Chapter 64.
§ 64-33.  Consequences of third or subsequent violation of G.S. 64-26.
For a violation of G.S. 64-26 that occurs after an order has been issued pursuant to G.S. 64-32, the Commissioner shall order the measures required by G.S. 64-31(a), and shall also order the employer to pay a civil penalty of two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each required employee verification the employer failed to make. (2011-263, s. 3; 2015-294, s. 9.)