§ 113‑137.  Search on arrest; seizure and confiscation of property; disposition of confiscated property.
(a) Every inspector or protector who arrests a person for an offense as to which he has enforcement jurisdiction is authorized to search the person arrested and the surrounding area for weapons and for fruits, instrumentalities, and evidence of any crime for which the person arrested is or might have been arrested.
* * *
costs borne by the Department or by the Wildlife Resources Commission, as the case may be, may be collected by the agency from the proceeds of the sale of any other property of the defendant seized and sold in accordance with the provisions of this section.
Except as provided in subsection (g), when the seizure consists of edible fish or wildlife which is not alive, may not live, or may not otherwise benefit conservation objectives if again placed on open lands, on public fishing bottoms, or in public fishing waters, the inspector or protector must dispose of the property in a charitable or noncommercial manner in accordance with the directions of his administrative superiors.
(e) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, all property seized must be safeguarded pending trial by the inspector or protector initiating the prosecution.  Upon a conviction the property seized in connection with the offense in question is subject to the disposition ordered by the court.  Upon an acquittal, property seized must be returned to the defendant or established owner, except:
(1) Where the property was summarily disposed of in accordance with subsection (d);
(2) Where possession of the property by the person to whom it otherwise would be returned would constitute a crime; and
(3) Where the property seized has been sold in accordance with subsection (g).  In this event the net proceeds of the sale must be returned to the defendant or established owner, as the case may be.
Where property seized summarily under subsection (d) is not available for return, an acquitted defendant or established owner is entitled to no compensation where there was probable cause for the action taken.  Within 20 days of the final court adjudication of a citation, the Department or the Wildlife Resources Commission shall notify any acquitted defendant or established owner of its duly established procedures whereby reimbursement may be sought for live fish seized summarily under subsection (d) that is not available for return.  Any action or proceeding to recover compensation must be begun within 30 days after receipt of the notice of applicable procedures.  After the expiration of this period of limitation, no right or action or claim for compensation shall be asserted.
In safeguarding property seized pending trial, an inspector or protector is authorized in his discretion, subject to orders of his administrative superiors, to make his own provisions for storage or safekeeping or to deposit the property with the sheriff of the county in which the trial is to be held for custody pending trial.  In the event the mode of safekeeping reasonably selected by the inspector or protector entails a storage or handling charge, such charge is to be paid as follows:
(1) By the defendant if he is convicted but the court nevertheless orders the return of the property to the defendant;
(2) From the proceeds of the sale of the property if the property is sold under court order or in accordance with the provisions of this section; or
(3) By the Department or by the Wildlife Resources Commission, as the case may be, if no other provision for payment exists.
(f) Subject to orders of his administrative superiors, an inspector or protector in his discretion may leave property which he is authorized to seize in the possession of the defendant with the understanding that such property will be subject to the orders of the court upon disposition of the case.  Willful failure or inexcusable neglect of the defendant to keep such property subject to the orders of the court is a Class 1 misdemeanor.  In exercising his discretion, the inspector or protector should not permit property to be retained by the defendant if there is any substantial risk of its being used by the defendant in further unlawful activity.
(g) Where a prosecution involving seized saleable fish is pending and such fish are perishable or seasonal, the inspector or protector may apply to the court in which the trial is pending for an order permitting sale prior to trial.  As used in this subsection, seasonal fish are those which command a higher price at one season than at another so that economic loss may occur if there is a delay in the time of sale.  When ordered by the court, such sale prior to trial must be conducted in accordance with the order of the court or in accordance with the provisions of this section.  The net proceeds of such sale are to be deposited with the court and are subject to the same disposition as would have been applicable to other types of property seized.  Where sale is not lawful for public health reasons or otherwise not practicable or where prosecution is not pending, disposal of the fish is in accordance with subsection (d).
(h) Pending trial, the defendant or the established owner of any nonperishable and nonconsumable property seized may apply to the court designated to try the offense for return of the property.  The property must be returned pending trial if:
(1) The court is satisfied that return of the property will not facilitate further violations of the law; and
* * *