§ 105‑154.1.  (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) Taxation of partnership as a taxed pass‑through entity.
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2023) Taxed Partnership Election. – A partnership may elect, on its timely filed annual return required under G.S. 105‑154(c), to have the tax under this Article imposed on the partnership for any taxa
* * *
(3) A trust described in section 1361(c)(2) of the Code.
(4) An organization described in section 1361(c)(6) of the Code.
(5) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) A partnership including an entity that is classified as a partnership for federal income tax purposes, or an S Corporation as defined in G.S. 105‑131(b).
(a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023) Taxed Partnership Election. – A partnership may elect, on its timely filed return required under G.S. 105‑154(c), to have the tax under this Article imposed on the partnership for any taxable period covered by the return. A partnership may not make or revoke the election after the return is filed. This election cannot be made by a publicly traded partnership that is described in section 7704(c) of the Code or by a partnership that has at any time during the taxable year a partner who is not one of the following:
(5) A partnership including an entity that is classified as a partnership for federal income tax purposes, or an S Corporation as defined in G.S. 105‑131(b).
(b) Taxable Income of Taxed Partnership. – A tax is imposed for the taxable period on the North Carolina taxable income of a taxed partnership. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually. The tax is imposed on the North Carolina taxable income at the rate levied in G.S. 105‑153.7. The North Carolina taxable income of a taxed partnership is determined as follows:
(1) The North Carolina taxable income of a taxed partnership with respect to such taxable period shall be equal to the sum of the following for partners defined under G.S. 105‑154.1(a)(1) through G.S. 105‑154.1(a)(4):
a. Each partner's distributive share of the taxed partnership's income or loss, subject to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105‑153.5 and G.S. 105‑153.6, attributable to the State.
b. (Repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023) Each resident partner's distributive share of the taxed partnership's income or loss, subject to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105‑153.5 and G.S. 105‑153.6, not attributable to the State with respect to such taxable period.
(2) Separately stated items of deduction are not included when calculating each partner's distributive share of the taxed partnership's taxable income. For purposes of this subdivision, separately stated items are those items described in section 702 of the Code and the regulations adopted under it.
(3) The adjustments required by G.S. 105‑153.5(c3) are not included in the calculation of the taxed partnership's taxable income.
(c) Tax Credit. – A taxed partnership that qualifies for a credit may apply each partner's distributive share of the taxed partnership's credits against the partner's distributive share of the taxed partnership's income tax imposed by subsection (b) of this section. A partnership must pass through to its partners any credit required to be taken in installments by this Chapter if the first installment was taken in a taxable period that the election under subsection (a) of this section was not in effect. A partnership shall not pass through to its partners any of the following:
(1) Any credit allowed under this Chapter for any taxable period the partnership makes the election under subsection (a) of this section and the carryforward of the unused portion of such credit.
* * *