Article 1.
§ 72-7.1. Admittance of pets to hotel rooms.
(a) Innkeepers may permit pets in rooms used for sleeping purposes and in adjoining rooms. Persons bringing pets into a room in which they are not permitted are in violation of this section and punishable according to subsection (d) of this section.
(b) Innkeepers allowing pets must post a sign measuring not less than five inches by seven inches at the place where guests register informing them pets are permitted in sleeping rooms and in adjoining rooms. If certain pets are permitted or prohibited, the sign must so state. If any pets are permitted, the innkeeper must maintain a minimum of ten percent (10%) of the sleeping rooms in the inn or hotel as rooms where pets are not permitted and the sign required by this subsection must also state that such rooms are available.
(c) All sleeping rooms in which the innkeeper permits pets must contain a sign measuring not less than five inches by seven inches, posted in a prominent place in the room, which shall be separate from the sign required by G.S. 72-6, stating that pets are permitted in the room, or whether certain pets are prohibited or permitted in the room, and stating that bringing pets into a room in which they are not permitted is a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(d) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(e) The provisions of this section are not applicable to assistance dogs admitted to sleeping rooms and adjoining rooms under the provisions of Chapter 168 of the General Statutes. (1991, c. 663, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, ss. 544, 545; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, ss. 41, 42; c. 24, s. 14(c).)
Sanitary Inspection and Conduct.
§§ 72-8 through 72-29: Repealed by Session Laws 1945, c. 829, s. 4.
Immoral Practices of Guests of Hotels and Lodging Houses.