§ 116-41.15. Allocation; administration.
(a) For constituent institutions other than focused growth institutions and special needs institutions, the amount appropriated to the trust shall be allocated by the Board as follows:
(1) According to one of the following:
a. On the basis of one three hundred thirty-four thousand dollar ($334,000) challenge grant for each six hundred sixty-six thousand dollars ($666,000) raised from private sources.
b. On the basis of one one hundred sixty-seven thousand dollar ($167,000) challenge grant for each three hundred thirty-three thousand dollars ($333,000) raised from private sources.
c. On the basis of one challenge grant of up to six hundred sixty-seven thousand dollars ($667,000) for funds raised from private sources in twice the amount of the challenge grant.
(2) If an institution chooses to pursue the use of the allocated challenge grant funds described in either sub-subdivision a., sub-subdivision b., or sub-subdivision c. of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the challenge grant funds shall be matched by funds from private sources on the basis of two dollars of private funds for every one dollar of State funds.
(b) For focused growth institutions and special needs institutions, the amount appropriated to the trust shall be allocated by the Board as follows:
a. On the basis of one five hundred thousand dollar ($500,000) challenge grant for each five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) raised from private sources.
b. On the basis of one two hundred fifty thousand dollar ($250,000) challenge grant for each two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) raised from private sources.
c. On the basis of one challenge grant of up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) for funds raised from private sources in the same amount as the challenge grant.
(2) If an institution chooses to pursue the use of the allocated challenge grant funds described in either sub-subdivision a., sub-subdivision b., or sub-subdivision c. of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the challenge grant funds shall be matched by funds from private sources on the basis of one dollar of private funds for every dollar of State funds.
(c) Matching funds shall come from contributions made after July 1, 1985, and pledged for the purposes specified by G.S. 116-41.14. Each participating constituent institution's board of trustees shall establish its own Distinguished Professors Endowment Trust Fund and shall maintain it pursuant to the provision of G.S. 116-36 to function as a depository for private contributions and for the State matching funds for the challenge grants. The State matching funds shall be transferred to the constituent institution's Endowment Fund upon notification that the institution has received and deposited the appropriate amount required by this section in its own Distinguished Professors Endowment Trust Fund. Only the net income from that account shall be expended in support of the distinguished professorship thereby created. (1985, c. 757, s. 202; 2003-293, s. 2; 2005-276, s. 9.21(a); 2023-134, s. 8.18(a).)