Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑4.  Definitions and application of terms.
(a) The terms "building and loan association" and "savings and loan association" when used in the General Statutes, shall mean an association and shall be interchangeable. Use of either term shall be construed to include the other unless a different intention is expressly provided.
* * *
(15) "Conflict of interest" means a matter before the board of directors in which one or more of the directors, officers or employees has a direct or indirect financial interest in its outcome.
(16) "Conformed copies" means photocopies or carbon copies or other mechanical reproductions of an original document or paper.
(16a) "Control" means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an association or to vote twenty‑five percent (25%) or more of any class of voting securities for an association.
(17) "Court of competent jurisdiction" means a court in North Carolina which is qualified to hear the case at hand.
(18) "Disinterested directors" means those directors who have absolutely no direct or indirect financial interest in the matter before them.
(19) "Dividends on stock" means the earnings of an association paid out to holders of capital stock in a stock association.
(20) "Dividends on withdrawable accounts" means the consideration paid by an association to a holder of a withdrawable account for the use of his money.
(21) "Division" means the Savings Institutions Division of the North Carolina Department of Commerce.
(22) "Entrance fee per withdrawable account" means the amount to be paid by each person, firm or corporation when he or it pledges to a proposed mutual association to deposit funds in a withdrawable account.
(23) "Examination and investigation" means a supervisory inspection of an association or proposed association which may include inspection of every relevant piece of information including subsidiary or affiliated businesses.
(24) "Federal association" means a corporation or association organized and operated under the provisions of federal law and regulation to conduct a savings and loan business.
(25) "Financial institution" means a person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of receiving, soliciting or accepting money or its equivalent on deposit and/or lending money or its equivalent.
(26) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 659, s. 1.
(27) "General reserve" means appropriated or restricted funds in the form of cash or investments to be used solely for the purpose of absorbing losses.
(28) "Guaranty association" means a mutual deposit guaranty association which is a corporation organized under this Chapter or its predecessor and operated under the provisions of Article 12 of this Chapter.
(29) "Immediate family" means one's spouse, father, mother, children, brothers, sisters, and grandchildren; and the father, mother, brothers, and sisters of one's spouse; and the spouse of one's child, brother or sister.
(30) "Initial pledges for withdrawable accounts" means those pledges of funds by persons who promise to a proposed mutual association to deposit such amount if and when such proposed association becomes established.
(31) "Insurance of withdrawable accounts" means insurance on an association's withdrawable accounts when the beneficiary is the holder of such insured account.
(32) "Liquidity fund" means that portion of the assets of an association which is required to be held in readily marketable form.
(32a) "Interim association" means an association formed to facilitate the acquisition of one hundred percent (100%) of the voting shares of an existing stock association by a newly‑formed association or an existing savings and loan holding company or to facilitate any other transaction the Commissioner of Banks may approve.
(33) "Members" means withdrawable account holders and borrowers in a State mutual association.
(34) "Minimum amount of consideration" means the amount of money a stock association shall be required to have received on the sale of its stock, before it shall commence business.
(35) "Minimum amount on deposit in withdrawable accounts" means the amount of money which a mutual association must have on hand prior to its commencement of business.
* * *