§ 105‑130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Apportionable income. – All income that is apportionable under the United States Constitution, including income that arises from either of the following:
a. Transactions and activities in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business.
b. Tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, employment, development, or disposition of the property is or was related to the operation of the taxpayer's trade or business.
(2) Business activity. – Any activity by a corporation that would establish nexus, except as limited by 15 U.S.C. § 381.
(3) Casual sale of property. – The sale of any property that was not purchased, produced, or acquired primarily for sale in the corporation's regular trade or business.
(4) Commercial domicile. – The principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed.
(5) Compensation. – Wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services.
(6) Nonapportionable income. – All income other than apportionable income.
(7) Sales. – All gross receipts of the corporation except for the following receipts:
a. Receipts from a casual sale of property.
b. Receipts allocated under subsections (c) through (h) of this section.
c. Receipts exempt from taxation.
d. The portion of receipts realized from the sale or maturity of securities or other obligations that represents a return of principal.
e. The portion of receipts from financial swaps and other similar financial derivatives that represents the notional principal amount that generates the cash flow traded in the swap agreement.
f. Receipts in the nature of dividends subtracted under G.S. 105‑130.5(b)(3a), (3b), and dividends excluded for federal tax purposes.
(8) State. – A state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.
(b) Multistate Corporations. – A corporation having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this State shall allocate and apportion its net income or net loss as provided in this section. For purposes of allocation and apportionment, a corporation is taxable in another state if either of the following applies:
(1) The corporation's business activity in that state subjects it to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income.
(2) That state has jurisdiction based on the corporation's business activity in that state to subject the corporation to a tax measured by net income regardless whether that state exercises its jurisdiction.
(c) Nonapportionable Income. – Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, gains and losses, interest, dividends, patent and copyright royalties and other kinds of income, to the extent that they constitute nonapportionable income, less related expenses shall be allocated as provided in subsections (d) through (h) of this section.
(d) Rents and Royalties. – Net rents and royalties are allocable to this State as follows:
(1) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this State are allocable to this State.
(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are allocable to this State:
a. If and to the extent that the property is utilized in this State, or
b. In their entirety if the corporation's commercial domicile is in this State and the corporation is not organized under the laws of, or is not taxable in, the state in which the property is utilized.
(3) The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in a state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the state during the rental or royalty period in the income year and the denominator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty periods in the income year. If the physical location of the property during the rental or royalty period is unknown or
* * *
(5) Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by an electric power company less any annual rental rate received by the electric power company from sub‑rentals except that sub‑rentals shall not be deducted when they constitute apportionable income.
(6) Any property under construction and any property the income from which constitutes nonapportionable income shall be excluded from the computation of the average value of an electric power company's real and tangible personal property.
(t) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008. For applicability, see Editor's note.
(t1) Alternative Apportionment Method. – A corporation that believes the statutory apportionment method that otherwise applies to it under this section subjects a greater portion of its income to tax than is attributable to its business in this State may make a written request to the Secretary for permission to use an alternative method. The request must set out the reasons for the corporation's belief and propose an alternative method.
The statutory apportionment method that otherwise applies to a corporation under this section is presumed to be the best method of determining the portion of the corporation's income that is attributable to its business in this State. A corporation has the burden of establishing by clear, cogent, and convincing proof that the proposed alternative method is a better method of determining the amount of the corporation's income attributable to the corporation's business in this State.
The Secretary must issue a written decision on a corporation's request for an alternative apportionment method. If the decision grants the request, it must describe the alternative method the corporation is authorized to use and state the tax years to which the alternative method applies. A decision may apply to no more than three tax years. A corporation may renew a request to use an alternative apportionment method by following the procedure in this subsection. A decision of the Secretary on a request for an alternative apportionment
* * *