Chapter 120.
§ 120‑208.1.  Purpose and powers of Committee.
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services shall examine, on a continuing basis, the systemwide issues affecting the development, budgeting, financing, administration, and delivery of health and human services, including issues relating to the governance, accountability, and quality of health and human services delivered to individuals and families in this State. The Committee shall make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve the quality and delivery of services and to maintain a high level of effectiveness and efficiency in system administration at the State and local levels. In conducting its examination, the Committee shall do all of the following:
(1) Study the budgets, programs, and policies of each Division within the Department of Health and Human Services, to determine ways in which the General Assembly may encourage improvement in the budgeting and delivery of health and human services provided to North Carolinians;
(2) Examine, in particular, issues relating to services provided by the following Divisions within the Department of Health and Human Services:
a. Aging and Adult Services.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑245, s. 16, effective September 23, 2015.
c. Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services.
d. Public Health.
e. Social Services;
(3) Study other states' health and human services initiatives, in order to provide an ongoing commentary to the General Assembly on these initiatives and to make recommendations for implementing similar initiatives in North Carolina; and
(4) Study any other health and human services matters that the Committee considers necessary to fulfill its mandate.
(b) The Committee may make interim reports to the General Assembly on matters for which it may report to a regular session of the General Assembly. A report to the General Assembly may contain any legislation needed to implement a recommendation of the Committee. (2011‑291, s. 1.6(c); 2015‑245, s. 16.)