Chapter 120.
§ 120‑4.22.  Disability retirement benefits.
(a) Eligibility; Application. – Upon application by or on behalf of the member, any member in service who has completed at least five years of creditable service and who has not reached his 60th birthday may, after medical certification, be retired on a disability retirement allowance by the Board of Trustees on the first day of the particular calendar month designated by the applicant. The designated date shall be no less than one day nor more than 120 days from the filing of the application.
(b) Medical Certification. – After a medical examination of the member, the medical board shall certify to the Board of Trustees that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for further performance of duty as a member of the General Assembly, that the incapacity was incurred at the time of active employment and has been continuous thereafter, that the incapacity is likely to be permanent and whether the member should be retired.
(c) Computation. – Upon retirement for disability pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, a member shall receive a disability retirement allowance equal to a service retirement allowance calculated on the basis of the member's "highest annual salary" and the creditable service he would have had by the age of 60 had he continued in service.
(d) Limitations. – In no event shall any member receive a disability retirement allowance greater than seventy‑five percent (75%) of his "highest annual salary". (1983, c. 761, s. 238; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, ss. 195, 196; 1987, c. 513, s. 1; c. 738, s. 31(d); 2001‑424, s. 32.30(c); 2009‑66, s. 3(l).)