Chapter 120.
§ 120‑70.44.  Additional powers.
(a) The Environmental Review Commission, while in the discharge of official duties, may exercise all the powers provided for under the provisions of G.S. 120‑19, and G.S. 120‑19.1 through G.S. 120‑19.4. The Environmental Review Commission may meet at any time upon the call of either cochairman, whether or not the General Assembly is in session. The Environmental Review Commission may meet in the Legislative Building or the Legislative Office Building upon the approval of the Legislative Services Commission.
(b) Notwithstanding any rule or resolution to the contrary, proposed legislation to implement any recommendation of the Environmental Review Commission regarding any study the Environmental Review Commission is authorized to undertake or any report authorized or required to be made by or to the Environmental Review Commission may be introduced and considered during any session of the General Assembly.
(c) The Commission may contract for consultants or hire employees in accordance with G.S. 120‑32.02. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1100, s. 4.1; 1989, c. 784, s. 5; 2006‑255, s. 3.1.)