Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑4.  Definitions and application of terms.
(a) The terms "building and loan association" and "savings and loan association" when used in the General Statutes, shall mean an association and shall be interchangeable. Use of either term shall be construed to include the other unless a different intention is expressly provided.
(b) As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑193, s. 3, effective July 1, 2001.
(2) "Aggregate withdrawal value of withdrawable accounts" means the total value of all withdrawable accounts held by an association.
(3) "Application" means the completed package of the application to organize a State association, establish a branch office or conversion of structure of a savings and loan association which the Commissioner of Banks considers in making his recommendation.
(3a) "Affiliate" means a person or corporation that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an association.
(4) "Associate" when used to indicate a relationship with any person, means (i) any corporation or organization (other than the applicant or a majority‑owned subsidiary of the applicant) of which such person is an officer or partner or is, directly or indirectly, the beneficial owner of ten percent (10%) or more of any class of equity securities, (ii) any trust or other estate in which such person has a substantial beneficial interest or as to which such person serves as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity, and (iii) any relative or spouse who lives in the same house as that person, or any relative of that person's spouse who lives in the same house as that person, or who is a director or officer of the applicant or any of its parents or subsidiaries.
(5) "Association" includes a State association or a federal association unless limited by use of the words "State" or "federal."
(6) "Borrowers" means those who borrow funds from or in any other way become obligated on a loan to an association.
(7) "Branch office" means an office of an association other than its principal office which renders savings and loan services.
(8) "Capital stock" means securities which represent ownership of a stock association.
(9) "Certificate of approval" means a document signed by the Commissioner of Banks informing the North Carolina Secretary of State that the Commission has approved the certificate of incorporation of a proposed association.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 659, s. 1.
(11) "Certificate of incorporation or charter" means the document which represents the corporate existence of a State association.
(12) "Certified copy" means a copy of an original document or paper which has been signed by the person or persons who certify such document to be an exact copy of the original.
(13) "This Chapter" means Chapter 54B of the North Carolina General Statutes.
(14) "Commission" means the State Banking Commission of the Department of Commerce.
(14a) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Banks authorized pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 53C of the General Statutes.
* * *
(28) "Guaranty association" means a mutual deposit guaranty association which is a corporation organized under this Chapter or its predecessor and operated under the provisions of Article 12 of this Chapter.
(29) "Immediate family" means one's spouse, father, mother, children, brothers, sisters, and grandchildren; and the father, mother, brothers, and sisters of one's spouse; and the spouse of one's child, brother or sister.
(30) "Initial pledges for withdrawable accounts" means those pledges of funds by persons who promise to a proposed mutual association to deposit such amount if and when such proposed association becomes established.
(31) "Insurance of withdrawable accounts" means insurance on an association's withdrawable accounts when the beneficiary is the holder of such insured account.
(32) "Liquidity fund" means that portion of the assets of an association which is required to be held in readily marketable form.
(32a) "Interim association" means an association formed to facilitate the acquisition of one hundred percent (100%) of the voting shares of an existing stock association by a newly‑formed association or an existing savings and loan holding company or to facilitate any other transaction the Commissioner of Banks may approve.
(33) "Members" means withdrawable account holders and borrowers in a State mutual association.
(34) "Minimum amount of consideration" means the amount of money a stock association shall be required to have received on the sale of its stock, before it shall commence business.
(35) "Minimum amount on deposit in withdrawable accounts" means the amount of money which a mutual association must have on hand prior to its commencement of business.
(36) "Mutual association" means all mutual savings and loan associations owned by members of the association, and organized under the provisions of this Chapter or its predecessor for the primary purpose of promoting thrift and home financing.
(37) "Net withdrawal value of withdrawable accounts" means the aggregate of the withdrawal value of an association's withdrawable accounts less the amount of any pledged withdrawable account which serves as security for a loan.
(38) "Net worth" means an association's total assets less total liabilities.
(39) "Original incorporators" means the organizers of a State association responsible for the business of a proposed association from the filing of the application to the Commission's final decision on such application.
(40) "Plan of conversion" means a detailed outline of the procedure of the conversion of an association from one to another regulatory authority or from one to another form of ownership.
(41) "Principal office" means the office which houses the headquarters of an association.
(42) "Proposed association" means an entity in organizational procedures prior to the Commission's final decision on its charter application.
* * *