§ 113B-24. Enforcement; penalties for violations.
(a) The Attorney General and the law-enforcement authorities of the State and its political subdivisions shall enforce the provisions of this Article and all orders, rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to G.S. 113B-22.
(b) Any person who violates this Article or any rules, orders or regulations promulgated pursuant to G.S. 113B-22 or knowingly or willfully submits false information in any report required herein shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(c) The provisions of this Article or any rules, orders or regulations promulgated pursuant to G.S. 113B-22 may be enforced by bringing an action to enjoin such acts or practices as may be in violation and, upon a proper showing, a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or permanent injunction shall be issued. The relief sought may include a mandatory injunction commanding any person to comply with any such order, rule or regulation and restitution of money received in violation of any such order, rule or regulation. The Attorney General shall bring any action under this subsection upon the request of the Governor, the Legislative Committee on Energy Crisis Management, the Energy Policy Council, or upon his direction if he deems such action advisable and in the public interest. The Attorney General may institute such action in the Superior Court of Wake County, or, in his discretion, in the superior court of the county in which the acts or practices constituting a violation occurred, are occurring or may occur. (1975, c. 877, s. 4; 1993, c. 539, s. 878; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)