§ 116‑44.4.  Regulation of traffic and parking and registration of motor vehicles.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Part, all of the provisions of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes relating to the use of highways of the State and the operation of motor vehicles thereon are applicable to all streets, alleys, driveways, parking lots, and parking structures on University property. Nothing in this section modifies any rights of ownership or control of University property, now or hereafter vested in the Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina or the State of North Carolina.
* * *
(g) Violation of an ordinance adopted under any portion of this Part is an infraction as defined in G.S. 14‑3.1 and is punishable by a penalty of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00). An ordinance may provide that certain prohibited acts shall not be infractions and in such cases the provisions of subsection (h) may be used to enforce the ordinance.
(h) An ordinance adopted under any portion of this Part may provide that violation subjects the offender to a civil penalty. Penalties may be graduated according to the seriousness of the offense or the number of prior offenses by the person charged. Each board of trustees may establish procedures for the collection of these penalties and they may be enforced by civil action in the nature of debt. The board of trustees may also provide for appropriate administrative sanctions if an offender does not pay a validly due penalty or upon repeated offenses. Appropriate administrative sanctions include, but are not limited to, revocation of parking permits, termination of vehicle registration, and termination or suspension of enrollment in or employment by the University.
(i) An ordinance adopted under any portion of this Part may provide that any vehicle illegally parked may be removed to a storage area. Regardless of whether a constituent institution does its own removal and disposal of motor vehicles or contracts with another person to do so, the institution shall provide a hearing procedure for the owner. For purposes of this subsection, the definitions in G.S. 20‑219.9 apply.
(1) If the institution operates in such a way that the person who tows the vehicle is responsible for collecting towing fees, all provisions of Article 7A, Chapter 20, apply.
(2) If the institution operates in such a way that it is responsible for collecting towing fees, it shall:
a. Provide by contract or ordinance for a schedule of reasonable towing fees,
b. Provide a procedure for a prompt fair hearing to contest the towing,
c. Provide for an appeal to district court from that hearing,
d. Authorize release of the vehicle at any time after towing by the posting of a bond or paying of the fees due, and
e. If the institution chooses to enforce its authority by sale of the vehicle, provide a sale procedure similar to that provided in G.S. 44A‑4, 44A‑5, and 44A‑6, except that no hearing in addition to the probable cause hearing is required. If no one purchases the vehicle at the sale and if the value of the vehicle is less than the amount of the lien, the institution may destroy it.
(j) Evidence that a motor vehicle was found parked or unattended in violation of an ordinance of the board of trustees is prima facie evidence that the vehicle was parked by:
(1) The person holding a University parking permit for the vehicle, or
(2) If no University parking permit has been issued for the vehicle, the person in whose name the vehicle is registered with the University pursuant to subsection (c), or
* * *