Chapter 45.
§ 45‑36.24.  Expiration of lien of security instrument.
(a) Maturity Date. – For purposes of this section:
(1) If a secured obligation is for the payment of money:
a. If all remaining sums owing on the secured obligation are due and payable in full on a date specified in the secured obligation, the maturity date of the secured obligation is the date so specified. If no such date is specified in the secured obligation, the maturity date of the secured obligation is the last date a payment on the secured obligation is due and payable under the terms of the secured obligation.
* * *
b. If the obligation is to be performed on demand or before a date specified in the secured obligation, whichever first occurs, the maturity date of the secured obligation is the date so specified. If the obligation is to be performed on demand and no alternative date for performance is specified in the secured obligation, the maturity date of the secured obligation is the date of the secured obligation.
c. The maturity date of the secured obligation is "stated" in a security instrument if (i) the maturity date of the secured obligation is specified as a date certain in the security instrument or (ii) the maturity date of the secured obligation can be ascertained or determined from information contained in the security instrument.
(b) Automatic Lien Expiration. – Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, unless the lien of a security instrument has been extended in the manner prescribed in subsection (c), (d), or (e) of this section, the security instrument has been foreclosed, or the security instrument has been satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45‑37, the lien of a security instrument automatically expires, and the security instrument is conclusively deemed satisfied of record pursuant to G.S. 45‑37, at the earliest of the following times:
(1) If the security instrument was first recorded before October 1, 2011:
a. If the maturity date of the secured obligation is stated in the security instrument, 15 years after the maturity date.
b. If the maturity date of the secured obligation is not stated in the security instrument, 35 years after the date the security instrument was recorded in the office of the register of deeds.
c. Without regard to whether the maturity date of the secured obligation is stated in the security instrument, 15 years from whichever of the following occurs last:
1. The date when the conditions of the security instrument were required by its terms to have been performed.
2. The date of maturity of the last installment of debt or interest secured thereby.
3. The date an affidavit or separate instrument was recorded pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 45‑37(b), if any such affidavit or separate instrument was recorded before October 1, 2011, and before the lien of the security instrument expired.
(2) If the security instrument was first recorded on or after October 1, 2011:
a. If the maturity date of the secured obligation is stated in the security instrument, 15 years after the maturity date.
b. If the maturity date of the secured obligation is not stated in the security instrument, 35 years after the date the security instrument was recorded in the office of the register of deeds.
* * *
(i) No Release or Satisfaction Necessary. – No release, satisfaction, or other instrument is necessary to discharge the lien of a security instrument that has expired; however, nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting or preventing the execution and recordation of any such release, satisfaction, or other document.
(j) Trustee in a Deed of Trust. – For purposes of this section, the trustee or substitute trustee in a deed of trust (i) shall not be considered the owner of the property encumbered by the lien of the deed of trust and (ii) shall not be a necessary party to a lien maturity extension agreement or notice of maturity date.
(k) Applicability. – This section applies to all security instruments, whether recorded before, on, or after October 1, 2011, except the following:
(1) Any security instrument securing the payment of money or securing the performance of any other obligation or obligations conclusively presumed to have been fully paid and performed pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 45‑37(b) prior to October 1, 2011.
(2) Any security instrument made or given by any railroad company, or any agreement of conditional sale, equipment trust agreement, lease, chattel mortgage, or other instrument relating to the sale, purchase, or lease of railroad equipment or rolling stock, or of other personal property. (2011‑312, s. 11; 2013‑204, s. 2.8.)