§ 113A‑115.1.  Limitations on erosion control structures.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Erosion control structure" means a breakwater, bulkhead, groin, jetty, revetment, seawall, or any similar structure.
* * *
(4) Construction and maintenance of the terminal groin will not result in significant adverse impacts to private property or to the public recreational beach. In making this finding, the Commission shall take into account the potential benefits of the project, including protection of the terminus of the island from shoreline erosion and inlet migration, beaches, protective dunes, wildlife habitats, roads, homes, and infrastructure, and mitigation measures, including the accompanying beach fill project, that will be incorporated into the project design and construction and the inlet management plan.
(5) The inlet management plan is adequate for purposes of monitoring the impacts of the proposed terminal groin and mitigating any adverse impacts identified as a result of the monitoring.
(6) Except to the extent expressly modified by this section, the project complies with State guidelines for coastal development adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 113A‑107.
(g) The Commission may issue no more than six permits for the construction of a terminal groin pursuant to this section, provided that two of the six permits may be issued only for the construction of terminal groins on the sides of New River Inlet in Onslow County and Bogue Inlet between Carteret and Onslow Counties.
(h) A local government may not use funds generated from any of the following financing mechanisms for any activity related to the terminal groin or its accompanying beach fill project:
(1) Special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Article 7A of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
(2) Nonvoted general obligation bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159‑48(b)(4).
(3) Financing contracts entered into under G.S. 160A‑20 or G.S. 159‑148.
(i) No later than January 1, 2019, and every five years thereafter, the Coastal Resources Commission shall report to the Environmental Review Commission on the implementation of this section. The report shall provide a detailed description of each proposed and permitted terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project, including the information required to be submitted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. For each permitted terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project, the report shall also provide all of the following:
(1) The findings of the Commission required pursuant to subsection (f) of this section.
(2) The status of construction and maintenance of the terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project, including the status of the implementation of the plan for construction and maintenance and the inlet management plan.
(3) A description and assessment of the benefits of the terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project, if any.
(4) A description and assessment of the adverse impacts of the terminal groin and its accompanying beach fill project, if any, including a description and assessment of any mitigation measures implemented to address adverse impacts. (2003‑427, s. 3; 2004‑195, s. 1.2; 2004‑203, s. 43; 2011‑387, s. 1; 2012‑201, s. 2(a); 2013‑384, s. 3(a); 2015‑241, ss. 14.6(r), 14.30(v); 2017‑10, s. 4.19; 2018‑114, s. 15; 2020‑3, s. 4.30(b).)