§ 116‑44.4.  Regulation of traffic and parking and registration of motor vehicles.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Part, all of the provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes relating to the use of highways of the State and the operation of motor vehicles thereon are applicable to all streets, alleys, driveways, parking lots, and parking structures on University property. Nothing in this section modifies any rights of ownership or control of University property, now or hereafter vested in the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina or the State of North Carolina.
* * *
The rule of evidence established by this subsection applies only in civil, criminal, or administrative actions or proceedings concerning violations of ordinances of the board of trustees. G.S. 20‑162.1 does not apply to such actions or proceedings.
(k) Each board of trustees shall cause to be posted appropriate notice to the public of applicable traffic and parking restrictions.
(l) All ordinances adopted under this Part shall be recorded in the minutes of the board of trustees and copies thereof shall be filed in the offices of the President of the University of North Carolina and the Secretary of State. Each board of trustees shall provide for printing and distributing copies of its traffic and parking ordinances.
(m) All moneys received pursuant to this Part, except for the clear proceeds of all civil penalties collected pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, shall be placed in a trust account in each constituent institution, are appropriated, and may be used for any of the following purposes:
(1) To defray the cost of administering and enforcing ordinances adopted under this Part;
(2) To develop, maintain, and supervise parking areas and facilities;
(3) To provide bus service or other transportation systems and facilities, including payments to any public or private transportation system serving University students, faculty, or employees;
(4) As a pledge to secure revenue bonds for parking facilities issued under Article 21 of this Chapter;
(5) Other purposes related to parking, traffic, and transportation on the campus.
The clear proceeds of all civil penalties collected pursuant to subsection (h) of this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. (1973, c. 495, s. 1; 1975, c. 716, s. 5; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1239, s. 3; 1983, c. 420, s. 5; 1985, c. 764, s. 36; 2001‑336, s. 1; 2005‑276, s. 6.37(r); 2006‑203, s. 51.)