Chapter 45.
§ 45‑21.17.  Posting and publishing notice of sale of real property.
In addition to complying with such provisions with respect to posting or publishing notice of sale as are contained in the security instrument,
(1) Notice of sale of real property shall
a. Be posted, in the area designated by the clerk of superior court for posting public notices in the county in which the property is situated, at least 20 days immediately preceding the sale.
b. And in addition thereto,
1. The notice shall be published once a week for at least two successive weeks in a newspaper published and qualified for legal advertising in the county in which the property is situated.
2. If no such newspaper is published in the county, then notice shall be published once a week for at least two successive weeks in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county.
3. In addition to the required newspaper advertisement, the clerk may in his discretion, on application of any interested party, authorize such additional advertisement as in the opinion of the clerk will serve the interest of the parties, and permit the charges for such further advertisement to be taxed as a part of the costs of the foreclosure.
(2) When the notice of sale is published in a newspaper,
a. The period from the date of the first publication to the date of the last publication, both dates inclusive, shall not be less than seven days, including Sundays, and
b. The date of the last publication shall be not more than 10 days preceding the date of the sale.
(3) When the real property to be sold is situated in more than one county, the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) shall be complied with in each county in which any part of the property is situated.
(4) The notice of sale shall be mailed by first‑class mail at least 20 days prior to the date of sale to each party entitled to notice of the hearing provided by G.S. 45‑21.16 whose address is known to the trustee or mortgagee and in addition shall also be mailed by first‑class mail to any party desiring a copy of the notice of sale who has complied with G.S. 45‑21.17A. If the property is residential and contains less than 15 rental units, including single‑family residential real property, the notice of sale shall also be mailed to any person who occupies the property pursuant to a residential rental agreement by name, if known, at the address of the property to be sold. If the name of the person who occupies the property is not known, the notice shall be sent to "occupant" at the address of the property to be sold. Notice of the hearing required by G.S. 45‑21.16 shall be sufficient to satisfy the requirement of notice under this section provided such notice contains the information required by G.S. 45‑21.16A.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 305, s. 10.
(6) Any time periods relating to notice of hearing or notice of sale that are provided in the security instrument may commence with and run concurrently with the time periods provided in G.S. 45‑21.16, 45‑21.17, or 45‑21.17A. (1949, c. 720, s. 1; 1965, c. 41; 1967, c. 979, s. 3; 1975, c. 492, s. 3; 1977, c. 359, ss. 11‑14; 1985, c. 567, s. 1; 1993, c. 305, s. 10; 2007‑353, s. 2; 2015‑178, s. 1(a).)