Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑11.  Commissioner of Banks to consider application.
Upon receipt of an application to organize and establish a savings and loan association, the Commissioner of Banks shall examine or cause to be examined all the relevant facts connected with the formation of the proposed association. If it appears to the Commissioner of Banks that the proposed association has complied with all the requirements set forth in this Chapter and the rules and regulations for the formation of a savings and loan association and is otherwise lawfully entitled to be organized and established as a savings and loan association, the Commissioner of Banks shall present the application to the Commission for its consideration. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1983, c. 144, s. 4; 2001‑193, s. 16.)