§ 106-549.64. Refusal of inspection services; hearing; appeal.
(a) The Commissioner may (for such period, or indefinitely, as he deems necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Article) refuse to provide, or withdraw, inspection service under this Article with respect to any establishment if he determines that such applicant or recipient is unfit to engage in any business requiring inspection upon this Article because the applicant or recipient or anyone responsibly connected with the applicant or recipient, has been convicted, in any federal or State court, within the previous 10 years of
(1) Any felony or more than one misdemeanor under any law based upon the acquiring, handling, or distributing of adulterated, mislabeled, or deceptively packaged food or fraud in connection with transactions in food; or
(2) Any felony, involving fraud, bribery, extortion, or any other act or circumstances indicating a lack of the integrity needed for the conduct of operations affecting the public health. For the purpose of this subsection a person shall be deemed to be responsibly connected with the business if he was a partner, officer, director, holder, or owner of ten per centum (10%) or more of its voting stock or employee in a managerial or executive capacity.
(b) Proceedings concerning the refusal or withdrawal of inspection services shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A refusal or withdrawal of inspection services by the Commissioner shall continue in effect pending a final decision in a contested case unless the Commissioner orders otherwise.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 37. (1971, c. 677, s. 17; 1973, c. 1331, s. 3; 1987, c. 827, s. 37.)