§ 105‑164.4G.  Entertainment activity.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2019‑246, s. 4(i), effective February 1, 2020, and applicable to sales occurring on or after that date.
(b) Tax. – The gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are taxed at the general rate set in G.S. 105‑164.4. The tax is due and payable by the retailer in accordance with G.S. 105‑164.16. For purposes of the tax imposed by this section, the retailer is the applicable person listed below:
* * *
an admission facilitator are considered terms of the contract between the retailer and the admission facilitator.
(d) Dual Remittance. – The tax due on the gross receipts derived from an admission charge may be partially reported and remitted to the operator of the venue for remittance to the Department and partially reported and remitted by the admission facilitator directly to the Department. The portion of the tax not reported and remitted to the operator of the venue must be reported and remitted directly by the admission facilitator to the Department. An admission facilitator that elects to remit tax under the dual remittance option is required to obtain a certificate of registration in accordance with G.S. 105‑164.29. An admission facilitator is subject to the provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter.
(e) Exceptions. – The tax imposed by this section does not apply to the following:
(1) An amount paid solely for the right to participate, other than to be a spectator, in sporting activities. Examples of these types of charges include bowling fees, golf green fees, and gym memberships.
(2) Tuition, registration fees, or charges to attend instructional seminars, conferences, or workshops for educational purposes, notwithstanding that entertainment activity may be offered as an ancillary purpose of an event listed in this subdivision.
(3) A political contribution.
(4) A charge for lifetime seat rights, lease, or rental of a suite or box for an entertainment activity, provided the charge is separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of sale.
(5) An amount paid solely for transportation.
(6) An amount paid for the right to participate, other than to be a spectator, in the following activities:
a. Rock climbing, skating, skiing, snowboarding, sledding, zip lining, or other similar activities.
b. Instruction classes related to the activities included in sub‑subdivision a. of this subdivision.
c. Riding on a carriage, boat, train, plane, horse, chairlift, or other similar rides.
d. Amusement rides, including a waterslide.
(f) Exemptions. – The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this Article:
(1) The portion of a membership charge that is deductible as a charitable contribution under section 170 of the Code or that is described in section 170(l)(2) of the Code.
(2) A donation that is deductible as a charitable contribution under section 170 of the Code or that is described in section 170(l)(2) of the Code.
* * *