Chapter 81A.
§ 81A-51.  Definitions.
For purposes of this Article, the following words, terms and phrases are defined as follows:
(1) "Board" means North Carolina Board of Agriculture.
(2) "Commissioner" means the North Carolina Commissioner of Agriculture or his designated agent.
(3) "Department" means the North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(4) "Product" means any product, commodity or article.
(5) "Public weighmaster" means any person who shall weigh, measure or count, or who shall ascertain from a weighing, measuring or recording device for any other person and declare the weight to be the accurate weight of the product upon which the purchase, sale or exchange is based, and receive compensation for the act.
(6) "Weigh" means weigh, measure, count, read or record.
(7) "Weight" means weight, measure, count, reading or recording. (1939, c. 285, s. 1; 1945, c. 1067; 1971, c. 1085, s. 1; 1975, c. 544; 1981, c. 607, s. 4; 1997-261, s. 9.)