Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑35.  Merger of like savings and loan associations.
Any two or more mutual associations or any two or more stock associations organized and operating, may merge or consolidate into a single association which may be either one of said merging associations, and the procedure to effect such merger shall be as follows:
* * *
(3) A special meeting of the members or stockholders of each of the associations shall be held separately upon written notice of not less than 20 days to members or stockholders of each association. The notice shall specify the time, place, and purpose for the calling of the meeting. Notice may be given to members of mutual associations by one or more of the following methods: (i) personal service, (ii) postage prepaid mail to the last address of each member appearing upon the records of the association, or (iii) publication of notice at least once a week for four successive weeks in one or more newspapers published in the county or counties where each association has its principal or a branch office, or in a newspaper published in an adjoining county if none is published in the county. Notice may be given to stockholders by personal service or prepaid mail to the last address of each stockholder appearing upon the records of the association. The Commissioner of Banks may approve notice to stockholders by publication in the same manner as provided to members of mutual associations. The secretary or other officer of the association shall make proof by affidavit at such meeting of the due service of the notice or call for said meeting.
(4) At separate meetings of the members or stockholders of the respective associations, the members or stockholders may adopt, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the votes or shares present, in person or by proxy, a resolution to merge into a single association upon the terms of the merger agreement as shall have been agreed upon by the directors of the respective associations and as approved by the Commissioner of Banks. Upon the adoption of the resolution, a copy of the minutes of the proceedings of the meetings of the members or stockholders of the respective associations, certified by the president or vice‑president and secretary or assistant secretary of the merging associations, shall be filed in the office of the Commissioner of Banks. Within 15 days after the receipt of a certified copy of the minutes of such meetings the Commissioner of Banks shall either approve or disapprove the proceedings for compliance with this section. If the proceedings are approved by him, he shall issue a certificate of his approval of the merger and send it to each of the associations. The certificate shall be filed and recorded in the office of the Secretary of State. When the certificate is so filed, the merger agreement shall take effect according to its terms and shall be binding upon all the members or stockholders of the associations merging, and it shall be deemed to be the act of merger of such constituent savings and loan associations under the laws of this State, and the certificate or certified copy thereof shall be evidence of the agreement and act of merger of the savings and loan associations and the observance and performance of all acts and conditions necessary to have been observed and performed precedent to such merger. Within 60 days after its receipt from the Secretary of State, the certified copy of the certificate shall be filed with the register of deeds of the county or counties in which the respective associations so merged have recorded their original certificates of incorporation. Failure to so file shall only subject the
* * *