28) The Social Services Commission, as established by G.S. 143B‑154.
(29) The North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs, as established by G.S. 143B‑407.
(30) The Wildlife Resources Commission, as established by G.S. 143‑240.
* * *
(69) The North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., established pursuant to Part 10B of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, and all local partnerships established pursuant to this Part.
(70) The Tobacco Trust Fund Commission established in Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(71) The Health and Wellness Trust Fund Commission established in Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.
(72) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑134, s. 73(c), effective July 28, 2008.
(73) Repealed by Session Laws 2000‑149, s. 5, as amended by Session Laws 2003‑425, s. 3, effective December 31, 2003.
(74) The North Carolina Respiratory Care Board as created by Article 37 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(75) The North Carolina Turnpike Authority.
(76) The Economic Investment Committee established under G.S. 143B‑437.54.
(77) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑425, s. 4, as amended by Session Laws 2006‑66, s. 12.3(a), effective December 31, 2011.
(78) The North Carolina State Lottery Commission, as established in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes.
(79) Expired pursuant to 2010‑31, s. 13.5(e), as amended by 2013‑360, s. 14.2, effective July 1, 2013.
(80) The Rural Infrastructure Authority, as created by G.S. 143B‑472.128.
(81) Repealed by Session Laws 2016‑94, s. 7.14(d), effective July 1, 2016.
(82) The Domestic Violence Commission, as established in Part 10C of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(83) The Governor's Crime Commission of the Department of Public Safety, as established in G.S. 143B‑1100. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1191, s. 2; 1983, c. 328, s. 1.1; c. 558, s. 5; c. 559, s. 4; c. 717, ss. 2, 3, 43.2, 99, 105, 110; c. 761, s. 179; c. 778, s. 2; c. 786, s. 9; c. 789, s. 2; c. 832, ss. 2, 6; c. 871, s. 3; c. 899, s. 3; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 995, ss. 4, 19; 1985, c. 202, s. 5; c. 479, s. 153(b); c. 589, s. 37; c. 666, s. 80; c. 746, s. 6; c. 757, ss. 155(b), 167(h), 179(e), 206(f), 208(c); 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1011, ss. 2, 2.1(c); c. 1014, ss. 63(h), 99; c. 1028, s. 33; c. 1029, s. 14.3; 1987, c. 71, ss. 4, 5; c. 622, s. 15; c. 641, s. 21; c. 738, s. 41(d); c. 765, s. 2; c. 841, s. 4; c. 850, s. 18; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 993, s. 27; 1989, c. 139, s. 2; c. 168, s. 8; c. 239, s. 7; c. 500, ss. 107(b), 109(g); c. 625, s. 24; c. 727, s. 140; c. 750, s. 4; c. 752, s. 148(c); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 827, s. 14; c. 1024, s. 23(a)‑(d); c. 1074, s. 32(a)‑(c); 1991, c. 134, s. 1; c. 301, s. 1; c. 668, s. 2; c. 749, s. 6; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 14(f); c. 1007, s. 37; c. 1030, ss. 33, 51.14; c. 1044, s. 10(b); 1993, c. 321, ss. 85(d), 135(b), 309.1(b); c. 405, s. 18.1; c. 419, s. 13.1; c. 501, s. 12; c. 529, s. 3.9; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 777, s. 4(f); 1995, c. 324, s. 17.9(i); c. 458, s. 2; c. 490, ss. 12(b), 17(b), 21(b), 30(b), 37(b); c. 517, s. 39(d); 1997‑286, s. 7; 1997‑443, s. 8.26;
* * *