Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑70.  Involuntary liquidation.
(a) The Commissioner of Banks with prior approval of the Commission may take custody of the books, records and assets of every kind and character of any association organized and operated under the provisions of this Chapter for any of the purposes hereinafter enumerated, if it reasonably appears from examinations or from reports made to the Commissioner of Banks that:
* * *
(i) A receiver may at any time during the receivership and prior to final liquidation be removed and a replacement appointed by the Commissioner of Banks.
(j) The Commissioner of Banks may determine that such liquidation proceedings should be discontinued. He shall then remove the receiver and restore all the rights, powers, and privileges of its members and stockholders, customers, employees, officers and directors, or restore such rights, powers, and privileges to its members, stockholders and customers, and grant such rights, powers and privileges to a newly constituted management, all as of the time of such restoration of the association to its management unless another time for such restoration shall be specified by the Commissioner of Banks. The return of an association to its management or to a newly constituted management from the possession of a receiver shall, by operation of law and without any conveyance or other instrument, act or deed, vest in such association the title to all property held by the receiver in his capacity as receiver for such association.
(k) A receiver may also be appointed under the authority of G.S. 1‑502. No judge or court, however, shall appoint a receiver for any State association unless five days' advance notice of the motion, petition or application for appointment of a receiver shall have been given to such association and to the Commissioner of Banks.
(l ) Following the appointment of a receiver, the Commissioner of Banks shall request the Attorney General to institute an action in the name of the Commissioner of Banks in the superior court against the association for the orderly liquidation and dissolution of the association, and for an injunction to restrain the officers, directors and employees from continuing the operation of the association.
(m) Claims against a State association in receivership shall have the following order of priority for payment:
(1) Costs, expenses and debts of the association incurred on or after the date of the appointment of the receiver, including compensation for the receiver;
(2) Claims of holders of special purpose or thrift accounts;
(3) Claims of holders of withdrawable accounts;
(4) Claims of general creditors;
(5) Claims of stockholders of a stock association;
(6) All remaining assets to members and stockholders in an amount proportionate to their holdings as of the date of the appointment of the receiver.
(n) All claims of each class described within subsection (m) above shall be paid in full so long as sufficient assets remain. Members of the class for which the receiver cannot make payment in full because assets will be depleted during payment to such class shall be paid an amount proportionate to their total claims.
(o) The Commissioner of Banks shall have the authority to direct the payment of claims for which no provision is herein made, and may direct the payment of claims within a class. The Commissioner of Banks shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations governing the payment of claims by an association in receivership.
(p) When all assets of the association have been fully liquidated, and all claims and expenses have been paid or settled, and the receiver shall recommend a final distribution, the dissolution of the association in receivership shall be accomplished in the following manner:
(1) The receiver shall file with the Commissioner of Banks a detailed report, in a form to be prescribed by the Commissioner of Banks, of his acts and proposed final distribution, and dissolution.
(2) Upon the Commissioner of Banks' approval of the final report of the receiver, the receiver shall provide such notice and thereafter shall make such final distribution, in such manner as the Commissioner of Banks may direct.
(3) When a final distribution has been made except as to any unclaimed funds, the receiver shall deposit such unclaimed funds with the Commissioner of Banks and shall deliver to the Commissioner of Banks all books and records of the dissolved association.
(4) Upon completion of the foregoing procedure, and upon the joint petition of the Commissioner of Banks and receiver to the superior court, the court may find that the association should be dissolved, and following such publication of notice of dissolution as the court may direct, the court may enter a decree of final resolution and the association shall thereby be dissolved.
(5) Upon final dissolution of the association in receivership or at such time as the receiver shall be otherwise relieved of his duties, the Commissioner of Banks shall cause an audit to be conducted, during which the receiver shall be available to assist in such. The accounts of the receiver shall then be ruled upon by the Commissioner of Banks and Commission and if approved, the receiver shall thereupon be given a final and complete discharge and release. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1987, c. 237, s. 4; 2001‑193, s. 16.)