Chapter 120.
§ 120‑11.1.  Time of meeting.
The regular session of the Senate and House of Representatives shall be held biennially beginning at 12:00 noon on the second Wednesday in January next after their election, and on that day they shall meet solely to elect officers, adopt rules, and otherwise organize the session. When they adjourn that day, they stand adjourned until 12:00 noon on the third Wednesday after the second Monday in January next after their election. (1967, c. 1181; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1066, s. 21; 2012‑194, s. 66.5(a); 2015‑264, s. 68.)