§ 105‑164.14.  Certain refunds authorized.
(a) Interstate Carriers. – An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, accessories, service contracts, and repair, maintenance, and installation services for a motor vehicle, railr
* * *
b. The LLC is a nonprofit entity that would be eligible for an exemption under 501(c)(3) of the Code if it were not disregarded for income tax purposes.
c. The LLC is not an organization that would be properly classified in any of the major group areas of the National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2008‑107, s. 28.22(a), effective July 1, 2008, and applicable to purchases made on or after that date.
(4) Qualified retirement facilities whose property is excluded from property tax under G.S. 105‑278.6A.
(5) A university affiliated nonprofit organization that procures, designs, constructs, or provides facilities to, or for use by, a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina. For purposes of this subdivision, a nonprofit organization includes an entity exempt from taxation as a disregarded entity of the nonprofit organization.
(c) Certain Governmental Entities. – A governmental entity listed in this subsection is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on direct purchases of items. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a governmental entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the governmental entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the governmental entity is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the governmental entity for the purpose of this subsection. The refund allowed under this subsection does not apply to purchases of electricity, telecommunications service, ancillary service, piped natural gas, video programming, or a prepaid meal plan. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the governmental entity's fiscal year.
This subsection applies only to the following governmental entities:
(1) A county.
(2) A city as defined in G.S. 160A‑1.
(2a) A consolidated city‑county as defined in G.S. 160B‑2.
(2b), (2c) Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑276, s. 7.51(a), effective July 1, 2005, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(3) A metropolitan sewerage district or a metropolitan water district in this State.
(4) A water and sewer authority created under Chapter 162A of the General Statutes.
(5) A lake authority created by a board of county commissioners pursuant to an act of the General Assembly.
(6) A sanitary district.
(7) A regional solid waste management authority created pursuant to G.S. 153A‑421.
* * *