Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑101.  Directors.
(a) The directors of a mutual association shall be elected by the members at an annual meeting, held pursuant to the terms of G.S. 54B‑106, for such terms as the bylaws of the association may provide.  Directors' terms may be classified in the certificate of incorporation.  Voting for directors by withdrawable account holders shall be weighted according to the total amount of withdrawable accounts held by such members, subject to any maximum number of votes per member which an association may choose to prescribe in the bylaws of the association.  Such requirements shall be fully prescribed in a detailed manner in the bylaws of the association.
(b) The directors of a stock association shall be elected by the stockholders at an annual meeting, held pursuant to the terms of G.S. 54B‑106, for such terms as the bylaws of the association may provide.  Directors' terms may be classified in the certificate of incorporation.
(c)  Every State association shall have no less than five directors. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1983, c. 144, s. 17; 1991, c. 707, s. 4.)