Chapter 1E.
§ 1E‑1.  Full faith and credit.
(a) The courts of this State shall give full faith and credit to a judgment, decree, or order signed by a judicial officer of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians and filed in the Cherokee Tribal Courts to the same extent as is given a judgment, decree, or order of another state, subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section; provided that the judgments, decrees, and orders of the courts of this State are given full faith and credit by the Tribal Courts of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.
(b) Judgments, decrees, and orders specified in subsection (a) of this section shall be given full faith and credit subject to the provisions of G.S. 1C‑1705 and G.S. 1C‑1708 and shall be considered a foreign judgment for purposes of these statutes.
(c) Any limited driving privilege signed and issued by a Judge or Justice of the Cherokee Tribal Courts in accordance with the applicable provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes and filed in the Cherokee Tribal Courts Clerk's Office shall be valid and given full faith and credit as specified in subsection (a) of this section. For purposes of this subsection, any reference to the issuing "judge" or "court" in the applicable provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes shall be construed to mean the appropriate Judge or Justice in the Cherokee Tribal Courts or the appropriate Cherokee Tribal Court. (2001‑456, s. 1; 2015‑287, s. 1.)