Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑22.  Branch offices.
(a) Any State association may apply to the Commissioner of Banks for permission to establish a branch office. The application shall be in such form as may be prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks and shall be accompanied by the proper branch application fee. Branch applications shall be approved or denied by the Commissioner of Banks within 120 days of filing.
(b) The Commissioner of Banks shall approve a branch application when all of the following criteria are met:
(1) The applicant has gross assets of at least ten million dollars ($10,000,000);
(2) The applicant has evidenced financial responsibility;
(3) The applicant has a net worth equal to or exceeding the amount required by the insurer of the applicant's withdrawable accounts;
(4) The applicant has an acceptable internal control system. Such a system would include certain basic internal control requirements essential to the protection of assets and the promotion of operational efficiency regardless of the size of the applicant. Some of the factors which require extensive internal control requirements such as the use of the controller or internal auditor and more distinctive placement responsibilities include the applicant's size, number of personnel and history of and anticipated plans for expansion.
(c) Upon receipt of a branch application, the Commissioner of Banks shall examine or cause to be examined all the relevant facts connected with the establishment of the proposed branch office. If it appears to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Banks that the applicant has complied with all the requirements set forth in this section and the regulations for the establishment of a branch office and that the association is otherwise lawfully entitled to establish such branch office, then the administrator shall approve the branch application.
(d) Not more than 10 days following the filing of the branch application with the Commissioner of Banks, the applicant shall cause a notice to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the area to be served by the proposed branch office. Such notice shall contain:
(1) A statement that the branch application has been filed with the Commissioner of Banks;
(2) The proposed address of the branch office, including city or town and street; and
(3) A statement that any interested or affected party may file a written statement with the Commissioner of Banks, within 30 days of the date of the publication of the notice, protesting the establishment of the proposed branch office and requesting a hearing before the Commissioner of Banks on the application.
(e) Any interested or affected party may file a written statement with the Commissioner of Banks within 30 days of the date of initial publication of the branch application notice, protesting the establishment of the proposed branch office and requesting a hearing before the Commissioner of Banks on the application. If a hearing is held on the branch application, the Commissioner of Banks shall only receive information and hear testimony from the applicant and from any interested or affected party which is relevant to the branch application and the operation of the proposed branch office. The Commissioner of Banks shall issue his final decision on the branch application within 30 days following the hearing. Such final decision shall be in accordance with the applicable provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(f) If a hearing is not held on the branch application, the Commissioner of Banks shall issue his final decision within 120 days of the filing of the application. Such final decision shall be in accordance with the applicable provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(g) to (i) Repealed by Session Laws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1238, s. 3.
(j) Any party to a branch application may appeal the final decision of the  to the Commission at any time after final decision, but not later than 30 days after a written copy of the final decision is served upon the party and his attorney of record by personal service or by certified mail. Failure to file such appeal within the time stated shall operate as a waiver of the right of such party to review by the Commission and by a court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, relating to judicial review. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1238, s. 3; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 2001‑193, s. 16.)