§ 108A‑87.  Allocation of nonfederal shares.
(a) The nonfederal share of the annual cost of each public assistance and social services program and related administrative costs may be divided between the State and counties as determined by the General Assembly and in a manner consistent with federal laws and regulations.
(b) The nonfederal share of the annual cost of public assistance and social services programs and related administrative costs provided to Indians living on federal reservations held in trust by the United States on their behalf shall be borne entirely by the State.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, when the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians assumes responsibility for a program described under G.S. 108A‑25(e), the following shall occur:
(1) Nonfederal matching funds and State funds for State programs designated to Jackson and Swain counties to serve the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians for programs previously borne by the State shall be allocated directly to the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians rather than to those counties and shall not exceed the amount expended by the State for fiscal year 2014‑2015 for programs or services assumed by the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, as applicable, plus the growth rate equal to the growth in State‑funded nonfederal share for all counties. Any fund sources from which the tribe receives funds directly from federal agencies are excluded from the requirements of this subdivision.
(2) Any portion of nonfederal matching funds borne by counties for public assistance and social services programs and related administrative costs shall be borne by the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians from providing further nonfederal matching funds to maximize their receipt of federal funds. (1965, c. 708; 1969, c. 546, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 138; 1981, c. 275, s. 1; 2014‑100, s. 12C.3(d); 2015‑241, s. 12C.10(b).)