Chapter 45.
§ 45‑21.16A.  Contents of notice of sale.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the notice of sale shall include all of the following:
(1) Describe the instrument pursuant to which the sale is held, by identifying the original mortgagors and recording data. If the record owner is different from the original mortgagors, the notice shall also list the record owner of the property, as reflected on the records of the register of deeds not more than 10 days prior to posting the notice. The notice may also reflect the owner not reflected on the records if known.
(2) Designate the date, hour and place of sale consistent with the provisions of the instrument and this Article.
(3) Describe the real property to be sold in a manner that is reasonably calculated to inform the public as to what is being sold. The description may be in general terms and may incorporate by reference the description used in the instrument containing the power of sale. Any property described in the instrument containing the power of sale which is not being offered for sale should also be described in a manner to enable prospective purchasers to determine what is and what is not being offered for sale.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 562, s. 2.
(5) State the terms of the sale provided for by the instrument pursuant to which the sale is held, including the amount of the cash deposit, if any, to be made by the highest bidder at the sale.
(6) Include any other provisions required by the instrument to be included.
(7) State that the property will be sold subject to taxes and special assessments if it is to be so sold.
(8) State whether the property is being sold subject to or together with any subordinate rights or interests provided those rights and interests are sufficiently identified.
(b) In addition to the requirements contained in subsection (a) of this section, the notice of sale of residential real property with less than 15 rental units shall also state all of the following:
(1) That an order for possession of the property may be issued pursuant to G.S. 45‑21.29 in favor of the purchaser and against the party or parties in possession by the clerk of superior court of the county in which the property is sold.
(2) Any person who occupies the property pursuant to a rental agreement entered into or renewed on or after October 1, 2007, may, after receiving the notice of sale, terminate the rental agreement by providing written notice of termination to the landlord, to be effective on a date stated in the notice that is at least 10 days, but no more than 90 days, after the sale date contained in the notice of sale, provided that the mortgagor has not cured the default at the time the tenant provides the notice of termination. The notice shall also state that upon termination of a rental agreement, the tenant is liable for rent due under the rental agreement prorated to the effective date of the termination. (1949, c. 720, s. 1; 1951, c. 252, s. 1; 1967, c. 562, s. 2; 1975, c. 492, s. 1; 1987, c. 493; 1993, c. 305, s. 9; 2007‑353, s. 1; 2015‑178, s. 1(c).)