Chapter 120.
§ 120‑123.  Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.
No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:
(1) The Board of Agriculture, as established by G.S. 106‑2.
* * *
(40) The Alarm System Licensing Board, as established by G.S. 74D‑4.
(41) Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session, 1986), c. 1011, s. 2.1(c).
(42) The Crime Victims Compensation Commission, as established by G.S. 15B‑3.
(43) The North Carolina Council on Ocean Affairs, as established by G.S. 143B‑390.10.
(44) The Child Care Commission, as established by G.S. 143B‑168.3.
(45) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 517, s. 39, effective October 1, 1995.
(45a) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑266, s. 1.38(c), effective July 1, 2015.
(46) The Board of Directors of the North Carolina Arboretum, as established in G.S. 116‑240.
(47) The North Carolina Agricultural Finance Authority, as established by G.S. 122D‑4.
(48) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(49) The Northeastern North Carolina Farmers Market Commission as established by G.S. 106‑720.
(50) The Southeastern North Carolina Farmers Market Commission as established by G.S. 106‑727.
(50a) The North Carolina Board of Dietetics/Nutrition as created by Article 25 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(51) The State Building Commission, as established by G.S. 143‑135.25.
(52) The Commission on School Facility Needs, established by G.S. 115C‑489.4.
(53) (Effective retroactively to September 1, 1997) The North Carolina Marine Fisheries Commission as established by G.S. 143B‑289.51.
(54) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 13, effective November 29, 2001.
(55) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑217, s. 45, effective October 31, 1998.
(56) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑474, s. 13, effective November 29, 2001.
(57) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑129, s. 35, effective July 1, 2004.
(58) The Appraisal Board created in G.S. 93E‑1‑5.
(59) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑286, s. 7.
(59a) The North Carolina Principal Fellows and TP3 Commission established by G.S. 116‑74.41.
(60) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑443, s. 8.26b.
(61) The State Health Plan Purchasing Alliance Board, as established by G.S. 143‑625.
(62) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 15.28(c), effective June 30, 2014.
(63) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑145, s. 7.31(b), as added by Session Laws 2011‑391, s. 17, effective July 1, 2011 and Session Laws 2011‑266, s. 1.37(b), effective July 1, 2011.
(63a) The North Carolina Code Officials Qualification Board, as established by G.S. 143‑151.9.
(64) A facility authority established under Part 4 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(64a) The North Carolina Educational Facilities Finance Agency, as established by G.S. 115E‑4.
(65) Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑217, s. 45.
(66) The Local Government Commission, as established by G.S. 159‑3.
(67) Repealed by Session Laws 2013‑360, s. 14.3(i), effective August 1, 2013.
(68) The State Human Resources Commission.
(69) The North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., established pursuant to Part 10B of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, and all local partnerships established pursuant to this Part.
(70) The Tobacco Trust Fund Commission established in Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
* * *