Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑47.  Merger of banks and associations.
(a) Any State association, upon a majority vote of its board of directors, may apply to the Commissioner of Banks for permission to merge with any bank, as defined in G.S. 53C‑1‑4(4).
(b) The State association shall submit a plan of merger as a part of the application to the Commissioner of Banks. The Commissioner of Banks may recommend approval of the plan of merger with or without amendment.
If he approves the plan, then the plan shall be submitted to the stockholders or members as provided in the next subsection. If he refuses to approve the plan, he shall state his objections in writing and give the merging association an opportunity to amend the plan to obviate such objections or to appeal his decision to the commission.
(c) After lawful notice to the stockholders or members of the association and full and fair disclosure, the substance of the plan must be approved by a majority of the total votes which stockholders or members of the association are eligible and entitled to cast. Such a vote by the stockholders or members may be in person or by proxy. Following the vote of the stockholders or members, the results of the vote certified by an appropriate officer of the association shall be filed with the Commissioner of Banks. The Commissioner of Banks shall then either approve or disapprove the requested merger.
(d) The Commissioner of Banks may promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to govern such mergers. (1991, c. 707, s. 7; 2001‑193, s. 16; 2012‑56, s. 39.)