§ 105‑164.14.  Certain refunds authorized.
(a) Interstate Carriers. – An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, accessories, service contracts, and repair, maintenance, and installation services for a motor vehicle, railr
* * *
(b) Nonprofit Entities and Hospital Drugs. – A nonprofit entity is allowed a semiannual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases of items for use in carrying on the work of the nonprofit entity. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a nonprofit entity through reimbursement to an authorized person of the entity for the purchase of tangible personal property and services for use in carrying on the work of the nonprofit entity is considered a direct purchase by the entity. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a nonprofit entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the nonprofit entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the nonprofit entity for carrying on its nonprofit activities is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the nonprofit entity. The refund allowed under this subsection does not apply to purchases of electricity, telecommunications service, ancillary service, piped natural gas, video programming, or a prepaid meal plan. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund for the first six months of a calendar year is due the following October 15; a request for a refund for the second six months of a calendar year is due the following April 15. The aggregate annual refund amount allowed an entity under this subsection for the State's fiscal year may not exceed thirty‑one million seven hundred thousand dollars ($31,700,000).
The refunds allowed under this subsection do not apply to an entity that is owned and controlled by the United States or to an entity that is owned or controlled by the State and is not listed in this subsection. A hospital that is not listed in this subsection is allowed a semiannual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it on over‑the‑counter drugs purchased for use in carrying out its work. The following nonprofit entities are allowed a refund under this subsection:
(1) Hospitals not operated for profit, including hospitals and medical accommodations operated by an authority or other public hospital described in Article 2 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.
(2) An organization that is exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code, other than an organization that is properly classified in any of the following major group areas of the National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities:
a. Community Improvement and Capacity Building.
b. Public and Societal Benefit.
c. Mutual and Membership Benefit.
(2a) Volunteer fire departments and volunteer emergency medical services squads that are one or more of the following:
a. Exempt from income tax under the Code.
b. Financially accountable to a city as defined in G.S. 160A‑1, a county, or a group of cities and counties.
(2b) An organization that is a single member LLC that is disregarded for income tax purposes and satisfies all of the following conditions:
a. The owner of the LLC is an organization that is exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code.
b. The LLC is a nonprofit entity that would be eligible for an exemption under 501(c)(3) of the Code if it were not disregarded for income tax purposes.
* * *
(23) A special district created under Article 43 of this Chapter.
(24) A public library created pursuant to an act of the General Assembly or established pursuant to G.S. 153A‑270.
(25) A soil and water conservation district organized under Chapter 139 of the General Statutes.
(26) A district confinement facility created pursuant to G.S. 153A‑219, including a local act modifying G.S. 153A‑219.
(d) Late Applications. – Refunds applied for more than three years after the due date are barred.
(d1) Alcoholic Beverages. – The refunds authorized by this section do not apply to purchases of alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 18B‑101.
(d2) A city subject to the provisions of G.S. 160A‑340.5 is not allowed a refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article for purchases related to the provision of communications service as defined in Article 16A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(e) State Agencies. – The State is allowed quarterly refunds of local sales and use taxes paid indirectly by the State agency on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to a building or structure that is owned or leased by the State agency and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the State agency. This subsection does not apply to a State agency that is ineligible for a sales and use tax exemption number under G.S. 105‑164.29A(a).
A person who pays local sales and use taxes on building materials or other tangible personal property for a State building project shall give the State agency for whose project the property was purchased a signed statement containing all of the following information:
(1) The date the property was purchased.
(2) The type of property purchased.
(3) The project for which the property was used.
(4) If the property was purchased in this State, the county in which it was purchased.
(5) If the property was not purchased in this State, the county in which the property was used.
(6) The amount of sales and use taxes paid.
If the property was purchased in this State, the person shall attach a copy of the sales receipt to the statement. A State agency to whom a statement is submitted shall verify the accuracy of the statement.
Within 15 days after the end of each calendar quarter, every State agency shall file with the Secretary a written application for a refund of taxes to which this subsection applies paid by the agency during the quarter. The application shall contain all information required by the Secretary. The Secretary shall credit the local sales and use tax refunds directly to the General Fund.
(f) through (h)  Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑166, s. 1.17, effective July 1, 2010.
(i) Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑360, s. 5, for taxes paid on or after January 1, 2008.
* * *