Chapter 45.
§ 45‑106.  Use and privacy of records.
The data provided to the Administrative Office of the Courts pursuant to G.S. 45‑103 shall be exclusively for the use and purposes of the State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project developed by the Commissioner of Banks and administered by the Housing Finance Agency in accordance with G.S. 45‑104. The information provided to the database is not a public record, except that a mortgage lender and a mortgage servicer shall have access to the information submitted only with regard to its own loans. Provision of information to the Administrative Office of the Courts for use by the State Home Foreclosure Prevention Project shall not be considered a violation of G.S. 53B‑8. A mortgage servicer shall be held harmless for any alleged breach of privacy rights of the borrower with respect to the information the mortgage servicer provides in accordance with this Article. (2008‑226, s. 1; 2010‑168, ss. 1, 9; 2011‑288, s. 5; 2012‑79, s. 2.17(e), (g).)