Chapter 59B.
§ 59B‑7.  Liability of members or other persons.
(a) A nonprofit association is a legal entity separate from its members for the purposes of determining and enforcing rights, duties, and liabilities.
(b) A person is not liable for the contract, tort, or other obligations of a nonprofit association merely because the person is a member, is authorized to participate in the management of the affairs of the nonprofit association, or is referred to as a "member" by the nonprofit association.
(c) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(d) A tortious act or omission of a member or other person for which a nonprofit association is liable is not imputed to a person merely because the person is a member of the nonprofit association, is authorized to participate in the management of the affairs of the nonprofit association, or is referred to as a "member" by the nonprofit association.
(e) A member of, or a person referred to as a "member" by, a nonprofit association may assert a claim against or on behalf of the nonprofit association. A nonprofit association may assert a claim against a member or a person referred to as a "member" by the nonprofit association. (2006‑226, s. 1.)