Chapter 45.
§ 45‑21.30.  Failure of bidder to make cash deposit or to comply with bid; resale.
(a) If the terms of a sale of real property require the highest bidder to make a cash deposit at the sale, and he fails to make such required deposit, the person holding the sale shall at the same time and place again offer the property for sale.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 562, s. 2.
(c) When the highest bidder at a sale or resale or any upset bidder fails to comply with his bid upon tender to him of a deed for the real property or after a bona fide attempt to tender such a deed, the clerk of superior court may, upon motion, enter an order authorizing a resale of the real property.  The procedure for such resale shall be the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original sale of real property except that the provisions of G.S. 45‑21.16 are not applicable to the resale.
(d) A defaulting bidder at any sale or resale or any defaulting upset bidder is liable on his bid, and in case a resale is had because of such default, he shall remain liable to the extent that the final sale price is less than his bid plus all the costs of the resale.  Any deposit or compliance bond made by the defaulting bidder shall secure payment of the amount, if any, for which the defaulting bidder remains liable under this section.
(e) Nothing in this section deprives any person of any other remedy against the defaulting bidder. (1949, c. 720, s. 1; 1967, c. 562, s. 2; 1975, c. 492, s. 10; 1977, c. 359, s, 15; 1993, c. 305, s. 20.)