Chapter 120.
§ 120‑32.1.  Use and maintenance of buildings and grounds.
(a) The Legislative Services Commission shall:
(1) Establish policy for the use of the State legislative buildings and grounds.
(2) Maintain and care for the State legislative buildings and grounds, but the Commission may delegate the actual work of the maintenance of those buildings and grounds to the Department of Administration, which shall perform the work as delegated.
(3) Provide security for the State legislative buildings and grounds.
(4) Allocate space within the State legislative buildings and grounds.
(5) Have the exclusive authority to assign parking space in the State legislative buildings and grounds and any spaces provided in Lot 7 of the State Government Parking Complex in accordance with G.S. 143‑340(18a).
(b) The Legislative Services Officer shall have posted the rules adopted by the Legislative Services Commission under the authority of this section in a conspicuous place in the State Legislative Building and the Legislative Office Building. The Legislative Services Officer shall have filed a copy of the rules, certified by the chairman of the Legislative Services Commission, in the office of the Secretary of State and in the office of the Clerk of the Superior Court of Wake County. When so posted and filed, these rules shall constitute notice to all persons of the existence and text of the rules. Any person, whether on his own behalf or for another, or acting as an agent or representative of any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association, who knowingly violates any of the rules adopted, posted and filed under the authority of this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association who combines, confederates, conspires, aids, abets, solicits, urges, instigates, counsels, advises, encourages or procures another or others to knowingly violate any of the rules adopted, posted and filed under the authority of this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives may waive in writing the application of any rule adopted by the Legislative Services Commission to either or both of the House and Senate Sergeants‑at‑Arms of the General Assembly, and such a jointly‑executed waiver shall be a defense against any prosecution for violation of such rule. Such a waiver shall extend no longer than the expiration of their then current term of office. A copy of such waiver shall be delivered to the Chief of the General Assembly Special Police.
(c) The Legislative Services Commission may cause to be removed at the owner's expense any vehicle parked in the State legislative buildings and grounds in violation of the rules of the Legislative Services Commission and may cause to be removed any vehicle parked in any State‑owned parking space leased to an employee of the General Assembly where the vehicle is parked without the consent of the employee to whom the space is leased.
* * *