Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑17.  Insurance of accounts required.
All State associations must obtain and maintain insurance on all members' and customers' withdrawable accounts. Contracts for such insurance may be made only with an insurance corporation created by an act of Congress. Prior to the licensing of an association, a certificate of incorporation duly recorded under the provisions of G.S. 54B‑14(c), shall be deemed to be sufficient certification to the insuring corporation that the association is a legal corporate entity. Such insurance must be obtained within the time limit prescribed in G.S. 54B‑18. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1987, c. 237, s. 2.)