Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑4.  Definitions and application of terms.
(a) The terms "building and loan association" and "savings and loan association" when used in the General Statutes, shall mean an association and shall be interchangeable. Use of either term shall be construed to include the other unless a different intention is expressly provided.
* * *
(7) "Branch office" means an office of an association other than its principal office which renders savings and loan services.
(8) "Capital stock" means securities which represent ownership of a stock association.
(9) "Certificate of approval" means a document signed by the Commissioner of Banks informing the North Carolina Secretary of State that the Commission has approved the certificate of incorporation of a proposed association.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 659, s. 1.
(11) "Certificate of incorporation or charter" means the document which represents the corporate existence of a State association.
(12) "Certified copy" means a copy of an original document or paper which has been signed by the person or persons who certify such document to be an exact copy of the original.
(13) "This Chapter" means Chapter 54B of the North Carolina General Statutes.
(14) "Commission" means the State Banking Commission of the Department of Commerce.
(14a) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Banks authorized pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 53C of the General Statutes.
(15) "Conflict of interest" means a matter before the board of directors in which one or more of the directors, officers or employees has a direct or indirect financial interest in its outcome.
(16) "Conformed copies" means photocopies or carbon copies or other mechanical reproductions of an original document or paper.
(16a) "Control" means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an association or to vote twenty‑five percent (25%) or more of any class of voting securities for an association.
(17) "Court of competent jurisdiction" means a court in North Carolina which is qualified to hear the case at hand.
(18) "Disinterested directors" means those directors who have absolutely no direct or indirect financial interest in the matter before them.
(19) "Dividends on stock" means the earnings of an association paid out to holders of capital stock in a stock association.
(20) "Dividends on withdrawable accounts" means the consideration paid by an association to a holder of a withdrawable account for the use of his money.
(21) "Division" means the Savings Institutions Division of the North Carolina Department of Commerce.
(22) "Entrance fee per withdrawable account" means the amount to be paid by each person, firm or corporation when he or it pledges to a proposed mutual association to deposit funds in a withdrawable account.
(23) "Examination and investigation" means a supervisory inspection of an association or proposed association which may include inspection of every relevant piece of information including subsidiary or affiliated businesses.
(24) "Federal association" means a corporation or association organized and operated under the provisions of federal law and regulation to conduct a savings and loan business.
(25) "Financial institution" means a person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of receiving, soliciting or accepting money or its equivalent on deposit and/or lending money or its equivalent.
(26) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 659, s. 1.
(27) "General reserve" means appropriated or restricted funds in the form of cash or investments to be used solely for the purpose of absorbing losses.
* * *