Chapter 54B.
§ 54B‑13.  State Banking Commission to review findings and recommendations of Commissioner of Banks.
(a) If the Commissioner of Banks does not have the completed application within 120 days of the filing of the preliminary application, the application shall be returned to the applicants.
(b) When the Commissioner of Banks has completed his examination and investigation of the facts relevant to the establishment of the proposed association, he shall present his findings and recommendations to the Commission at a public hearing. The State Banking Commission must approve or reject an application within 180 days of the submission of the preliminary application.
(c) Not less than 45 days prior to the public hearing held for the consideration of the application to establish a savings and loan association, the incorporators shall cause to be published a notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the area to be served by the proposed association. Such notice shall contain:
(1) A statement that the application has been filed with the Commissioner of Banks;
(2) The name of the community where the principal office of the proposed association intends to locate;
(3) A statement that a public hearing shall be held to consider the application; and
(4) A statement that any interested or affected party may file a written statement either favoring or protesting the creation of the proposed association. Such statement must be filed with the Commissioner of Banks within 30 days of the date of publication.
(d) The Commission, at the public hearing, shall consider the findings and recommendation of the Commissioner of Banks and shall hear such oral testimony as he may wish to give or be called upon to give, and shall also receive information and hear testimony from the incorporators of the proposed association and from any and all other interested or affected parties. The Commission shall hear only testimony and receive only information which is relevant to the consideration of the application and the operation of the proposed association. (1981, c. 282, s. 3; 1989, c. 76, s. 4; 2001‑193, ss. 16, 17.)