§ 105‑130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Apportionable income. – All income that is apportionable under the United States Constitution, including income that arises from either of the following:
* * *
(j) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.14(d), as amended by Session Laws 2015-268, s. 10.1(c), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(k) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.14(d), as amended by Session Laws 2015-268, s. 10.1(c), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(l) (1) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2020) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in this State during the income year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the income year. Notwithstanding any other provision under this Part, the receipts from any casual sale of property shall be excluded from both the numerator and the denominator of the sales factor. Where a corporation is not taxable in another state on its apportionable income but is taxable in another state only because of nonapportionable income, all sales shall be treated as having been made in this State.
(2) Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if the property is received in this State by the purchaser. In the case of delivery of goods by common carrier or by other means of transportation, including transportation by the purchaser, the place at which the goods are ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered as the place at which the goods are received by the purchaser. Direct delivery into this State by the taxpayer to a person or firm designated by a purchaser from within or without the State shall constitute delivery to the purchaser in this State.
(3) Other sales are in this State if any of the following occur:
a. The receipts are from real or tangible personal property located in this State, and includes receipts from incidental services sold as part of, or in connection with, the sale of tangible personal property in this State.
b. The receipts are from intangible property and are received from sources within this State.
c. The receipts are from services and the income‑producing activities are in this State. For the purposes of this subdivision, an "income‑producing activity" means an activity directly performed by the taxpayer or its agents for the ultimate purpose of generating the sale of the service. Receipts from income‑producing activities performed within and without this State are attributed to this State in proportion to the income‑producing activities performed in this State to total income‑producing activities performed everywhere that generate the sale of service.
* * *
(s3) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020) Electric Power Company. – All apportionable income of an electric power company shall be apportioned by a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this State by the electric power company during the income year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used by the electric power company during the income year. For purposes of this subsection, the term "electric power company" is a company, including any of its wholly owned noncorporate limited liability companies, primarily engaged in the business of supplying electricity for light, heat, current, or power to persons in this State and that is subject to control of one or more of the following entities: the North Carolina Utilities Commission or the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
For purposes of this subsection, the average value of real and tangible personal property owned or rented by an electric power company is determined as follows:
(1) The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and end of the income year, but in all cases the Secretary may require the averaging of monthly or other periodic values during the income year if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the corporation's property.
(2) An electric power company that ceases its operations in this State before the end of its income year because of its intention to dissolve or to relinquish its certificate of authority, or because of a merger, conversion, or consolidation, or for any other reason whatsoever shall use the real estate and tangible personal property values as of the first day of the income year and the last day of its operations in this State in determining the average value of property, but the Secretary may require averaging of monthly or other periodic values during the income year if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the electric power company's property.
(3) Property owned by an electric power company is valued at its original cost.
(4) Property rented by an electric power company is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate.
(5) Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by an electric power company less any annual rental rate received by the electric power company from sub‑rentals except that sub‑rentals shall not be deducted when they constitute apportionable income.
(6) Any property under construction and any property the income from which constitutes nonapportionable income shall be excluded from the computation of the average value of an electric power company's real and tangible personal property.
(t) Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008. For applicability, see Editor's note.
* * *