Chapter 120.
§ 120‑70.155.  Creation and membership.
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Unemployment Insurance is established. The Committee consists of eight members appointed as follows:
(1) Four members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(2) Four members of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
(b) The members serve for a term of two years. Members may complete a term of service on the Committee even if they do not seek reelection or are not reelected to the General Assembly, but resignation or removal from service in the General Assembly constitutes resignation or removal from service on the Committee. A member continues to serve until a successor is appointed. A vacancy shall be filled by the officer who made the original appointment. (2013‑2, s. 10; 2013‑224, s. 19; 2020‑3, s. 1.4(c).)